https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32081
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Praphan Phanupak | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Theeravat Hemachudha | |
dc.contributor.author | Poonchai Lawcharoenpol | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 1991 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745789186 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The study attempted to determine the incidence of serum sickness following the administration of equine rabies immune globulin (ERIG). A total of 131 recipients of ERIG and post-exposure rabies vaccination were sequentially followed up to 2 weeks both for the development of serum sickness and the changes in the third compartment of complement (C₃), circulating immune complex (CIC) levels and heterophile antibody. Before ERIG administration, immediate skin test was performed and 19 (14.5%), were found positive according to the strict criteria. However, none of the skin test-positive individuals experienced any anaphylactic reactions upon ERIG administration. Therefore, replacement of ERIG by HRIG in skin test-positive individuals may be an unnecessary medical expenditure. Serum sickness occurred in only 2 out of the 131 patients (1.5%). Heterophile antibody was found 66.7% (12/18) and 45% (45/100) of serum sickness and asymptomatic patients respectively. C₃ levels as determined by radial immunodiffusion and CIC as determined by C1q binding assay of the serum sickness group were not significantly different from the asymptomatic group. Our results indicate that immediate skin testing was invalid in predicting horse gamma globulin-related anaphylactic reaction. Clinical serum sickness is a relatively rare complication of ERIG administration. The diagnosis of serum sickness is mainly a clinical diagnosis with very little help from laboratory confirmation. C₃ and CIC levels are generally not useful whereas differential heterophile antibody may be of some help. The reasons may be due to the insensitivity of the tests, the transient nature of the disease or to the subclinical changes of the immunologic parameters as result of heterologous protein administration. In fact, our prospective study confirms that administration of ERIG can indeed result in CIC formation, C₃ activation and formation of heterophile antibody in a certain number of patients even though they are asymptomatic. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้เพื่อหาอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดโรค Serum Sickness ในผู้ป่วย 131 ราย จากสถานเสาวภาที่ได้รับอิมมูนโกลบุลินต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าจากซีรั่มม้า (ERIG) พร้อมกับวัคซีนป้องกันพิษสุนัขบ้าได้ติดตามผลการรักษาและเฝ้าระวังการเกิดโรค Serum Sickness หลังจากนั้นอีก 2 สัปดาห์ ด้วยการศึกษาอาการทางคลินิก เจาะเลือดเพื่อตรวจหาระดับของ Complement ตัวที่ 3 (C₃) ด้วยวิธี Radial Immunodiffusion, ระดับ Circulating Immune Complex (CIC) ด้วยวิธี C₁ binding test และระดับ Heterophile antibody ผู้ป่วยทุกรายก่อนได้รับ ERIG จะถูกทดสอบการแพ้แบบเฉียบพลันทางผิวหนัง ต่อซีรั่มม้า : พบว่าผู้ป่วย 19 ราย (14.5%) ให้ผลบวก แต่ไม่มีปฏิกิริยาอาการเฉียบพลันใดๆ เกิดขึ้น ภายหลังการได้รับ ERIG การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า ผู้ป่วย 2 รายใน 131 ราย (1.5%) เกิดโรค Serum sickness ภายหลังได้รับ ERIG อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ที่ได้รับ ERIG แล้วเกิดโรค Serum Sickness จากสถานเสาวภาทั้งหมด 18 ราย พบว่ามี Heterophile antibody บวก 12 ราย (66.7%) ขณะที่ผู้ที่ไม่มีอาการของโรค Serum Sickness 100 ราย ก็ตรวจพบ Heterophile antibody 45 ราย (45%) ระดับของ C₃ และ CIC ในเลือด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ในกลุ่มที่มีอาการหรือไม่มีอาการของโรค Serum Sickness การวินิจฉัยโรค Serum Sickness อาศัยอาการทางคลินิกเป็นหลัก ระดับ Heterophile antibody ใช้ช่วยวินิจฉัยโรคได้บ้าง แต่ระดับ C₃ และ CIC ช่วยได้น้อย การทดสอบทางผิวหนังไม่สามารถใช้พยากรณ์ปฏิกริยาเฉียบพลันที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการแพ้ซีรั่มม้า ร่างกายของผู้ที่ได้รับ ERIG จะถูกกระตุ้นให้มีการสร้าง Heterophile antibody และ CIC ขณะที่ระดับของ C₃ ลดลงในระยะหนึ่งแม้ว่าจะไม่มีอาการของ Serum Sickness ปรากฏก็ตาม | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Prospective clinical and immunological study of serum sickness in the recipients of equine rabies immunoglobulin (ERIG) | en |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาทางคลีนิคและทางภูมิคุ้มกันของโรคซีรั่มซิคเนสในผู้ป่วย ที่ได้ภูมิคุ้มกันจากซีรั่มม้า | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medicine | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |