DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Julispong Chularatana-
dc.contributor.advisor: Srawut Aree-
dc.contributor.author: Ammar Mas-oo-di-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Bangkok-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: The main purpose of the thesis is to study the evolution of architectural style of mosques in Bangkok during 1782-2010. A number of local and foreign factors have influenced the architectural style of mosques in Bangkok including ethnic groups, identity, the urbanization of Bangkok, development of construction materials, architectural style from the foreign countries in particular Islamic countries and European countries. The architectural style of mosques in Bangkok can be according to the evolution of the architectural technique and social development process into three periods. Such periods are: 1. The Mosques during the Early Rattanakosin Period (1782-1855). During this period, there were many mosques were built by the vernacular architecture such as wood and bamboo following the tropical climate and Thai traditional architecture. Some prominent mosques were merely constructed by the brick which were similar to the Buddhist monastery in order to represent the mosque as the sacred place for worshipping Allah as well. 2. The Mosque during the Modernization Period (1855-1932). According to the colonialism and the Bowring Treaty, there were many Muslim from the colonial nations migrated to Siam. This and a technological development in terms of transportation, material and construction have resulted in the fact that mosques were built in various styles. Such styles are: the applied Thai style, the European style, the style of West Asia and the colonial nation style. 3. The Mosques in Bangkok during the Contemporary Period (1932- 2010).During this time, there are various styles according to social, architectural development and function. Some mosques are mostly renovated from the old ones. They have been used for additional functions including being the Islamic center and the head office of the Islamic Affair administration. However, many mosques were designed by the West-Asia architectural style which is dominated by dome and minarat.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของสถาปัตยกรรมมัสยิดในกรุงเทพ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2325-ปัจจุบัน วิวัฒนาการ ดังกล่าวเกี่ยวเนื่องกับสถาปัตยกรรมในแต่ละยุคสมัยตามประวัติศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากหลายๆปัจจัยทั้งปัจจัยภายใน และ ภายนอก เช่น กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ ความเป็นเมืองของกรุงเทพ วัสดุก่อสร้าง และรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมทั้งจากยุโรป และประเทศ มุสลิมล้วนส่งผลต่อวิวัฒนาการของมัสยิดในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งยุคสมัยตามสถาปัตยกรรม และการพัฒนา สังคมได้ สามสมัย คือ 1. มัสยิดในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น (2325-2398) ในสมัยนี้นั้น, มัสยิดมักจะถูกสร้างโดย สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น โดยวัสดุท้องถิ่น เช่น ไม้ ไม่ไผ่ สอดคล้องตามเงื่อนไขของสถาปัตยกรรมในเขตร้อนชื้น และ สถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเพณี ส่วนบางมัสยิดที่มีศักยภาพเพียงพอที่จะสร้างมัสยิดด้วยอาคารก่ออิฐถือปูนตามแบบอย่างของ2. มัสยิดในในช่วงเปลี่ยนประเทศให้ทันสมัย (2398-2475) จากลัทธิการล่าอาณานิคมและสนธิสัญญา เบาว์ริ่ง ทำให้มุสลิมจากประเทศอาณานิคมเข้ามาตั้งรกรากในสยาม ประกอบกับความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีการวัสดุ ก่อสร้าง และการเดินทาง มัสยิดจึงมีรูปแบบที่หลากหลายมากขึ้น โดยสามารถแยกได้เป็นรูปแบบ 4 รูปแบบ คือ รูปแบบ ไทยประยุกต์ รูปแบบยุโรป รูปแบบจากตะวันออกกลาง และรูปแบบจากชาติอาณานิคมต่างๆเป็นต้น 3. มัสยิดในในช่วงร่วมสมัย (2475-ปัจจุบัน) ในสมัยนี้มีรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมมากขึ้นการพัฒนา ของสังคม สถาปัตยกรรม และประโยชน์ใช้สอย มัสยิดบางแห่งถูกสร้างใหม่แทนที่ของเดิม บางแห่งถูกสร้างโดยมี วัตถุประสงค์ให้เป็นศูนย์กลางอิสลามตามยุคสมัยนั้นๆ และเป็นศูนย์บริหารกิจการทางศาสนาอิสลาม แต่อย่างไรก็ดีมัสยิด หลายแห่งถูกสร้างโดยมีอิทธิพลของสถาปัตยกรรมจากเอเชียตะวันตกผ่านทางการหยิบยืมการใช้โดม และหอคอยมาใช้ใน เชิงสัญลักษณ์แทน อุโบสถในวัด จะสร้างตามรูปแบบนั้นเพื่อแสดงถึงความเป็นสถานที่ศักดิ์สิทธ์ที่ใช้สำหรับนมัสการพระผู้เป็นเจ้า เช่นเดียวกันen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1157-
dc.subject: Religious architecture -- Thailand -- Bangkoken
dc.subject: Islamic architecture -- Thailand -- Bangkoken
dc.subject: Islamic architecture -- History -- Thailand -- Bangkoken
dc.subject: Mosques -- Designen
dc.subject: Mosques -- Thailand -- Bangkok -- Designen
dc.subject: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสนา -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯen
dc.subject: สถาปัตยกรรมอิสลาม -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯen
dc.subject: สถาปัตยกรรมอิสลาม -- ประวัติศาสตร์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯen
dc.subject: มัสยิด -- การออกแบบen
dc.subject: มัสยิด -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ -- การออกแบบen
dc.title: The evolution of architectural style of mosques in Bangkok (1782-2010)en
dc.title.alternative: วิวัฒนาการสถาปัตยกรรมมัสยิดในกรุงเทพมหานคร (1782-2010)en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1157-