DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchit Poolthong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Shinya Murakami-
dc.contributor.author: Arunee Laiteerapong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: Objectives. To develop a novel glass ionomer cement (GIC) with improved physical properties and in vitro biological response to human pulp cells. Method. Magnesium carbonate apatite (MgCO₃Ap) was synthesized by precipitation method and characterized by Scanning Electron Microscopy, Fourier Transformed-Infrared Spectroscopy and X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy. The test cement was prepared by adding 2.5% by weight of MgCO₃Ap to Fuji IX GP® (control) and encapsulated mixing with the liquid (P/L=3.6:1). Setting time, compressive strength, fracture toughness, shear bond and microleakage tests were performed according to international standards (ISO 9917-1, ASTM E399-90 and ISO/TS 11405). Inductive Couple Plasma Optical Emission Spectroscopy and Fluoride Ion Electrode were used to determine calcium, magnesium and fluoride ion release respectively. WST-1 cell proliferation, Alkaline Phosphatase (ALPase) assay, Real Time-PCR and Alizarin red staining were used to evaluate biological responses. Results. The test cement had significantly improved fracture toughness, less microleakage at dentin interface (p<.05) and exhibited higher cell proliferation, improved ALPase activity, early expression of COL1A1, DMP-1 and DSPP compared to the control. Conclusion. 2.5% MgCO₃ApGIC demonstrated improved physical properties and biological response to human pulp cells compared to Fuji IX GP®. This finding indicated a potential of MgCO₃ApGIC to be a restorative material for higher clinical performance and pulp-dentin regeneration.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพของวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ (ซีเมนต์) วิธีการทดลอง สังเคราะห์ผงแมกนีเซียมคาร์บอเนต อะปาไทท์ (อะปาไทท์) ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอน พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราด, ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรเมตรีและเอกซเรย์โฟโตอิเลคตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี เตรียมกลุ่มทดสอบโดยใส่อะปาไทท์ร้อยละ 2.5 โดยน้าหนักในผงซีเมนต์ (Fuji IX GP®, กลุ่มควบคุม) ผสมผงกับส่วนของเหลว (อัตราส่วน 3.6 ต่อ 1) ด้วยเครื่องปั่นอมัลกัม ทดสอบเวลาแข็งตัว, ความทนแรงอัด,การทนความเค้นการแตก, ความทนแรงยึดเฉือนและระดับการรั่วซึมเล็กตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสากล วัดการคายแคลเซียม และแมกนีเซียมไอออนโดยอินดักทีฟคัปเปิลพลาสมาออพติคอลอีมิสชันสเปกโทรสโกปี, ฟลูออไรด์ไอออนด้วยฟลูออไรด์ไอออนซีเล็คทีฟอิเล็กโทรด วัดการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพจากการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ด้วย WST-1, การทางานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส, การแสดงออกของยีน COL1A1, DMP-1 และ DSPP โดยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ รวมถึงวัดการสร้างแร่ธาตุด้วยการย้อมสีอะลิซารินเรด ผลการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าการทนความเค้นการแตกสูงขึ้น, ระดับการรั่วซึมเล็กบริเวณรอยต่อเนื้อฟันลดลงอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ, มีการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์, การทำงานของเอนไซม์และการแสดงออกของยีน COL1A1, DMP-1และDSPP สูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมสรุป วัสดุกลุ่มทดลองมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันมนุษย์ที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ควรนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อให้เป็นวัสดุบูรณะฟันที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีขึ้นในการใช้งานในทางคลินิกและเพื่อส่งเสริมการสร้างใหม่ของเนื้อฟันen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1304-
dc.subject: Dental glass ionomer cementsen
dc.subject: Dental pulpen
dc.subject: Apatiteen
dc.subject: Strains and stressesen
dc.title: Physical properties and biological response of an apatite modified glass iononer cementen
dc.title.alternative: คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพของอะปาไทท์มอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1304-