Title: Isopropanol synthesis from propylene
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ไอโซโพรพานอลจากโพรพิลีน
Authors: Arunwan Punyaporn
Advisors: Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 1988
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Isopropanol was catalytically synthesized form C3H6 and H2O in a through-flow tubular reactor. The constructed reactor set was made of polished stainless steel to prevent corrosion from H2O and was designed to withstand a pressure of 100 atg at a maximum temperature of 400C. The zeolite catalyst was NaY composed of SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O = 66.7 : 20.3 : 12.3. The NaY catalyst was ion-exchanged to H-Y form for use in the synthesis. It was found that selectivity for isopropanol generally increased with space velocity from 2,000 hr-1 to 8,000 hr-1 and with temperature from 200C to 230C. Above 230C the selectivity for isopropanol tended to decrease. With respect to space time yield (STY) it was found that maximum isopropanol STY of 2.33 mol/l-cat.hr occurred at 8,000 hr-1 when the pressure was 75 psig. The STY generally increased as temperature increased from 200C to 250C. It begin to decrease when temperature exceeded 250C. With respect to product distribution it was found that at a temperature higher than 250C, with space velocity 2,000 hr-1 and pressure 105 psig, side reactions would predominate. Overall, the optimum space time yield of isopropanol was observed to be 2.33 mol/l-cat.hr at 230C, 75 psig and space velocity 8,000 hr-1 . Comparison of the present experimental results with those obtained by Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon using an ion-exchanged Na-mordenite catalyst but with a different compositon (SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O = 87.7 : 7.3 : 5.1) and also an offretite/erionite mixed catalyst composed of SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O/K2O = 70.8 : 15.6 : 2.36 : 11.2 revealed that the qualitative effects of reaction temperature, pressure and space velocity were quite similar for all the three catalysts. The offretite/erionite catalyst gave the highest isopropanol yield under comparable conditions and had 2-butene as by products, while the other catalyst had not. It was obvious that catalyst type and composition wielded a great effect on isopropanol synthesis, and the best catalyst of the three studied was the offretite/erionite mixed catalyst.
Other Abstract: ไอโซโพรพานอลถูกสังเคราะห์จากโพรพิลีนและน้ำ โดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในท่อปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลผ่าน ชุดทดลองที่สร้างขึ้นทำจากเหล็กกล้าปลอดสนิมผิวขัดมันเพื่อป้องกันการกัดกร่อน อันเนื่องมาจากน้ำและถูกออกแบบให้สามารถทนความดัน 100 บรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิสูงสุด 400ซ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เป็นแบบซีโอไลท์ คือ โซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบของ SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O = 66.7 : 20.3 : 12.3 จากนั้นเปลี่ยนตัวเร่งรูปโซเดียมวายให้เป็นเฮชวาย เพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าโดยทั่วไป ซีเล็กทิวิตีของไอโซโพรพานอลจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเร็วเชิงสเปสจาก 2,000 ชม-1 ถึง 8,000 ชม-1 และตามอุณหภูมิจาก 200ซ จนถึงประมาณ 230 ซ ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่านี้ซีเล็กทิวิตีของไอโซโพรพานอลจะลดลง สำหรับผลลัพธ์เชิงสเปสไทม์ของไอโซโพรพานอลพบว่าที่ความดัน 75 psig จะให้ค่าผลลัพธ์เชิงสเปสไทม์ของไอโซโพรพานอลมีค่าสูงสุด 2.33 โมล/ลิตรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ชั่วโมง จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิจาก 200ซ จนถึงประมาณ 250ซ และเริ่มมีค่าน้อยลงที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่านี้ ในกรณีของการกระจายของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงเกิน 250ซ โดยที่ความเร็วเชิงสเปส 2,000 ชม-1 และความดัน 105 psig ปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงจะมีบทบาทสูง สรุปแล้วภาวะที่ได้ผลลัพธ์เชิงสเปสไทม์ของไอโซโพรพานอลสูงสุดคือ 2.33 โมล/ลิตรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 230ซ ความดัน 75 psig และความเร็วเชิงสเปส 8,000 ชม-1 จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองในที่นี้กับผลการทดลองของ ดร.วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล ซึ่งใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโซเดียมมอร์ดีไนท์ที่ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนแล้ว แต่แตกต่างกันที่อัตราส่วนของ SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O โมดิไนท์มีอัตราส่วนเป็ฯ 87.7 : 7.3 : 5.1 และที่ใช้ตัวเร่งแบบออฟฟรีไทท์/อิริออนไนท์ ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วน SiO2/Al2O3/Na2O/K2O = 70.8 : 15.6 : 2.36 : 11.2 พบว่าอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิความดันและความเร็วเชิงสเปสคล้ายคลึงกันเชิงคุณภาพสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามชนิด อนึ่งตัวเร่งแบบออฟฟรีไทท์/อิริออนไนท์จะให้ค่าผลลัพธ์เชิงสเปสไทม์สูงกว่าเพื่อนภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เปรียบเทียบกันได้ และยังให้ 2-บิวทีนเป็นผลผลิตพลอยได้ ดังนั้นจึงเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่า ประเภทและอัตราส่วนประกอบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลมากต่อการสังเคราะห์ไอโซโพรพานอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดในจำนวน 3 ตัว คือ ออฟฟรีไทท์/อิริออนไนท์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31561
ISBN: 9745697028
Type: Thesis