DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vichien Rimphanitchayakit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anchalee Tassanakajon-
dc.contributor.author: Suphaphon Somnuk-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: SERPIN is a serine proteinase inhibitor found ubiquitously in various organisms including the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon. Research studies in Drosophila melanogaster and Manduca sexta revealed that the SERPINs inhibit microbial proteinases and control the proteinase cascades in prophenol oxidase system and blood coagulation. In this study, the PmSERPIN8 from the black tiger shrimp was investigated. The structure of PmSERPIN8 genomic gene was found to have 5 exons and 4 introns. The PmSERPIN8 gene was expressed in shrimp at all developmental stages but highest in nauplii. The PmSERPIN8 gene was expressed mainly in the hemocyte and lesser in gill, lymphoid organ, stomach and epipodite. The PmSERPIN8 expression is up-regulated at 24 and 48 h after V. harveyi and YHV injection, respectively. Using technique in immunocytochemistry, the PmSERPIN8 protein was found in hyaline, semi-granular and granular cells. The expression of PmSERPIN8 protein in the hemocytes was up regulated at 48 h after V. harveyi infection. An open reading frame of PmSERPIN8 gene of 1,254 bp encoding a mature protein of 417 amino acid residues was cloned into the pVR600 expression vector and expressed the rPmSERPIN8 in Escherichia coli BL21(DE3). The recombinant protein (rPmSERPIN8) whose size approximately 43 kDa was expressed as inclusion bodies. The purified rPmSERPIN8 exhibited inhibitory activity against subtilisin and α-chymotrypsin, and the inhibitory activity against subtilisin is not enhanced by heparin. The rPmSERPIN8 was able to inhibit the growth of Bacillus sublilis but not Vibrio harveyi 639. The rPmSERPIN8 was unable to prevent blood coagulation but could impede the proPO activating system. It was most likely that the PmSERPIN8 functioned to control the proPO activating system.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: SERPIN คือตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเนสที่พบในสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดต่างๆ รวมถึงกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) การศึกษาวิจัยในแมลงหวี่ (Drosophila melanogaster) และ หนอนใบยาสูบ (Manduca sexta) พบว่า SERPIN ยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีเนสในเชื้อจุลชีพและยังควบคุมการทำงานอย่างเป็นลำดับขั้นของโปรตีเนสในระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส (prophenoloxidase system)และระบบการแข็งตัวของเลือด (blood coagulation) อีกด้วย ในการศึกษานี้จะทำการศึกษายีน PmSERPIN8 จากกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยศึกษาโครงสร้างของยีน PmSERPIN8 ในจีโนมพบว่า มี 5 exon และ 4 intron โดยยีน PmSERPIN8 มีการแสดงออกในกุ้งทุกระยะแต่ในระยะ nauplii พบการแสดงออกของยีนมากที่สุด ซึ่งการแสดงออกของยีน PmSERPIN8 ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่เม็ดเลือดและพบน้อยลงที่ เหงือก ต่อมน้ำเหลือง กระเพาะอาหาร และเอพิโพไดท์ หลังจากกุ้งติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi และไวรัสหัวเหลือง(YHV) พบการแสดงออกของยีนสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ การใช้เทคนิค immunocytochemistry พบโปรตีน PmSERPIN8 แสดงออกในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดชนิด hyaline, semi-granular และ granular และพบว่ากุ้งที่ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย V. harveyi มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PmSERPIN8 มากที่สุดที่ 48 ชั่วโมง ยีน PmSERPIN8 มีขนาด 1,254 เบส แปลรหัสให้เป็นโปรตีนตัวสมบูรณ์ (mature protein) ได้ 417 กรดอะมิโน จากนั้นได้โคลนเข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ pVR600 และทำการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmSERPIN8 ในเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3) พบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmSERPIN8 ที่ผลิตได้มีขนาด 43 กิโลดาลตัน (kDa) ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของ inclusion bodies เมื่อนำโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmSERPIN8 ที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์มาทดสอบแอคติวิตี้ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์พบว่ามีแอคติวิตี้ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ subtilisin และ α-chymotrypsin และพบว่าแอคติวิตี้ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ subtilisin ไม่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมี heparin นอกจากนั้นพบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmSERPIN8 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Bacillus sublilis แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio harveyi สายพันธ์ 639 จากการทดสอบการแข็งตัวของเลือดพบว่า โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmSERPIN8 ไม่สามารถป้องกันการแข็งตัวของเลือดได้ แต่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส(prophenoloxidase system) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า PmSERPIN8 ทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการทำงานในระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส(prophenoloxidase system)en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Penaeus monodonen
dc.subject: Serine proteinases -- Inhibitorsen
dc.subject: Serpinsen
dc.subject: กุ้งกุลาดำen
dc.subject: เซรีนโปรติเนส -- สารยับยั้งen
dc.title: Expression and characterization of a serine proteinase inhibitors PmSerpin8 from the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodonen
dc.title.alternative: การแสดงออกและลักษณะสมบัติของตัวยับยั้งซีรีนโปรติเนส PmSerpin8 จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodonen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorrvichein@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authoranchalee.k@chula.ac.th-