https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30449
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pantawat Sampanpanish | - |
dc.contributor.author | Akegacha Tananonchai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The effects of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) and diethylene triaminepentaacetic acid (DTPA) on cadmium (Cd) uptake by water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) in Cd contaminated soil were studied. The experimental design was separated into 2 parts: preliminary study and experimental procedure. The preliminary study investigated the using EDTA and DTPA at doses of 0, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10 and 20 mg/L, for 15, 30, 45 and 60 days. The results showed that water hyacinth grew well and did not show phytotoxicity under the various applications of EDTA and DTPA. The addition of EDTA and DTPA in higher concentrations did causenegative effects on the relative growth rate of water hyacinth. For the experimental procedure samples were separated into 4 groups: 1) contaminated soil 5 kg without chelating agent (Control), 2) contaminated soil 5 kg with EDTA added at concentrations of 0.5, 1 and 2 mg/L, 3) contaminated soil 5 kg with DTPA added at concentration of 0.5, 1 and 2 mg/L, and 4) contaminated soil 5 kg with a mixture of EDTA and DTPA (1:1) at 3 doses of 0.25, 0.5 and 1 mg/L. Plants were harvested at 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 days. Cd levels were measured in the soil samples, water samples and two parts of the plant: shoot (stem and leaves) and root. The results showed that Cd accumulation in the root in all groups were significantly (P<0.05) higher than that in the shoot. Cd accumulation in plants with added EDTA and DTPA were higher than the control set, which indicates that EDTA and DTPA addition increased Cd uptake by water hyacinth. In EDTA added sets, the Cd accumulation in root was higher than shoots and were measured at 160.91 and 13.37 mg/kg at 100 days, respectively. For DTPA sets, the Cd accumulation in roots was also higher than shoots. At the DTPA concentration of 2 mg/l (ppm) and after 100 days of growing time Cd accumulation was 231.78 in root and 16.34 for shoots mg/kg dry weight of plant. For the mixture of both EDTA and DTPA sets, the Cd accumulation in roots was again higher than shoots. The EDTA and DTPA concentration of 2 mg/l (ppm) after 100 days of growing time showed the highest accumulation in roots at 157.48 and after 60 days of growing time showed the highest accumulation in shoots at 23.61 mg/kg dry weight of plant, Our conclusion in this research is that DTPA alone positively effected Cd uptakeby water hyacinth more so than EDTA only and the mixture of EDTA and DTPA. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาผลของอีดีทีเอและดีทีพีเอต่อการดึงดูดแคดเมียมในดินปนเปื้อนด้วยผักตบชวา โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของสารอีดีทีเอ และสารดีทีพีเอที่มีต่อต้นผักตบชวาและผลของสารอีดีทีเอและสารดีทีพีเอต่อการเจริญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์ของต้นผักตบชวา ในการทดลองมีการมีการทดสอบความเป็นพิษโดยใช้สารอีดีทีเอและสารดีทีพีเอทีความเข้มข้น 0, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10 และ 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ทำการสังเกตความเป็นพิษและวัดการเจริญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์ทุกๆ 15, 30, 45 และ 60 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารอีดีทีเอและสารดีทีพีเอไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษในต้นผักตบชวาที่ทุกระดับความเข้มข้นแต่ความเข้มข้นของสารอีดีทีเอและสาร ดีทีพีเอที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลทำให้การเจริญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์มีค่าลดลง ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของสารอีดีทีเอและ สารดีทีพีเอต่อการดูดดึงแคดเมียมในต้นผักตบชวา โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ชุดการทดลอง ได้แก่ 1) ชุดควบคุมที่มีการเติมดินปนเปื้อนจำนวน 5 กิโลกรัมและไม่มีการเติมสารคีเลตทั้งสองชนิด 2) ชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมดินปนเปื้อนจำนวน 5 กิโลกรัมและเติมสารอีดีทีเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1 และ 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร 3) ชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมดินปนเปื้อนจำนวน 5 กิโลกรัมและเติมสารดีทีพีเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5, 1 และ 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 4) ชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมดินปนเปื้อนจำนวน 5 กิโลกรัมและเติมสารดีทีพีเอร่วมกับสารอีดีทีเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5, 0.1 และ 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ชนิดละเท่าๆ กัน ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทุกๆ 20, 40, 60, 60 และ 100 วัน เพื่อหาปริมาณแคดเมียมในส่วนเหนือน้ำ (ลำต้นและใบ) และส่วนใต้น้ำ (ราก) ของผักตบชวา ปริมาณแคดเมียมในดินที่ใช้ในการทดลอง และปริมาณแคดเมียมในน้ำที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ผลการทดลองในทุกชุดการทดลอง พบว่า ผักตบชวามีความสามารถในการสะสมแคดเมียมมากที่สุดในส่วนใต้น้ำ (ราก) รองลงมา คือ ส่วนเหนือน้ำ (ลำต้นและใบ) ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารคีเลตทั้งสองชนิดมีส่วนช่วยในการดูดดึงแคดเมียมในผักตบชวา โดยในชุดที่เติมสารอีดีทีเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีปริมาณการสะสมแคดเมียมได้สูงที่สุดในส่วนใต้น้ำ (ราก) เท่ากับ 160.91 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง และรองลงมาคือส่วนเหนือน้ำ (ลำต้นและใบ) เท่ากับ 13.37 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ที่เวลา 100 วัน ในส่วนของชุดที่เติมสารดีทีพีเอและชุดที่มีการเติมสารดีทีพีเอร่วมกับสารอีดีทีเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีปริมาณการสะสมแคดเมียมได้สูงที่สุดในส่วนใต้น้ำ (ราก) เท่ากับ 231.78 และ 157.48 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับที่เวลา 100 วัน และรองลงมาคือส่วนเหนือน้ำ (ลำต้นและใบ) เท่ากับ 16.34 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งที่เวลา 100 วัน และ 23.61 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ที่เวลา 60 วัน ตามลำดับจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเติมสารดีทีพีเอมีผลต่อการดูดดึงแคดเมียมของผักตบชวามากกว่าการเติมสารอีดีทีเอและการเติมสารดีทีพีเอร่วมกับสารอีดีทีเอ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1291 | - |
dc.subject | Water hyacinth | en |
dc.subject | Cadmium -- Absorption and adsorption | en |
dc.subject | Soil remediation | en |
dc.subject | Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid | en |
dc.subject | Diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid | en |
dc.title | Effect of EDTA and DTPA on cadmium removal from contaminated soil with Eichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth) | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของอีดีทีเอและดีทีพีเออต่อการดูดดึงแคดเมียมในดินปนเปื้อนด้วยผักตบชวา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | pantawat.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1291 | - |