https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31088
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Palarp Sinhaseni | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chatkul Techakitiroj | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Cadmium is an ubiquitous environmental contaminants in environmental medium, food and herbal medicines. Previous studies reported that cadmium decreased the activity of G-6-PD and GAPDH but the effect of cadmium to G-6-PD and GAPDH gene expression are not yet clearly understood. In this thesis, we found that G-6-PD mRNA expression was inhibited by cadmium. Moreover, GAPDH and LDHA proteins are concomitantly decreased after cadmium exposure. However it increased histone H2B truncation in HepG2 cells. These results are related to the mechanisms of cell necrosis because cadmium induced 55 kDa PARP-1 cleavage in a dose-response manner. In HepG2 cells, reduced GAPDH protein expression is recovered by insulin treatment. The alteration of redox system protein may assist in understand molecular mechanism of cadmium toxicity and the truncation of histone H2B may assist in cadmium induced cell death through epigenetic mechanisms. These results bright about to better the understanding in hepatocellular injury in relation to adaptive coping of cadmium toxicity. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แคดเมียมเป็นสารปนเปื้อนที่มีการแพร่หลายทั่วไปโดยพบทั้งในสิ่งแวดล้อม อาหาร และยาสมุนไพร โดยมีรายงานของการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าแคดเมียมลดการทำงานของทั้งเอ็นไซม์จี-6-พีดี และ เอ็นไซม์จีเอพีดีเอช แต่ผลของแคดเมียมต่อการแสดงออกของทั้งยีนจี-6-พีดี และยีนจีเอพีดีเอชนั้นยังไม่เป็นเข้าใจอย่างชัดเจน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยได้พบว่าการแสดงออกของจี-6-พีดี เมซเซ็นเจอะอาร์เอ็นถูกยับยั้งโดยแคดเมียม นอกจากนั้นทั้งโปรตีนจีเอพีดีเอชและโปรตีนแอลดีเอชนั้นถูกลดลงมาพร้อมกันภายหลังได้รับแคดเมียม อย่างไรก็ตามแคดเมียมยังเพิ่มการแตกหักของโปรตีนฮีสโตน เอช2บี ในเซลล์เฮปจี2 ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวข้างต้นนั้นมีสัมพันธ์กับกลไกการตายของเซลล์แบบเนโครซิสเนื่องจากแคดเมียมชักนำให้โปรตีนพีเออาร์พี-1แตกหักเป็นโปรตีนขนาด 55 กิโลดัลตัน โดยการตอบสนองนี้ขึ้นกับขนาดของแคดเมียมที่ได้รับ นอกจากนี้การแสดงออกของโปรตีนจีเอพีดีเอชที่ลดลงในเซลล์เฮปจี2นั้นถูกทำให้กลับคืนมาได้โดยการได้รับอินซูลิน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของรีดอกซ์โปรตีนนั้นอาจช่วยในการเข้าใจถึงกลไกการเกิดพิษของแคดเมียมในระดับโมเลกุลและการแตกหักของโปรตีนฮีสโตน เอช2บีนั้นอาจช่วยในการที่แคดเมียมชักนำให้เกิดเซลล์ตายโดยผ่านทางกลไกของอีพิเจเนติก โดยผลทั้งหลายเหล่านี้นำไปสู่การเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นต่อการเกิดการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์ตับซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการปรับตัวต่อการเกิดพิษของแคดเมียม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1091 | - |
dc.subject | Cadmium | en |
dc.subject | Genes | en |
dc.subject | Enzymes | en |
dc.subject | histone | en |
dc.subject | heavy metal | en |
dc.title | Effects of cadmium on GAPDH protein and NEMO gene expression relating to G-6-PD gene in HEPG2 cells | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของแคดเมียมต่อโปรตีนจีเอพีดีเอชและการแสดงออกของยีนนีโมในส่วนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับยีนของเอ็นไซม์จี-6-พีดีในเซลล์เฮปจี2 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biomedicinal Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Palarp.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1091 | - |