https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32103
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prathurng Hongsranagon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chapman, Robert Sedgwick | - |
dc.contributor.author | Aye Aye Khaing | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Burma | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A cross-sectional study was conducted in 6 townships of Mandalay, Myanmar, in March, 2012. The main purposes of this study were to identify the price, availability and affordability of selected medicines. Methodology developed by the World Health Organization (WHO) and Health Action International (HAI) was used. Price and availability data for 30 medicines were collected from 20 dispensing doctors (DD), 10 drug stores in public hospitals (PH), 30 drug stores in private hospitals (PP), 30 private sector retail pharmacies, and 3 private wholesale pharmacies in Mandalay District. Medicine prices were compared with international reference prices (IRPs) to obtain medicine price ratios (MPRs). The daily wage of the lowest paid unskilled government worker was used to gauge the affordability of medicines. In all sectors, prices of both lowest and highest priced generics were lower than the price of originator brand name products. Availability of the originator brand was extremely low (<4%). Overall, availability of the generics was moderate (50-66%). MPR of the originator brand ranged from 2.9 for salbutamol in private wholesale to 55.1 in drug stores in private hospital for atorvastatin. Median MPR of the highest priced generic ranged from 3.2 in private wholesale and 7.5 in private retail to 9.5 in DDs. Median MPR of the lowest priced generic ranged from 1.6 and 2.0 in the private wholesale and private retail respectively to 3.1 in DD. Lowest price and highest priced were differed with greater variations. Overall, highest priced generic was 2.5 times and 3.5-4times more expensive than lowest priced generic in private wholesale and other sectors respectively. People can afford lowest priced generic more than the highest priced generic in all the sectors. Two-way analysis of variance showed that mean absolute and proportional price differences between lowest and highest priced generics did not differ statistically significantly by sector, but did differ by drug class (p=0.004 and p<0.001, respectively). Sector-class interactions were also significant (p<0.001 and p=0.044, respectively). Absolute differences were highest for antibiotics, and proportional differences were lowest for respiratory medicines. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางได้ดำเนินการที่เมืองมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศเมียนมาร์ จำนวน 6 แห่ง เดือนมีนาคม ปี 2555 วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาคือการระบุถึงราคา การมีอยู่ และความสามารถซื้อหาได้ของยาที่คัดเลือกแล้วบางชนิด โดยใช้เครื่องมือการวิจัยขององค์การอนามัยโลกและองค์การสุขภาพนานาชาติ (Health Action Internation) มีการเก็บข้อมูลด้านราคาและการมีอยู่สำหรับยาจำนวน 30 ชนิดจากแพทย์ผู้จ่ายยาจำนวน 20 ราย (DD) จากร้านขายยาจำนวน 10 ร้าน (PH) ที่เป็นโรงพยาบาลภาครัฐ จากร้านขายยาจำนวน 30 ร้าน (PP) ที่เป็นโรงพยาบาลภาคเอกชน จากร้านขายยาค้าปลีกภาคเอกชนจำนวน 30 ร้านและจากร้านขายยาค้าส่งภาคเอกชนจำนวน 30 ร้านในเมืองมัณฑะเลย์ จำนวน 6 แห่งในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ราคายาต่างๆได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับราคาอ้างอิงระดับสากล (IRPs) เพื่อให้ได้อัตราส่วนราคายา ค่าจ้างแรงงานรายวันระดับต่ำที่สุดของคนงานของรัฐที่ขาดทักษะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวัดความสามารถซื้อหาได้ของยาต่างๆ ในทุกๆภาคส่วนราคายาสามัญ (ที่ตั้งราคาไว้ต่ำที่สุดและที่ตั้งราคาไว้สูงที่สุด) มีมูลค่าน้อยกว่าราคาของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่มียี่ห้อต้นฉบับ นอกจากนี้การมีอยู่ของยาที่มียี่ห้อต้นฉบับมีระดับต่ำมาก (น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 4) ในภาพรวมการมีอยู่ของยาสามัญอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 50-66) MPR ของยามียี่ห้อต้นฉบับมีตั้งแต่ 2.9 ชนิด สำหรับ Salbutamol ในภาคค้าส่งเอกชนไปจนถึง55.1 ในภาคส่วนอื่นๆ 2: PP สำหรับ Atorvastatin. ค่ามัธยฐานของ MPR ของยาสามัญที่มีราคาสูงที่สุดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 3.2 ในภาคขายส่งเอกชนและ 7.5 ในภาคค้าปลีกเอกชนไปจนถึง 9.5 ใน DDs ค่ามัธยฐานของ MPR ของยาสามัญที่มีราคาต่ำที่สุดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 1.6 และ 2.0 ในภาคขายส่งเอกชนและภาคค้าปลีกเอกชนตามลำดับไปจนถึง 3.1 ใน DD ราคาต่ำที่สุดและสูงที่สุดมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างหลากหลาย ในภาพรวมยาสามัญที่มีราคาสูงที่สุดมีราคาแพงกว่ายาสามัญที่มีราคาต่ำที่สุดคิดเป็น 2.5 และ 3.5-4 เท่า ในภาคขายส่งเอกชนและภาคอื่นๆตามลำดับ ประชาชนมีความสามารถหาซื้อยาสามัญที่มีราคาต่ำที่สุดมากกว่ายาสามัญที่มีราคาสูงที่สุดในแต่ละประเภทของภาคส่วนการค้ายา การวิเคราะห์แบบสองทางของความแปรปรวน พบว่าความแตกต่างระหว่างราคาสุทธิและสัดส่วนราคา ของยาที่มีราคาที่ถูกและราคาที่แพงไม่แตกต่างกันในทางสถิติ แต่ประเภทของภาคส่วนการค้ายามีความแตกต่าง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p = 0.004 และ p <0.001 ตามลำดับ) และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของภาคชั้นของยายังมีความสำคัญอย่างสูง (p <0.001 และ p = 0.044) และความแตกต่างด้านราคามีสูงที่สุดในยาปฏิชีวนะและความแตกต่างด้านสัดส่วนราคาต่ำที่สุดในยารักษาโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1343 | - |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Burma | en |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Prices -- Burma | en |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Purchasing -- Burma | en |
dc.subject | Selling -- Drugs | en |
dc.subject | ยา -- พม่า | en |
dc.subject | ยา -- ราคา -- พม่า | en |
dc.subject | ยา -- การจัดซื้อ -- พม่า | en |
dc.subject | การขาย -- ยา | en |
dc.title | Survey of medicine prices, availability and affordability in Mandalay, Myanmar | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสำรวจราคายา การมีอยู่ และความสามารถซื้อหาได้ในมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศพม่า | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | arbeit_3@hotmail.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | rschap0421@hotmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1343 | - |