DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supang Chantavanit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Hayes, Michael-
dc.contributor.author: Aishath Noora Mohamed-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Sri Lanka-
dc.coverage.spatial: Maldives-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: My study focuses on analyzing how the foreign domestic workers in the Maldives resist the cultural alienation that they experience within their workplace and the society at large. The relatively large migrant worker population in the Maldives lives in an environment with heavy restrictions on their rights, limited mobility and limited physical space and privacy. Their vulnerability is emphasized by the limited legal protection, inadequate institutional support and limited voice of migrant workers in the media. The domestic workers work in households, and are often isolated and hidden from the view, making the group potentially an even more vulnerable group within the migrant workers. However, several studies on migrant workers had described their agency in finding ways to resist and respond to socially, culturally and politically restrictive situations. Through participatory fieldwork with Sri Lankan Singhalese domestic workers, I explore how they resist their cultural alienation by redefining their identities and through the use of social networks and by negotiating place and space. Findings support the foreign domestic workers in the Maldives are alienated through policies and practices that negates the control over their work situation. The community and household practices and views differentiate and subordinate the Sri Lankan domestic workers in relation to the Maldivians. The research shows the foreign domestic workers contest the dominant views of their limited and subordinate social space through different means, such as placing social boundaries that excludes other nationalities to create a sense of community for Sri Lankans, negotiating power within the household by acquiring and employing skills and knowledge and building social and emotional ties with members of the household. The social network within migrant workers also provides alternative means of gaining control of their lives in the Maldives. The research also highlights the multiple meanings of space for the Sri Lankan domestic worker, and how the utilization of public spaces and places becomes a key strategy for building alternative identities and resistance for migrant workers.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เน้นการวิเคราะห์วิธีการที่แรงงานต่างชาติในประเทศมัลดีฟส์ต่อต้านความแปลกแยกทางวั ฒนธรรมที่พวกเขาได้รับจากการทางานและจากสังคมภายนอก แรงงานข้ามชาติจานวนมากในมัลดีฟส์อาศัยอยู่ในสภา พแวดล้อมที่จากัดสิทธิต่างๆอย่างมาก เช่น การจากัดสิทธิการเดินทาง และการเข้าถึงพื้นที่สาธารณะ อีกทั้งยังรวมถึงความเป็นส่วนตัวด้วย จุดอ่อนของพวกเขาคือการที่ต้องพึ่งการปกป้องโดยกฎหมายที่มีอยู่อย่างจากัด การสนับสนุนจากสถาบันต่างๆอย่างไม่เพียงพอ และยังมีข้อจากัดของพวกเขาเองในการเข้าถึงสื่อ แรงงานในประเทศที่ทางานในครัวเรือนมักจะอยู่แยกกันและอยู่แบบหลบๆซ่อนๆ ยังให้เกิดความเสี่ยงเกิดขึ้นภายในแรงงานข้ามชาติด้วยกันเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแรงงานข้ามชาติจานวนมากได้พยายามหาวิธีการในการต่อสู้และสนองตอบต่อข้อจากัดทางสังคม วัฒนธรรมและการเมืองในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ จากการลงภาคสนามแบบมีส่วนร่วมกับแรงงานชาวสิงหล การศึกษาพบว่าพวกเขาต่อต้านความแปลกแยกทางวัฒนธรรมโดยการกาหนดอัตลักษณ์ของตนเองขึ้นมาใหม่ และโดยผ่านการใช้เครือข่ายทางสังคม และโดยการเจรจาต่อรองในเรื่องการเข้าถึงพื้นที่สาธารณะและการหลอมรวมในสังคมการแสวงหาการสนับสนุนแรงงานต่างชาติในประเทศมัลดีฟส์ถูกกีดกันจากนโยบายและการปฏิบัติที่ปฏิเสธ การควบคุมสภาพการทางานของพวกเขา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแรงงานต่างชาติได้แสดงการต่อต้านข้อจากัดต่างๆ รวมถึงสภาวะความเหลื่อมล้าทางสังคมที่ได้รับด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เช่น การสร้างเส้นแบ่งทางสังคมโดยถือสัญชาติตนเป็นเกณฑ์เพื่อสร้างความเป็นพวกเดียวกันของชาวศรีลังกา การเจรจาต่อรองความสัมพันธ์เชิงอานาจภายในบ้านตนเองที่ทางานโดยการใช้ทักษะความรู้ และการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและความผูกพันกับสมาชิกในบ้านผู้ว่าจ้าง เครือข่ายทางสังคมของแรงงานข้ามชาติยังได้ให้ทางเลือกในกาหนดวิถีชีวิตของตนเองในมัลดีฟส์ด้วย การวิจัยยังมุ่งเน้ นความหมายหลายของพื้นที่สาธารณะพื้นที่สาหรับคนงานชาวศรีลังกาและการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะและพื้นที่ทางสังคมอ ย่างไรจึงจะเป็นกลยุทธ์หลักในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางเลือกและในการต่อต้านของแรงงานข้ามชาติen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1155-
dc.subject: Women employees -- Sri Lankaen
dc.subject: Women employees -- Sri Lanka -- Social conditionsen
dc.subject: Women employees -- Maldivesen
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Sri Lankan -- Maldives -- Social conditionsen
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Sri Lankan -- Cross-cultural studiesen
dc.subject: ลูกจ้างสตรี -- ศรีลังกาen
dc.subject: ลูกจ้างสตรี -- ศรีลังกา -- ภาวะสังคมen
dc.subject: ลูกจ้างสตรี -- มัลดีฟส์en
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวศรีลังกา -- มัลดีฟส์ -- ภาวะสังคมen
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวศรีลังกา -- การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรมen
dc.title: Cultural alienation and resistance : Srilankan women domestic workers in the Maldivesen
dc.title.alternative: ความแปลกทางวัฒนธรรมและการต่อต้าน : แรงงานรับใช้ในบ้านสตรีชาวศรีลังกาในมัลดีฟส์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studieses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsupang.c@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorno information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1155-