Title: Practical ultimate hydraulic loading of slaughterhouse waste to anaerobic fixed bed and RAUS reactors
Other Titles: ภาระประลัยทางชลศาสตร์ในเชิงปฏิบัติของน้ำเสียโรงฆ่าสัตว์ ต่อถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแอนแอโรบิกฟิกซ์เบค และ อาร์ เอ ยู เอส
Authors: Araya Surin
Advisors: Thongchai Panswad
Johan Verink
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Anaerobic treatment
Slaughtering and slaughter-houses
Issue Date: 1992
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two pilot – scale anaerobic processes, namely, Anaerobic Fixed Bed (An FB) and Reversing Anaerobic Up flow System (RAUS), were installed to investigate the effect of increasing hydraulic loading on treatment efficiency. A feasibility study was conducted for the treatment of wastewater of a slaughterhouse (mainly pigs) by both said systems. After being treated by a floatation system, the wastewater containing COD of 200 -1,000 mg/1 with a ph of 7 – 8 was continuously fed in an up flow mode to both processes at 29 – 32℃. The flow rate was gradually increased until apparent failure was detected. It was found that in both processes, the degree COD removal inversely varied with increasing hydraulic loading rates. For the fixed bed reactor, 65% 0f COD and SS removal were achieved respectively when 0.94 kg COD/(m³.d) loading rate or HRT of 11 h. was applied. Severs biomass washout was apparently the main cause of the failure at 2.38 kg COD/(m³.d) loading rate or 3.4 h HRT while COD removal was reduced to only 30%. Nevertheless, higher fiowrate was continued and absolute failure was observed (when COD removal approached zero) when the loading equaled 5.9 kg COD/(m³.d) and HRT was only 0.85 h. Meanwhile, RAUS could retain a high concentration of granular sludge with excellent setting ability. It could remove, respectively, 70% COD and 66% SS at 0.36 kg COD/(m³.d) loading rate or HRT of 21 h. The COD removal efficiency approached zero level at 1.6 kg COD/(m³.d) loading rate or 3.1 h HRT. Here, the biomass washout was apparent, but the SS removal efficiency was still more than 5o%.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยระบบแอนแอโรบิกฟิกซ์เบด และ อาร์เอยูเอส ได้กระทำขึ้นในระดับแบบจำลองเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียเมื่อเพิ่มภาระทางชลศาสตร์ และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ระบบดังกล่าวบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงฆ่าสัตว์ซึ่งฆ่าสุกรเป็นส่วนใหญ่ น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยเป็นน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานที่ผ่านการบำบัดขั้นต้นด้วยวิธีโฟลเทชันมาก่อนและได้ป้อนน้ำเสียเข้าระบบบำบัดโดยให้ไหลอย่างต่อเนื่องจากด้านล่างขึ้นสู่ด้านบนความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสียอยู่ในช่วง 200 – 1,000 มก./ล. ซีโอดี, พีเอช 7-8 และอุณหภูมิ 29 – 32⁰ ซ อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียที่ป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบได้รับการปรับให้เพิ่มขึ้นจนกระทั่งระบบวิบัติ จากผลของการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีของระบบทั้งสองแปรผกผันกับภาระทางชลศาสตร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับระบบแอนแอโรบิกฟิกซ์เบดที่ภาระอินทรีย์ 0.94 กก. ซีโอดี /(ม³.ว.) หรือเวลากักเก็บ 11 ชม. ระบบสามารถกำจัดซีโอดีได้ 65 % และกำจัดของแข็งแขวนลอยได้ 72% การวิบัติของระบบเกิดเนื่องจากการหลุดของแบคทีเรียออกจากระบบที่ภาระอินทรีย์ 2.38 กก. ซีโอดี /(ม³.ว.) เวลากักเก็บ 3.4 ชม. โดยที่การกำจัดซีโอดีลดลงเหลือเพียง 30 % อย่างไรก็ตามหากเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียขึ้นอีกการกำจัดซีโอดีเกือบจะเป็น ศูนย์ที่ภาระของระบบเป็น 5.9 กก. ซีโอดี /(ม³.ว.) และเวลากักเก็บเป็น 0.85 ชม. ส่วนระบบอาร์เอยูเอสนั้นสามารถเก็บกักก้อนหรือสลัดจ์ซึ่งตกตะกอนได้ดีเป็นจำนวนมากที่ภาระอินทรีย์ 0.36 กก. ซีโอดี /(ม³.ว.)หรือเวลากักเก็บ 21 ชม. ระบบหลังนี้กำจัดซีโอดีและของแข็งแขวนลอยได้ 70 % และ 66 % ตามลำดับ และระบบวิบัติเมื่อภาระของระบบเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.6 กก. ซีโอดี /(ม³.ว.) หรือที่เวลากักเก็บ 3.1ชม. โดยที่การกำจัดซีโอดีเข้าใกล้ศูนย์และพบแบคทีเรียขนาดเล็กหลุดออกจากระบบ ในขณะที่การกำจัดของแข็งแขวนลอยยังใกล้เคียงค่าเดิม
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31717
ISBN: 9745815314
Type: Thesis