https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31712
Title: | Preparation of natural rubber-g-methylmethacrylate/poly (vinyl chloride) blends |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมยางผสมของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเรตผสมโพลิไวนิลครอไรด์ |
Authors: | Azizon Kaesaman |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich Nipon Wongvisetsirikul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The modification of natural rubber by graft copolymerization with methyl methacrylate (MMA) was studied. The effects of MMA content, reaction temperature, reaction time and NR latex concentration on the graft copolymerization were investigated. The grafting efficiency of grafted NR (GNR) determined by solvent extraction technique and degree of conversion were obtained. The grafted natural rubber was characterized by infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), the thermal properties were determined by Thermogravimetric Analyzer (TGA) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) The physical properties of GNR/poly (vinyl chloride) (PVC) blend were studied. The effects of the MMA content, GNR/PVC ratio and the plasticizer content on properties of GNR/PVC blends were also investigated. Each composition was mixed on a two-roll mill; then the sheets were prepared by compression molding at 165℃. It was found that 300% modulus, tensile strength, tear strength, hardness, and solvent resistance were increased with increasing MMA content, while the % elongation at break decreased. The physical properties decreased with increasing the PVC content, but solvent resistance increased. The appropriate composition of GNR-60/PVC-P20 was 80:20. Their properties are as follows: 300% modulus was 20.88MPa, tensile strength was 22.01 Mpa, % elongation at break was 323%, tear strength was 59.70 N/mm, hardness was 94.68 IRHD and abrasion resistance was 0.2368 cm3/2000 cycle. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการปรับปรุงการใช้งานยางธรรมชาติโดยวิธีทำปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเรต ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสภาวะการเตรียมคือ ปริมาณเมทิลเมทาคริเรต อุณหภูมิระยะเวลา และความเข้มข้นของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ผลการศึกษาคือหาประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ โดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม และหาเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลง ทำการตรวจสอบกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติที่ได้ด้วยเครื่องอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติด้วเครื่อง TGA และ DSC และตรวจสอบสมบัติการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยเครื่องมอนซานโต-รีโอมิเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางภายภาพของโพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพลาสติกโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์(พีวีซี) และกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ ศึกษาผลของปริมาณเมทิลเมทาคริเรต อัตราส่วนของพีวีซีกับกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติและปริมาณสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติกต่อสมบัติของโพลิเมอร์ผสม โดยทำการผสมองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ด้วยเครื่องบดผสมสองลูกกลิ้ง และเตรียมชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องอัดเบ้าด้วยความร้อนที่ 165 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า โมดูลัสที่ 300 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการยืด ความทนทานต่อแรงดึง ความทนทานต่อการฉีกขาด ความแข็ง และความทนทานต่อน้ำมัน มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของเมทิลาคริเรต ขณะที่เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดจนขาดมีค่าลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของพีวีซี พบว่าสมบัติทางกายภาพมีค่าลดลง แต่ความมทนทานต่อน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมเตรียมได้จาการผสม GNR-60 กับ PVC-P20 โดยใช้อัตราส่วน 80/20 สมบัติที่ได้คือ โมดูลัสที่ 300 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของกายืดควาททนทานต่อแรงดึง เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดจนขาด ความทนทานต่อการฉีกขาด ความแข็งและความทนทานการสึกหรอ มีค่าเท่ากับ 20.88 MPa, 22.01 MPa, 323 %, 59.70 N/mm, 94.68 IRHD, และ 0.2368 cm3 รอบ ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31712 |
ISBN: | 9746359053 |
Type: | Thesis |