https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3119
Title: | Combustion of hexane and phthalic anhydride over V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalysts impregnated with transition metal oxide and magnesium oxide in a nonisothermal nonadiabatic fixed-bed reactor |
Other Titles: | การเผาไหม้เฮกเซนและพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/Tio2 ที่ได้รับการเคลือบผิวด้วยออกไซด์ของโลหะทรานซิชันและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่งสภาวะความร้อนและอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ |
Authors: | Amonrut Muanpug |
Advisors: | Tharathon Mongkhonsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | tharathon.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hexane Oxidation Combustion Phthalic anhydride |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A V[subscript 2]O[subscript 5]/TiO[subscript 2] catalyst with different transition metals (Cu, Fe, Mo and Zn) and magnesium oxide loading has been used to investigate the combustion of phthalic anhydride in the presence of hexane in a nonisothermal nonadiabatic fixed bed reactor. The results showed that the catalytic combustion reaction cold start up at a lower reactor temperature with increase in reactant conversion. The concentration of hexane did not affect the combustion of phthalic anhydride on Cu and Zn promoted catalysts, indicating that the combustion of phthalic anhydride and hexane occurred on different active sites. Fe and Mo catalysts showed different results. It was found that the lower concentration of hexane leading to better combustion of phthalic anhydride. This is possibly due to the added hexane competitively adsorbed with phthalic anhydride. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของเฮกเซนและสารประกอบพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย ที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยโลหะทรานซิชัน (ทองแดงเหล็กโมลิบดีนัม และ สังกะสี) และแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่งสภาวะความร้อนและอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ ได้ทดลองเพิ่มความสูงของเบดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและลดปริมาณความร้อนที่ต้องป้อนเพิ่มเติมในปฏิกิริยาจากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ที่อุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ต่ำลงและมีค่าการเปลี่ยนของสารตั้งต้นเพิ่มขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยา การเติมเฮกเซนความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0.56% โดยปริมาตร) และความเข้มข้นสูง (1.34%โดยปริมาตร) ไม่มีผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนของพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดร์ดสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสี แสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้ของพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์และเฮกเซนเกิดบนตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างกัน และยังพบว่าสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กและโมลิบดินัม การเติมเฮกเซนความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0.56% โดยปริมาตร) ทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของพาทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์และเฮกเซนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเติมเฮกเซนความเข้มข้นสูง (1.34% โดยปริมาตร) แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดการแย่งกันดูดซับบนตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของสารตั้งต้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเฮกเซนปฏิกิริยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3119 |
ISBN: | 9745314196 |
Type: | Thesis |