DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Channarong Banmongkul-
dc.contributor.author: Somvang Tipphavongxay-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008en
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents the development of two software programs, STPM and I-EMTP, for estimating the lightning outage rates of overhead transmission lines. Both programs apply the different methods for determining the critical lightning current required to cause a flashover. The STPM program uses a simplified two-point method, while the I-EMTP program gets the critical lightning current from the simulation with Electromagnetic Transients Program (EMTP). However, both software programs have the same procedure for calculating the outage rate with the obtained critical lightning current. The STPM program is easier to use and saves time, while the user of I-EMTP program must model the power system to simulate the critical lightning current which wastes time. However, it is easier to develop models in EMTP program for more accurate result. The STPM program is implemented to study the parameters that have effects on the lightning outage rates of overhead transmission lines, i.e. tower configuration, tower footing resistance, shielding angle, insulation level, ground flash density and probability distribution of lightning current.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับการประเมินอัตราการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับของ สายส่งเหนือศรีษะเนื่องจากฟ้าผ่า จำนวน 2 โปรแกรม คือโปรแกรม STPM และ I-EMTP ซึ่งทั้งสองโปรแกรมจะมีความแตกต่างกันในวิธีการหาค่ากระแสฟ้าผ่าวิกฤติที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดไฟฟ้าดับ โดยที่โปรแกรม STPM ใช้วิธีการสองจุดอย่างง่าย (simplified two-point method) ส่วนโปรแกรม I-EMTP อาศัยโปรแกรม EMTP ในการจำลองระบบไฟฟ้าเพื่อหาค่ากระแสฟ้าผ่าวิกฤต แต่ทั้งสองโปรแกรมจะใช้กระบวนการที่เหมือนกัน ในการประเมินหาอัตราการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับของสายส่งจากค่ากระแสฟ้าผ่าวิกตที่ได้มา จากการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบโปรแกรมทั้งสองพบว่าให้ผลการประเมินอัตราการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับของสายส่งที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่โปรแกรม STPM สามารถใช้งานได้ง่าย และประหยัดเวลา ในขณะที่ผู้ใช้โปรแกรม I-EMTP จำเป็นจะต้องสร้างโมเดลเพื่อจำลองระบบไฟฟ้าซึ่งสิ้นเปลืองเวลา แต่สามารถพัฒนาปรับปรุงแบบจำลองของระบบไฟฟ้า ให้มีความถูกต้องใกล้เคียงกับความเป็นจริงได้ง่ายกว่า นอกจากนี้ มีการนำโปรแกรม STPM ไปใช้ในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับเนื่องจากฟ้าผ่า ได้แก่ รูปแบบของเสาไฟฟ้า ความต้านทานรากสายดิน มุมป้องกัน ระดับการฉนวน อัตราการเกิดฟ้าผ่าลงดิน และการกระจายของขนาดกระแสฟ้าผ่าen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1519-
dc.subject: Electric power failuresen
dc.subject: Lightningen
dc.title: A program for estimating lightning outage rates of overhead transmission linesen
dc.title.alternative: โปรแกรมประเมินอัตราการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับของสายส่งเหนือศีรษะเนื่องจากฟ้าผ่าen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No in formation provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1519-