DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Naruemon Thabchumpon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Huguet, Jerrold W.-
dc.contributor.author: Till, Anna Lena-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is concerned with the fulfillment of the right to education for displaced persons from Burma in Thailand, more specifically with accreditation as an essential part of the right to education (UNESCO/IIEP, 2008). For not only does accreditation work towards the fulfillment of the right to education but it also entails that the received education is recognized by a nation-state that guarantees that said education fulfills quality standards defined by the respective government. One of the recent efforts towards this goal entails the accreditation of schools in temporary shelters along the Thai-Burmese border by the Thai Ministry of Education. These schools are managed and administered by the shelter community along with non-governmental organizations and community-based organizations, without involvement by the Thai government so far. Consequently, the shelter curriculum is not based either on the Burmese or the Thai national curriculum which means that the education that students receive in the shelters is not recognized outside of their community. The thesis investigates the different stakeholders involved and their respective roles in the accreditation process, their view on the quality of the curriculum currently used in the shelters and the correlating challenges posed to accreditation. The paper argues that the right to education comprises an educational process including decision-making, content and outcome which is incomplete unless education is officially accredited. The research methodology employed is qualitative, interviewees and key informants were selected through snowball sampling. The research shows that while a host of different stakeholders are involved and needed to fulfill the requirements for accreditation by the Thai Ministry of Education, the power and authority to at last grant said accreditation lies solely with the Thai MoE. Challenges to the accreditation process are posed through the fact that the displaced persons in the shelter have not been included in the discussion. As the Karen displaced persons aim to create a national identity for themselves through their education system, alignment with the Thai national curriculum is rejected by many of them. Moreover, conflicting policies of the Thai Ministry of Interior and the MoE further constrain rather than support the accreditation process.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวกับการเติมเต็มสิทธิทางการศึกษาของผู้พลัดถิ่นจากพม่าในประเทศไทย โดยเน้นไปยังการเทียบวิทยฐานะอันเป็นสิ่งสำคัญของสิทธิทางการศึกษา (UNESCO/IIEP 2008) การเทียบวิทยฐานะไม่เพียงช่วยทำให้สิทธิทางการศึกษาสมบูรณ์ขึ้น แต่จะทำให้การศึกษาที่พวกเขาเรียนมานั้นนั้นได้รับการยอมรับจากทางรัฐ ซึ่งจะรองรับได้ว่าการศึกษานั้นสามารถเข้าถึงคุณภาพการศึกษาที่กำหนดขึ้นจากทางรัฐบาล ความพยายามนี้ได้ส่งผลสู่การเทียบวิทยฐานะของโรงเรียนต่างๆ ในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวชายแดนไทย-พม่า ในกำกับของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการของไทย โรงเรียนเหล่านี้มีระบบจัดการและบริหารโดยชุมชนพื้นที่พักพิงเอง ร่วมกับหน่วยงานพัฒนาเอกชน และองค์กรฐานชุมชน โดยที่ทางรัฐบาลไทยยังไม่ได้มีความเกี่ยวข้องเท่าไรนัก ดังนั้น หลักสูตรที่สอนในพื้นที่พักพิงไม่ได้ตั้งอยู่บนหลักสูตรจากทางพม่าหรือทางไทย ซึ่งหมายความว่าการศึกษาที่นักเรียนได้รับในพื้นที่พักพิงไม่ได้รับการยอมรับจากสังคมภายนอก งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปยังผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องที่มีอยู่หลายฝ่าย รวมถึงบทบาทเฉพาะในกระบวนการเข้าสู่เทียบเคียงวิทยฐานะ ความคิดเห็นในด้านคุณภาพของหลักสูตรที่สอนในพื้นที่พักพิงปัจจุบัน และอุปสรรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกัยการเทียบวิทยฐานะ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าสิทธิทางการศึกษานั้นจะประกอบไปด้วยกระบวนการทางการศึกษาที่รวมขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจ ความพึงพอใจ และผลลัพธ์ ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้จะสมบูรณ์มิได้หากไม่มีการเทียบเคียงวิทยฐานะ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้เกี่ยวข้องหลายฝ่ายได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมและมีจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการหาข้อกำหนดของการเทียบเคียงวิทยฐานะโดยกระทรวงศึกษาธิการของไทย อำนาจและการตัดสินใจให้การเทียบเคียงวิทยฐานะสุดท้ายแล้วนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับทางกระทรวงศึกษาธิการของไทยแต่เพียงผู้เดียว อุปสรรคในกระบวนการเทียบเคียงวิทยฐานะเกิดขึ้นจากข้อเท็จจริงที่ว่าผู้พลัดถิ่นในพื้นที่พักพิงไม่มีส่วนในการอภิปรายเรื่องดังกล่าว อีกทั้งผู้พลัดถิ่นเชื้อสายกะเหรี่ยงเองก็มุ่งหวังจะสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของชาติให้ตนเองผ่านทางระบบการศึกษา การยินยอมใช้หลักสูตรของรัฐไทยจึงไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับสำหรับพวกเขา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น นโยบายที่ค่อนข้างขัดแย้งกันระหว่างกระทรวงมหาดไทยและกระทรวงศึกษาธิการของไทยก็ยิ่งทำให้เกิดความตึงเครียดมากกว่าจะสนับสนุนเรื่องของกระบวนการเทียบเคียงวิทยฐานะen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1323-
dc.subject: Right to educationen
dc.subject: Karen (Southeast Asian people)en
dc.title: Educational accreditation for Karen displaced persons/peoples : a case study in a temporary shelter area along the Thai-Burmese border zonesen
dc.title.alternative: การรับรองมาตรฐานการศึกษาสำหรับคนถูกบังคับพลัดถิ่นชาวกระเหรี่ยง: กรณีศึกษาในพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวชายแดนไทยพม่าen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studieses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1323-