DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Isra Sarntisart-
dc.contributor.advisor: Netnapa Khumthong-
dc.contributor.author: Nyein Zarni Naing-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: Household level economic burden of illness prevails much of low and middle-income countries. Myanmar, one of the least developed countries, has a challenge of health care financing which is still characterized by the dominance of catastrophic health care payment and the relative lack of prepayment mechanisms. The study was carried out in selected two rural communities of the Yangon Region (low poverty region) and the Northern Shan State (high poverty region) of Myanmar. These mixes of two extremities are purposely selected to capture the diversities of geographical, cultural and socioeconomic contexts influencing the household behavior and social institution to interact with the illness cost. Based on the household interviews, key informant interviews and focus group discussions the study attempt to explore the economic burden of illness in the context of the complex and dynamic nature of illness costs, household behaviors and illness consequences. Because of financial barriers to access health care services, the households are at the risk of deteriorating their socioeconomic status and livelihood by a series of event such as income loss, indebtedness, and asset depletion. People use haphazard coping mechanisms such as payment in labor and putting school aged children to workforce. These are the factors weakening the physical, social and human capital of the households in the long run. Strengthening social network and institutions, promoting the household economic resilience to endure the illness shock and implementing demand-side financing schemes are the important dimensions of formulating policy to prevent households from a vicious cycle of illness and impoverishment.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ภาระทางเศรษฐกิจในภาคครัวเรือนจากการเจ็บป่วยนั้นเกิดขึ้นมาในประเทศที่มีรายได้ระดับต่ำจนถึงปานกลาง ประเทศพม่าเป็นหนึ่งในปนระเทศที่การพัฒนาน้อย ที่ยังคงประสบกับความท้าทายในการจดสรรงบประมาณให้กับระบบสาธารณสุขซึ่งประชากรยังคงเผชิญกับปัญหาภาวะวิกฤตทางการเงินด้านสุขภาพ (catastrophic health care payment) และประเทศนี้ยังคงขาดกลไกของระบบการชำระล่วงหน้า (prepayment mechanisms) การศึกษานี้ถูกดำเนินการโดยเลือกชุมชน 2 แห่งของเขตย่างกุ้ง (พื้นที่ยากจนระดับต่ำ) และทางตอนเหนือของรัฐฉาน (พื้นที่ยากจนระดับสูง)ของประเทศพม่าความต่างของสองชุมชนนี้ถูกเลือกเพื่อเพิ่มความหลากหลายทางภูมิศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรมและสภาพทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจที่เป็นมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมในครัวเรือนและสถาบันทางสังคมที่ต้องรับมือกับค่าใช้จ่ายทางการแพทย์โดยตรง จากสัมภาษณ์ภาคครัวเรือนโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (key informant interviews) และดำเนินการสนทนากลุ่ม (focus group discussions)เพื่อทำความเข้าใจกับการภาระทางเศรษฐกิจจากความเจ็บป่วย ( economic burden of illness )ของครัวเรือนในประเทศพม่าในกรอบของความซับซ้อนและเปลี่ยนแปลงจองค่าใช้จ่ายจากความเจ็บป่วย พฤติกรรมภาคครัวเรือนและผลกระทบจากความเจ็บป่วย เนื่องจากอุปสรรคทางภาวะเศรษฐกิจในการเข้าถึงการบริการทางการแพทย์ ฉะนั้นครัวเรือนจึงมีความเสี่ยงต่อผลกระทบต่อสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจในครอบครัว และมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดเหตุการณ์สูญเสียรายได้ การเป็นหนี้ และสูญเสียทรัพย์สิน ระชาชนมีกลไกในการรับมือกับสถานการณ์เหล่านี้โดยการชำระด้วยแรงงานและยังผลให้เด็กวัยเรียนจำเป็นต้องเข้าสู่การใช้แรงงาน ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสภาพร่างกาย สภาพทางสังคมและทรัพยากรมนุษย์ในครัวเรือนในระยะยาวen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1150-
dc.subject: Households -- Burmaen
dc.subject: Medical care, Cost ofen
dc.subject: Sick -- Burmaen
dc.subject: Burma -- Economic conditionsen
dc.subject: ครัวเรือน -- พม่าen
dc.subject: ความเจ็บป่วย -- พม่าen
dc.subject: บริการทางการแพทย์ -- ค่าใช้จ่ายen
dc.subject: พม่า -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจen
dc.title: Qualitative analysis of household economic burden of illness in Myanmaren
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพของภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดจากการเจ็บป่วยของครัวเรือนในประเทศเมียนม่าร์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Isra.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1150-