https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31300
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chalermchon Satirapod | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boossarasiri Thana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sarandhorn Bamrungwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to study how Sudaland block, especially Thailand, deforms before and after the Sumatra-Andaman 2004 mega-earthquake by using GPS measurement and strain analysis. The studies used data, colleted between 1994 and 2006, from 6 regional GPS sites consisting of Phuket, Chumporn, Chonburi, Uthaithanee, Srisaket and Lampang in Thailand, and one GPS site from the northern part of Malaysia. During 1994-2004 before the mega-earthquake on the December 26, 2004, it was found that Thailand as the whole area had moved horizontally nearly at the same rate to the east with the average rate of approximately 33.2 ± 1.1 millimeters per year. The horizontal strain rate was found to be less than 30 nanostrain per year, which was not significant. However, this horizontal strain rate showed the similarity in pattern as the movement of Sagaing fault. After the mega-earthquake, it caused the change of horizontal movement in the direction to southwest at the different rates. It was also found that Thailand has the principal strain rate tensors as the extension type in the direction of northeast – southwest. The strain rate tensors were agreed with the movement of Sumatran trench. In addition, the results revealed that the Nias earthquake produced the same velocities and strain rates pattern as the mega-earthquake. This implies that the Nias earthquake is an aftershock of the mega-earthquake. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างแผ่นเปลือกโลกย่อยซุนดา โดยเฉพาะบริเวณประเทศไทย ในช่วงก่อนและหลังเกิดแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่สุมาตรา-อันดามัน เมื่อวันที่ 26 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2547 โดยใช้ข้อมูลข้อมูลการตรวจวัดจากระบบพิกัดตำแหน่ง (จีพีเอส) และการวิเคราะห์ความเครียด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาข้อมูลการเคลื่อนตัวของประเทศไทยโดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจีพีเอสตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2537 – 2549 ที่ได้จากสถานีฐานในประเทศไทย 6 สถานีซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดต่างๆ ได้แก่ ภูเก็ต ชุมพร ชลบุรี อุทัยธานี ศรีสะเกษ และลำปาง และข้อมูลจีพีเอสของสถานีทางตอนเหนือของมาเลเซียอีก 1 สถานี ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2537 – 2547 ก่อนเกิดแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่เมื่อวันที่ 26 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2547 พบว่าในตลอดระยะเวลา 10 ปีนั้น ประเทศไทยทั้งประเทศมีการเคลื่อนตัวในทางราบด้วยความเร็วไปทางทิศตะวันออก ในขนาดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งเฉลี่ยทั้งประเทศมีความเร็วประมาณ 33.2 ± 1.1 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี และเมื่อวิเคราะห์อัตราความเครียดทางราบพบว่ามีขนาดเล็กกว่า 0.03 ไมโครสเตรนต่อปี ซึ่งเป็นขนาดที่แทบจะไม่มีนัยสำคัญ แต่กระนั้นก็สามารถเห็นรูปแบบบางอย่างที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนสแกง หลังจากเกิดแผ่นดินไหวครั้งใหญ่นั้น ทำให้ทิศทางการเคลื่อนตัวในทางราบไปทางทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ในขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ประเทศไทยเกิดอัตราความเครียดหลักแบบยืดออก ในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งมีความสอดคล้องกับการเคลื่อนตัวของร่องสุมาตรา นอกจากนี้หลังเกิดแผ่นดินไหวไนแอสเมื่อวันที่ 28 มีนาคม พ.ศ.2548 มีรูปแบบของความเร็วและอัตราความเครียดของแผ่นดิน ก็มีความคล้ายคลึงกับการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่ ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่าแผ่นดินไหวไนแอสเป็นแผ่นดินไหวต่อเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1528 | - |
dc.subject | Geographic information systems | en |
dc.subject | Global Positioning System | en |
dc.subject | Artificial satellites in surveying | en |
dc.subject | Deformations (Mechanics) | en |
dc.subject | Strains and stresses | en |
dc.title | Crustal deformation in Thailand using global positionning system (GPS) data and strain analysis | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างแผ่นเปลือกโลกของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลการตรวจวัดจากระบบพิกัดตำแหน่ง (จีพีเอส) และการวิเคราะห์ความเครียด | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Earth Sciences | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Chalermchon.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Boossarasiri.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1528 | - |