https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/31918
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanvit Kotheeranurak | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manop Kanato | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyalumporn Havanond | - |
dc.contributor.author | Duangrat Suwanprateep | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746335847 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives :(1). To determine the levels of quality of work life (QWL) of professional nurses working in a big private hospital in Bangkok Metropolis. (2). To describe and identify the factors affecting the QWL of professional nurses in a big private hospital in Bangkok Metropolis. Research Design :Cross-sectional descriptive study Research Methodology :A hundred and one professional nurses who met the eligibility criteria from a big private hospital in Bangkok Metropolis was selected by purposive sampling technique. Data was collected by standardized self-administrated questionnaire. Result :QWL of professional nurses was classified to Fair (49.5%) and Poor QWL (50.5%) level. Fourteen variables shown significant associated with QWL on univariate analysis. Multiple logistic regression model was used to determine the magnitude of association of each variables affecting QWL. Finally three factors like “Interesting job”, “Satisfied with job for the time being” and “Dislike job” produced high odds ratios with valid confidence intervals and significance at p < .05. “Disappointed in job” shown highly impressive odds ratios but was not statistically significant. Conclusion and recommendation : The private hospital administrators would gain their understanding on nursing perspective from the result of this study and could use this information to launch QWL program for professional nurses motivation and maintenance. The patients also would receive indirect benefit from improvement of nursing quality. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครในการเก็บข้อมูลจากพยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 101 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพแบ่งเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับปานกลาง 50 คน (49.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และระดับต่ำ 51 คน (50.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพมีทั้งหมด 14 ปัจจัย ภายหลังจากการใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการแบบถดถอย พบว่ามี 3 ปัจจัย ที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานและมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งกันและกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value <0.05) ได้แก่ ความสนใจในการทำงาน, ความพึงพอใจในการทำงานและความรู้สึกไม่ชอบในงานที่ทำอยู่ นอกจากนี้ ความผิดหวังในการทำงาน ก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value > 0.05) ผลการศึกษานี้จะช่วยใช้ผู้บริหารสามารถเข้าใจความคาดหวังของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีต่องานที่ทำอยู่มากขึ้น เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการบริหารบุคคลและเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Quality of work life of professional nurses in a big private hospital in Bangkok Metropolis | en |
dc.title.alternative | คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |