DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montree Wongsri-
dc.contributor.author: Hermawan, Yulius Deddy-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745311944-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Although several general designs of plantwide control have been developed, none of them has reported the energy management for energy-integrated plants, particularly in manipulating heat pathways in order to achieve dynamic maximum energy recovery (DMER). In this dissertation, the new heuristic of selection and manipulation of heat pathways for plantwide process control has been developed. The proposed heat pathway heuristics (HPH) is used in conjunction with Luybens plantwide control procedure to model heat pathway management systems and the control configurations of the hydrodealkylation of toluene (HDA) process with different energy integration schemes (i.e. alternatives 1, 4 and 6). Various heat pathways throughout the network are systematically investigated for the purpose of plantwide energy management. An appropriate heat pathway is selected by means of a selective controller with low selector switch (LSS) to direct the disturbance load to a heating or cooling utility unit in order to achieve DMER. Such control system is rigorously examined in HYSYS dynamic simulation environment. This study reveals that the LSS plays a significant role in selecting proper heat pathway through a complex energy-integrated plant in order to direct and manage the disturbance load in such a way that DMER can be achieved. The new designed plantwide control structure is compared with the earlier work given by Luyben et al. (1999). Better responses of the furnace and cooler utility consumptions are achieved here compared to the Luybens control structure, since the duties for both furnace and cooler utilities could be reduced according to the input heat load disturbance. As shown in dynamic simulation study, the HPH is therefore considered useful to achieve the highest possible DMER. This study also confirms that the complex energy integration deteriorates the dynamic performances of the process.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: แม้ว่าจะมีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์อย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาการจัดการด้านพลังงานสำหรับกระบวนการที่พลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จ (heat integration) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การจัดการกับเส้นทางเดินความร้อน (heat pathways) เพื่อที่จะนำพลังงานกลับคืนสูงสุดทางพลวัต (dynamic maximum energy recovery, DMER) โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาฮิวริสติกสำหรับการคัดเลือก และการจัดการกับเส้นทางเดินความร้อนสำหรับควบคุมกระบวนการแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ การจัดการกับเส้นทางการเชื่อมต่อความร้อนแบบฮิวริสติก (heat pathways heuristics, HPH) ของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับวิธีการการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของ Luyben เพื่อหารูปแบบระบบการจัดการเส้นทางเดินความร้อน และรูปแบบการควบคุมของกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคิเลชั่นของโทลูอีน (HDA) ที่พลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จ (รูปแบบที่ 1, 4 และ 6) เส้นทางเดินความร้อนในระบบถูกสืบค้นอย่างเป็นระบบ สำหรับจุดประสงค์ในการจัดการด้านพลังงานของระบบ เส้นทางเดินความร้อนที่เหมาะสมจะถูกเลือกโดยตัวควบคุมแบบซีเล็คทีฟ ซึ่งมีตัวสลับแบบโลว์ซีเล็คเตอร์ (Low Selector Switch, LSS) เพื่อกำหนดเส้นทางเดินของตัวรบกวนไปยังหน่วยทำความร้อนหรือหน่วยหล่อเย็น เพื่อให้เข้าสู่สภาวะ DMER ระบบการควบคุมนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบอย่างเข้มงวดภายใต้ภาวะแวดล้อมจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการ HYSYS งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า LSS มีความสำคัญต่อการเลือกเส้นทางเดินความร้อนที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการที่มีพลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จโดยการกำหนดและจัดการตัวรบกวนให้อยู่ในเส้นทางที่เข้าสู่สภาวะ DMER โครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ที่ออกแบบใหม่นี้ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยที่นำเสนอโดย Luyben ในปี 1999 พบว่า ผลตอบสนองของการใช้พลังงานในเตาเผาและหน่วยหล่อเย็นดีกว่างานที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ เนื่องจากภาระของทั้งเตาเผาและหน่วยหล่อเย็นลดลง โดยภาระนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวรบกวนทางความร้อนที่เข้าสู่ระบบ จากผลการจำลองทางพลวัต HPH เป็นส่วนสำคัญเพื่อให้ได้ DMER สูงสุดที่เป็นไปได้ จากการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบพลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จที่ซับซ้อนทำให้สมรรถนะทางพลวัตแย่ลงen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Chemical process controlen
dc.title: Design of plantwide control structure of HDA process with energy integration schemesen
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัคคิเลชันที่มี แบบแผนบูรณาการของพลังงานen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineeringen
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisormwongsri@gmail.com, mwongsri@yahoo.com-