https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31294
Title: | Synthesis of poly(L-lactide)-block-linear-polyglycidol |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พอลิ(แอล-แลกไทด์)-บล็อก-ลิเนียร์-พอลิไกลซิดอล |
Authors: | Sangchai Prapredtiprayoon |
Advisors: | Varawut Tangpasuthadol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polymerization Block copolymers -- Synthesis |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Linear polyglycidol-b-poly(L-lactide) or PG-b-PLLA was prepared from ring opening copolymerization of LLA monomers by the hydroxyl chain end of poly(1-ethoxyethyl glycidyl ether) (PEEGE) by using Sn(oct)[subscript 2] catalyst, followed by ethoxy ethyl deprotection. The mole ratio of PEEGE and LLA was varied from 1:10, 1:20, to 1:30. The copolymerization was performed at 110-120℃ for 24 hours. Two types of polymer products with difference in MeOH solubility were obtained. By NMR and MALDI-TOF-MS, the methanol-soluble part were PEEGE-b-PLLA copolymer with structures that matched tert-BuO-PG[subscript p]-b-PLLA[subscript n] และ HO-PG[subscript p]-b-PLLA[subscript n] as well as other polymers with undefined structure. The molecular weight distribution of the methanol-soluble copolymer was rather wide, indicating the non-living nature of the copolymerization process. The methanol-insoluble parts were found to consist of mostly homo PLLA and polymers with undefined structures. Nevertheless the obtained PG-b-PLLA was not completely soluble in water as initially expected. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์บล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างลิเนียร์พอลิไกลซิดอลและพอลิ(แอลแลกไทด์)จากโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบเปิดวงของมอนอเมอร์แอล-แลกไทด์ โดยหมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่ปลายสายโซ่ของพอลิ(1-เอทอกซีเอทิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์) โดยใช้ทินออกโทเอทเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และตามด้วยการกำจัดหมู่ปกป้อง เอทอกซีเอทิลออก อัตราส่วนระหว่างโมลของพอลิ(1-เอทอกซีเอทิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์) และ แอล-แลกไทด์ แปรเปลี่ยนเป็น 1:10, 1:20 และ 1:30 ทำการสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 110-120 องศาเซลเซียสเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ได้พอลิเมอร์สองประเภทซึ่งมีการละลายในเมทานอลแตกต่างกัน ผลวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และ มัลดิทอฟ เอ็มเอ็สระบุว่าส่วนที่ละลายในเมทานอลคือ พอลิ(1-เอทอกซีเอทิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์) -บล็อก-พอลิ(แอล-แล็กไทด์)ที่มีโครงสร้างสอดคล้องกับ tert-BuO-PG[subscript p]-b-PLLA[subscript n] และ HO-PG[subscript p]-b-PLLA[subscript n] รวมไปถึงพอลิเมอร์อื่นที่ไม่ทราบโครงสร้างที่แน่นอน การกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าวค่อนข้างกว้างแสดงว่ากระบวนการโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ใช้เป็นแบบนอนลิฟวิ่ง ส่วนที่ไม่ละลายในเมทานอลประกอบด้วยพอลิ(แอล-แลกไทด์) เป็นส่วนใหญ่และพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่สามาถระบุโครงสร้างได้ ทั้งนี้พบว่า ลิเนียร์-พอลิไกลซิดอล-บล็อก-พอลิ(แอล-แล็กไทด์)ที่ได้นั้นละลายไม่หมดในน้ำตามที่ได้คาดไว้เดิม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31294 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1579 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1579 |
Type: | Thesis |