DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphot Phatanasri-
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasan Praserthdam-
dc.contributor.author: Chairat Pongtongcharoen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746356372-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996en
dc.description.abstract: The investigation of propane dehydrogenation was made on An-containing MFI type catalysts. Zn was introduced by either ion-exchange, Zn/MFI, or incorporation with the presence of Al to the zeolite framework, An,Al-silicate. It has been found that the host zeolite with ammonium form to which Zn was introduced exhibited higher catalyst performance for propane dehydrogenation than its protonated form (H-form). Thus the comparison between Zn/NH4-MFI and NH4-Zn,Al-silicate was focused and the optimum amount of Zn for each one was investigated. The conversion of propane increased with the increasing amount of Al suggesting that the high acidity of catalyst was obtained. However, the high acidity can readily convert the propylene formed to aromatics and hence the lower selectivity for propylene. When compared on the catalyst stability, Zn/NH4-MFI exhibited higher stability than did NH4-Zn,Al-silicate. The results obtained lead to the conclusion that Zn in Zn/NH4-MFl can prevent the hydrogenation of light olefins to light paraffins such as ethane better than did Zn in NH4-Zn,Al-siilicate. The less hydrogenation of light olefins to light paraffins means the better hydrogen conserved for hydrogen transfer to the carbonaceous deposit on the catalyst surface that responsible for the long catalyst life.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนดีไฮโดรจีเนชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด เอ็มเอฟไอ (MFI) ที่มีโลหะสังกะสีผสมอยู่ ซึ่งสังกะสีถูกเติมลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่โดยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน (Zn/MFI) และวิธีการเดิมเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์ที่มีอะลูมิเนียมอยู่ (Zn,Al-silicate) พบว่าซีโอไลต์ที่อยู่ในรูปของแอมโมเนียมซึ่งมีสังกะสีผสมอยู่ จะมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนดีไฮโดรจีเนชันมากกว่าที่อยู่ในรูปของไฮโดรเจน ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบระหว่าง Zn/NH4-MFI และ NH4-Zn,Al-silicate และหาปริมาณของสังกะสีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละตัว การเปลี่ยนไปของโพรเพนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของอะลูมินัมซึ่งทำให้ความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อความเป็นกรดสูงโพรพิลีนที่เกิดขึ้นก็จะทำปฏิกิริยาต่อไปเป็นสารอะโรแมติกส์ เป็นเหตุให้การเลือกเกิดเป็นโพรต่ำลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบถึงความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Zn/NH4-MFI มีความเสถียรในการทำปฏิกิริยามากกว่า NH4-Zn,Al-silicate จากผลนี้ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า สังกะสีใน Zn/NH4-MFI สามารถป้องกนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีนเนชันของโอเลฟินส์โมเลกุลเล็ก ๆ ไปเป็นสารพาราฟินส์ เช่น อีเทน ได้ดีกว่าสังกะสีใน NH4-Zn,Al-silicate ซึ่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของสารโอเลฟินส์ไปเป็นพาราฟินส์น้อยกว่านั้นหมายความว่า ไฮโดรเจนสามารถถูกส่งผ่านไปยังสารประกอบคาร์บอนที่เกาะอยู่ที่ผิวของคะตาสิสต์ได้ดีกว่าทำให้อายุการใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายาวขึ้น
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Univeristyen
dc.title: Propane dehydrogenation to propylene on metal-containing MFI-type zeolite catalystsen
dc.title.alternative: การดีไฮโดรจีเนตของโพรเพนไปเป็นโพรพิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ ชนิดเอ็มเอฟไอที่มีโลหะผสมอยู่en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen