https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31441
Title: | Leaves of orange jasmine (Murraya paniculata) as bioindicators of airborne heavy metal pollution in Bangkok area |
Other Titles: | การใช้ใบของต้นแก้ว (Murraya paniculata) เป็นดัชนีทางชีวภาพของมลพิษโลหะหนักในอากาศในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ |
Authors: | Teerawet Titseesang |
Advisors: | Noppaporn Panich Wood, Timothy S |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Noppaporn.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Murraya paniculata -- Leaves Heavy metals Air -- Pollution -- Forecasting Air -- Pollution -- Thailand -- Bangkok |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Orange jasmine (Murraya paniculata) leaves, topsoil and particulate matter (PM10) were collected from three different sites in the area of Bangkok and in Pathumthani as reference site. The leaf samples were differently treated and divided into two groups: washed and unwashed leaves. All types of samples were digested and the concentrations of Cu, Fe, Pb, Mn, Ni, Cr and Zn were then quantified by using ICP-AES. The SEM study reveals that airborne particles are higher in density on the adaxial (upper surface) than abaxial (lower surface). The particles are heterogeneously distributed in forms and diameter lengths. The characteristics of stomata appeared on abaxial of old and young leaf in forms, sizes, and numbers are not different. Metal concentrations in PM10 are found insignificantly different between sites while the soil results indicate all metals are higher in urban areas relative to the reference site. All metals found in both types of leaves are higher in the sampling urban sites than the reference site. Pearson’s correlation coefficient is used to determine the degree of relationship in the study. There is not significant correlation of the same metal concentrations between washed leaves and soils, and washed leaves and PM10. The enrichment factor (EF) using Fe as a reference element is employed to metals found in leaf and air particle samples to separate the anthropogenic source from the crustal source. The patterns of EF values of all sample types are similar. The EF values of Cu, Ni, Pb and Zn indicate that the dominant sources of these elements are not natural. On the contrary, the Cr and Mn are found their origin from natural source. The statistical t-test is used to test the effects of washing leaves, leaf ages and seasons (wet and dry) on metal accumulation in leaves. Washing the leaves reduces the concentrations of metals significantly. Fe is most removed by washing. The levels of Cu and Fe concentrations in leaf increase significantly in the course of time while the Mn and Zn are remained constant. Metal contents accumulated in both types of leaves are insignificantly different between wet and dry seasons. The study on source identification of air metal pollution using leaves show all three sampling sites are polluted with metals compared with the reference site. The highest mean concentration of the studied metals is Fe while Pb is the lowest. The correlation analysis shows that there is a high correlation coefficient between Cu-Mn, Cu-Zn, Cu-Pb, and Mn-Zn. However, Fe is not correlated to other metals. The ANOVA testing reveals that there is not a significant difference in Pb contents among sites. The significant difference in metals could be attributed to different anthropogenic activities among sites. The principal component analysis (PCA) shows two main factors according to the sources of metals found. Factor 1 and 2 are anthropogenic (traffic) and natural (soil) sources, respectively. Based on the overall study, it can be concluded that the airborne particles found in Bangkok are strongly impacted by anthropogenic sources especially traffic. The results also show that Orange jasmine (Murraya paniculata) leaves can be used as bioindicators for metal air pollution. |
Other Abstract: | ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างใบของต้นแก้ว (Murraya paniculata) ดินชั้นบน และ อนุภาคฝุ่น PM10 จากพื้นที่สามแห่งในกรุงเทพฯ และปทุมธานี ซึ่งใช้เป็นพื้นที่อ้างอิง ได้แบ่งตัวอย่างใบไม้ออกเป็นสองประเภท คือใบที่ผ่านการล้าง และไม่ผ่านการล้าง นำตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมาย่อยและหาปริมาณของโลหะ Cu, Fe, Pb, Mn, Ni, Cr และ Zn ด้วยเครื่อง ICP-AES จากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน (SEM) พบว่าฝุ่นจากอากาศที่พบบริเวณผิวใบด้านบน (Adaxial) มีปริมาณมากกว่า ผิวใบด้านล่าง (Abaxial) โดยฝุ่นมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งด้านรูปร่างและขนาด การศึกษาลักษณะของปากใบ(Stomata) บริเวณผิวใบด้านล่างทั้งในใบแก่และใบอ่อน พบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันทั้ง รูปร่าง ขนาด และจำนวนของปากใบ การศึกษาปริมาณโลหะในฝุ่นในแต่ละพื้นที่พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณโลหะ ในขณะที่ปริมาณโลหะที่พบในดินและในใบไม้ทั้งสองประเภทจากตัวอย่างที่เก็บในพื้นที่เมืองจะมีค่ามากกว่าในพื้นที่อ้างอิง การวัดระดับของความสัมพันธ์ต่างๆในการศึกษานี้ทำโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพัทธ์เพียร์สัน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาชี้ว่า ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของโลหะชนิดเดียวกัน ในใบไม้ที่ผ่านการล้างและดิน รวมถึง ใบไม้ที่ผ่านการล้างและฝุ่น ในการวิเคราะห์ Enrichment Factor (EF) ซึ่งช่วยในการแยกแหล่งกำเนิดของโลหะจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ ออกจากแหล่งกำเนิดจากพื้นผิวโลก ในใบไม้และฝุ่น โดยใช้ Fe เป็นธาตุอ้างอิง พบว่า รูปแบบของค่า EF ในใบไม้ และฝุ่น มีความเหมือนกัน ค่า EF ที่ได้ชี้ว่า โลหะ Cu, Ni, Pb และ Zn ไม่ได้มีแหล่งกำเนิดหลักจากธรรมชาติ ในขณะที่ Cr และ Mn มาจากธรรมชาติ ได้ทำการทดสอบอิทธิพลของการล้างใบ อายุใบ และ ฤดู(แล้ง และ ฝน) ที่มีผลต่อการสะสมของโลหะในใบไม้ โดยใช้ค่าทางสถิติ t-test ซึ่งพบว่าการล้างใบไม้จะลดปริมาณโลหะลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดย Fe เป็นธาตุที่ถูกขจัดออกไปได้มากที่สุด และพบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของ Cu และ Fe ในใบไม้จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ในขณะที่ Mn และ Zn จะมีค่าคงที่ การศึกษายังพบว่าปริมาณโลหะที่พบในในฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งในใบไม้ทั้งสองประเภทไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาแหล่งกำเนิดของมลพิษโลหะในอากาศโดยใช้ใบไม้พบว่า ในพื้นที่เก็บตัวอย่างทั้งสามแห่งมีการปนเปื้อนด้วยโลหะมากกว่าในพื้นที่อ้างอิง โลหะที่พบในปริมาณมากที่สุดคือ Fe ในขณะที่พบ Pb น้อยที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโลหะ แสดงให้เห็นว่า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากระหว่าง Cu-Mn, Cu-Zn, Cu-Pb และ Mn-Zn โดยที่ Fe ไม่สัมพันธ์กับโลหะอื่น การทดสอบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ Pb ในแต่ละพื้นที่ โดยความแตกต่างของโลหะอื่นที่พบในแต่ละพื้นที่น่าจะเป็นผลจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ที่ต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) แสดงให้เห็นว่าแหล่งกำเนิดของฝุ่นเกิดจาก 2 ปัจจัยหลัก โดยปัจจัยแรก ได้แก่แหล่งกำเนิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ (การจราจร) และปัจจัยที่สอง เกิดจาก ธรรมชาติ (ดิน) จากการศึกษาทั้งหมดอาจสรุปได้ว่าฝุ่นในอากาศในกรุงเทพฯ เป็นผลมาจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากการจราจร นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ใบของต้นแก้ว (Murraya paniculata) สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นดัชนีทางชีวภาพสำหรับมลพิษโลหะในอากาศได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31441 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1543 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1543 |
Type: | Thesis |