https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31261
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Teachavorasinskun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ronnapa Photchana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | There are several researchers developed the analytical procedures for evaluating the response of soil-structure interaction under seismic loading. To obtain the good result for determining ground response in specific cases, it is essentially dependent on the correct representative soil properties in the analysis. Consideration effort has also been directed toward the determination of soil properties for use in these analytical procedures. The response is determined mainly by shear modulus and damping characteristics of soil. Chediluang (Pagoda), located in Chiangmai province in the northern part of Thailand. The structure made from ancient masonry in several hundred years ago. The main purpose of the research is to investigate the seismic resistance capacity of the Chediluang, which was partly torn down by past earthquake with the soil-structure interaction under seismic excitation. The finite element method is used for dynamic analysis. The input parameters such as Poisson’s ratio, compressive and tensile strength, shear modulus and shear wave velocity are selected from the report and in-situ testing. The stress of the structure under dynamic condition is considered. In addition, the time-history of acceleration plots and stress contour used for determining the weak zones of the structure are also reported for further restoration solutions. From the analysis, the structure is able to resist the compressive stress but some part of the structure is unable to resist the tensile stress. Some reinforcement is required for next restoration. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | นักวิจัยหลายท่านได้ค้นคว้าและวิจัยวิธีการคำนวณปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดินกับโครงสร้างภายใต้แรงกระทำจากแผ่นดินไหว การหาผลเฉลยที่ถูกต้องใกล้เคียงในการตอบสนองแต่ละกรณี ปัจจัยสำคัญขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติทางพลศาสตร์ของดินที่ทำการวิจัย ได้แก่ค่าโมดูลัสเฉือนและอัตราส่วนการกระจายตัวพลังงานของดิน ซึ่งการหาคุณสมบัติของดินทางพลศาสตร์นั้นสามารถหาได้จากการทดสอบภาคสนามและการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ เจดีย์หลวงตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยซึ่งอยู่ในบริเวณที่มีความเสี่ยงของการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว โครงสร้างหลักของเจดีย์ทำจากอิฐที่มีอายุหลายร้อยปี วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการประเมิณความสามารถในการต้านทานรับแรงแผ่นดินไหวของโครงสร้างเจดีย์หลวงซึ่งถูกแรงกระทำจากแผ่นดินไหวในอดีตทำให้โครงสร้างบางส่วนได้รับความเสียหาย โดยคำนึงถึงปฏิกิริยาของดินต่อโครงสร้างนี้ วิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ทางพลศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างนี้ ข้อมูลต่างๆที่ใช้เช่น อัตราส่วนปัวซง ความสามารถในการรับแรงอัดและแรงดึงของอิฐที่นำมาสร้างเจดีย์ โมดูลัสเฉือนและความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนมาจากผลการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการและผลการทดลองภาคสนาม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร่งกับเวลา และความเค้นของโครงสร้างที่จุดต่างๆได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าโครงสร้างของเจดีย์ที่ทำจากอิฐนี้มีความสามารถเพียงพอในการรับแรงอัด ขณะที่ความสามารถในการรับแรงดึงนั้นไม่เพียงพอในบางส่วนของโครงสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ควรจะต้องเสริมความแข็งแรงในการซ่อมแซมครั้งต่อไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1582 | - |
dc.subject | Seismic excitation | en |
dc.subject | Earthquake resistant design | en |
dc.subject | Antiquities -- Earthquake effects -- Thailand -- Chiang Mai | en |
dc.subject | Soils -- Earthquake effects -- Thailand -- Chiang Mai | en |
dc.title | Soil-structure interaction of ancient masonry structure in Chiangmai under seismic excitation | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดินและโครงสร้างโบราณสถานจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ภายใต้สภาวะการกระทำของแรงแผ่นดินไหว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | tsupot@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1582 | - |