https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30603
Title: | Synthesis of calix[4]arenes for anion separations |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์คาลิกซ์[4]อารีนสำหรับการแยกแอนไอออน |
Authors: | Teerapat Rojsajjakul |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Ratana Magee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Two novel compounds, 25,27-[2,2’-[1,9-(2,5,8-triammonium)nonylene)-2,2’-diphenoxy]diethyl]-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene(5c)and 25,27-[2,2’-[1,9-(2,5,98-hexamethylammonium)nonylene)-2,2’-diphenoxy]diethyl]-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (7b) were synthesized. (5c) was synthesized by hydrogenation its Schiff base analog with sodium borohydride, followed by acidifying the product with hydrochloric acid to yield an ammonium derivative of p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene. The compound was characterized by 1H-NMR spectroscopy, mass spectrometry and elemental analysis. (7b) was a methylammonium derivative of (5c), prepared by methylating the basic form of (5c) with methyl iodide and dimethyl sulfate and characterized by 1H-NMR spectrosocopy and mass spectrometry. Complexation studies with nitrate and carbonate ions by 1H-NMR spectroscopy technique were performed on (5c) ammonium derivative of three nitrogen sites, (7a) methylated derivative of two nitrogen sites and (7b) methylated derivative of three nitrogen sites. In all cases, the extent of interaction of carbonate ion was greater than nitrate ion. The methylammonium derivatives (7a) and (7b) could bind the anions to a lesser extent than (5c). The complex was obserbed to be 1 : 1 type, LA. (5c) showed a recognition for carbonate over nitrate ion. |
Other Abstract: | สามารถเตียมสารประกอบใหม่ 2 ตัว 25,27-[2,2’-[(1,9-(2,5,8-triammonium)nonylene)-2,2’-diphenoxy]-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arnen (5c) และ 25,27-02,2’-[(1,9-(2,5-8-hexamethylammonium)nonylene)-2,2’-diphenoxy]diphenyl]-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (7b) สารประกอบ (5c) เตรียมได้จากการไฮโดรจีนเนชันอนุพันธ์ชิฟเบส ด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดด์ แล้วตามด้วยการเติมกรดไฮโดรคลอริก สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักาณ์ของ (5c) โดยเทคนิคทาง 1H-NMR สเปกโตรสโกปี, แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี และการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุองค์ประกอบ สารประกอบ (7b) เป็นอนุพันธ์ของเมทิลแอมโมเนียมของ (5c) ซึ่งเตรียมได้โดยการเมทิลเลทรูปเบสของ (5c) โดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทิลไอโอไดด์และไดเมทิลซัลเฟต สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักาณ์ของ (7b) โดยเทคนิคทาง 1H-NMR สเปกโตรสโกปี และ แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี เมื่อนำสารประกอบ (5c), อนุพันธ์แอมโมเนียมที่มีไตโตรเจน 3 อะตอม, (7a), อนุพันธ์เมทิลที่มีไนโตรเจน 2 อะตอม และ (7b), อนุพันธ์เมทิลที่มีไนโตรเจน 3 อะตอม มาศึกษาการจับกับ ไนเตรทไออน และคาร์บอเนทไอออน โดยเทคนิคทาง 1H-NMR สเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่า สารประกอบทั้งสามจับกับ คาร์บอเนทไอออน ได้ดีกว่า ไนเตรทไอออน และ สารประกอบ (5c) สามารถจับได้ดีกว่า สารประกอบ (7a) และ (7b) โดยการจับเป็นแบบ 1 : 1 (LA) สารประกอบ (5c) แสดงการเลือกจดจำ คาร์บอเนทไอออนได้ดีกว่าไนเตรทไอออน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30603 |
ISBN: | 9746331515 |
Type: | Thesis |