DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chatchawit Aporntewan-
dc.contributor.author: Nilesh Gramani-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: RNA activation (RNAa) is a biological process characterized by miRNAs (microRNAs) binding to gene promoters and resulting in up regulation. RNAa is a key to cure virus infection and metabolic diseases such as HIV and cancer. However, the role of RNAa remains largely unknown. Very few cases have been reported in the past decade. In contrast to wet-lab approach which is costly and time consuming, we have performed a computer-based analysis to identify miRNAs that may activate transcription through Argonaute2 (Ago2). All microarray data are collected from Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO). We aim to find the genes that are commonly 1) up-regulated in a miRNA transfection experiment and 2) down-regulated in an Ago2 knockdown experiment. Finally we have performed local sequence alignment between the transfected miRNA and the gene promoters. Smith-Waterman (SW) algorithm is employed to find the best alignment score. Our findings show at least 6 miRNAs that could bind on promoters and may activate transcription.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การกระตุ้นด้วยอาร์เอ็นเอเป็นกระบวนการทางชีววิทยาที่ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอจับกับโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนและทำให้ยีนทำงานมากขึ้น อาร์เอ็นเอเอเป็นกุญแจสำคัญสำหรับการรักษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสและโรคที่เกี่ยวกับเมแทบอลิซึม เช่น เอชไอวีและมะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการอาร์เอ็นเอเอส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด และมีรายงานน้อยมาก การทำแล็บจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายและเสียเวลามาก แต่เราจะใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อจำแนกไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่อาจจะกระตุ้นการถอดรหัสโดยโปรตีนอาร์โกนอตทวู เราใช้ข้อมูลไมโครอาร์เรย์จาก Gene Expression Ombinus (GEO) เพื่อหายีนที่ทำงานเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเติมไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ และทำงานน้อยลงเมื่อกำจัดอาร์โกนอตทวูออกไป ในขั้นสุดท้ายเราทำการปรับแนวระหว่างไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอและยีนโปรโมเตอร์โดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีสมิธวอเตอร์แมน เราพบไมโครอาร์เอ็นเออย่างน้อย 6 ตัวที่อาจจะจับบนโปรโมเตอร์และกระตุ้นการถอดรหัสen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1340-
dc.subject: Gene expressionen
dc.subject: RNA -- Identificationen
dc.subject: Genetic transcriptionen
dc.subject: Databasesen
dc.subject: Virus diseases -- Treatmenten
dc.subject: Gene Expression Omnibusen
dc.subject: การแสดงออกของยีนen
dc.subject: อาร์เอ็นเอ -- การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์en
dc.subject: การถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมen
dc.subject: ฐานข้อมูลen
dc.subject: โรคเกิดจากไวรัส -- การรักษาen
dc.title: Identification of RNAa characteristics using gene expression ominibusen
dc.title.alternative: การระบุลักษณะเฉพาะของอาร์เอ็นเอเอโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Chatchawit.A@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1340-