https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30874
Title: | Access to education for children : a case study of urban refugee and asylum-seekers in Bangkok |
Other Titles: | การเข้าถึงการศึกษาสำหรับเด็ก : กรณีศึกษาของผู้ลี้ภัยในเมืองและผู้ขอลี้ภัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | Broadhead, Sharonne Simone |
Advisors: | Naruemon Thabchumpon Huguet, Jerrold W. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th no information provided |
Subjects: | Refugees -- Thailand -- Bangkok Political refugees -- Thailand -- Bangkok Refugee children -- Education ผู้ลี้ภัย -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ ผู้ลี้ภัยการเมือง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ เด็กลี้ภัย -- การศึกษา |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Urban refugees now make up almost half of the world’s total refugee population. Formal education for the children of refugee and asylum-seeker families might often be delayed due to their situation. Barriers can arise in any country but in Thailand barriers to accessing education also include the threat of arrest and detention. The purpose of this study is to determine the key factors that limit access to education for the children of urban asylum-seekers and refugees in Bangkok. The primary findings of the study are: (i) The majority of the school aged refugees and asylum-seekers studied do have access to education; but more than half receive education far below national standards. This can only be considered informal rather than formal schooling that would be recognized as fulfilling basic education requirements. (ii) The threat of arrest and detention resulting from illegal status does disrupt access to education creating a gap in consistency, but does not completely restrict access in the long term. (iii) The current strategy to enroll urban refugee and asylum-seeker children in Thai public schools appears to be the best option given the challenges of the situation, although language barriers are encountered which causes a further gap in education. The resulting gaps combined cause substantial disruption in the education of these children. |
Other Abstract: | จำนวนผู้ลี้ภัยในเมืองขณะนี้มีอยู่เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของประชากรผู้ลี้ภัยของโลกโดยรวม การศึกษาอย่างเป็นทางการสำหรับเด็กของครอบครัวผู้ลี้ภัยมักจะล่าช้าเนื่องจากสถานการณ์ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของพวกเขาสามารถเกิดขึ้นในทุกประเทศ แต่ในปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นประเทศไทยคือการเข้าถึงการศึกษา รวมถึงการคุกคามของการจับกุมและคุมขัง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ การกำหนดปัจจัยสำคัญที่จำกัดการเข้าถึงการศึกษาสำหรับเด็กลี้ภัยจากเมืองและผู้ลี้ภัยในกรุงเทพฯ ผลการวิจัยหลักของการศึกษานี้คือ (i) ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้ลี้ภัยวัยเรียนและผู้ขอลี้ภัยจะมีการเข้าถึงการศึกษา แต่มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งได้รับการศึกษาต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานระดับชาติ สิ่งนี้สามารถได้พิจารณาได้ว่าเป็นการศึกษาที่ไม่เป็นทางการ ซึ่งไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานได้ (ii) การคุกคามของการจับกุมและคุมขังที่เกิดจากสถานะที่ผิดกฎหมายไม่รบกวนการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในเรื่องของความสม่ำเสมอ แต่จำกัดการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระยะยาว (iii) กลยุทธ์ปัจจุบันที่ให้ลงทะเบียนผู้ลี้ภัยในเมืองและเด็กลี้ภัยในโรงเรียนของรัฐ ดูเหมือนจะเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาของสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน ถึงแม้จะมีอุปสรรคทางภาษาซึ่งทำให้เกิดช่องว่างในการศึกษา และผลของช่องว่างนี้จะรบกวนการศึกษาของเด็กเหล่านี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/30874 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.758 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.758 |
Type: | Thesis |