https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31166
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasonk Sricharoenchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Matsubara, Yasuhiro | - |
dc.contributor.author | Attasit Chooprajong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Hypoeutectic 26 wt% Cr cast irons without and with Mo were prepared in order to investigate their abrasion wear resistance. The annealed specimens were hardened from 1323 K and then tempered at three levels of temperatures between 673 and 823 K for 7.2 ks, the temperature giving the maximum hardness (HTmax), temperature lower than that at HTmax (L-HTmax ) and temperature higher than that at HTmax (H-HTmax). The abrasive wear resistance was evaluated using Suga abrasion wear test (two-body-type) and Rubber Wheel abrasion wear test (three-body-type). It was found that hardness and volume fraction of retained austenite (Vγ) in the heat-treated specimens varied by the Mo content and the heat treatment condition. A linear relation was obtained between wear loss and wear distance in all specimens. The lowest wear rate (Rw) was obtained in both the As-hardened and the HTmax specimens. The highest Rw was obtained in both the L-HTmax and the H-HTmax specimens. Rw decreased with increasing hardness. In Suga abrasion wear test, the lowest Rw obtained in the specimens with around 10% Vγ. The Rw decreased with an increase in Mo content. In Rubber Wheel abrasion wear test, the lowest Rw obtained also in the specimen with 10% Vγ. However, the Rw was independent on Mo content. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เหล็กหล่อไฮโปยูเทคติค 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลโครเมียมที่ไม่เติมและเติมโมลิบดีนัมถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี ได้ชุบแข็งชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบอ่อนจาก 1323 K และจากนั้นอบคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 3 ระดับระหว่าง 673 ถึง 823 K เป็นเวลา 7.2 ks คือ อุณหภูมิที่ให้ความแข็งสูงที่สุด (HTmax), อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า HTmax (L-HTmax) และอุณหภูมิสูงกว่า HTmax (H-HTmax) ประเมินผลความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีโดยใช้การทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี Suga (ชนิดสองบอดี้) และการทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีล้อยาง (ชนิดสามบอดี้) พบว่าความแข็งและสัดส่วนเชิงปริมาตรของออสเตนไนท์เหลือค้าง (Vγ) ในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนแปรผันตามปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมและเงื่อนไขของกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียและระยะทางเป็นเส้นตรงในทุกชิ้นงาน ได้อัตราการสึกหรอ (Rw) ต่ำที่สุดทั้งในชิ้นงานสภาพชุบแข็ง และ HTmax ได้ Rw สูงที่สุดทั้งในชิ้นงาน L-HTmax และ H-HTmax ค่า Rw ลดลงตามความแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสี Suga ได้ค่า Rw ต่ำที่สุดในชิ้นงานที่ Vγ ประมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่า Rw ลดลงตามปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการทดสอบการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีล้อยาง ได้ค่า Rw ต่ำที่สุดในชิ้นงานที่ Vγ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามค่า Rw ไม่ขึ้นกับปริมาณโมลิบดีนัม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1324 | - |
dc.subject | Chromium | en |
dc.subject | Cast-iron | en |
dc.subject | Molybdenum alloys | en |
dc.title | Abrasive wear resistance of hypoeutectic 26 mass% chromium cast iron containing molybdenum | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีของเหล็กหล่อไฮโปยูเทคติค 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลโครเมียมที่เติมโมลิบดีนัม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Metallurgical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | fmtpsc@eng.chula.ac.th, Prasonk.S@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1324 | - |