https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32164
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Kraipornsak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lili Kang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to measure the technical and scale efficiency of 128 general hospitals and 69 traditional medicine hospitals and to estimate the possible factors influencing on the efficiency of both general hospitals and traditional hospitals in Inner Mongolia, China. In first part, Input-orientation Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was employed to compute technical efficiency and scale efficiency of both general hospital and traditional medicine hospital.In second part, ordinary least square (OLS) was used to determine the factors that affect the efficiency. The DEA analysis showed 86.7% of general hospitals and 66.7% of traditional medicine hospitals were run inefficiency in 2011.Both the two types of hospital, the average variable return to scale (VRS) technical efficiency scores were about50%and 60%, respectively. Thepattern of most general and traditional medicine hospitals scale inefficiency was increasing return to scale. The result of OLS revealed that other personal-physician ratio had a positive relationship with both types of hospital technical efficiency, bed physician ratio;number of doctor in the form of square had a positive relationship with the general hospital technical efficiency score, nurse physician ratio had a negative relationship with the general hospital technical efficiency score. However, all above three variables were insignificant for the traditional medicine hospital technical efficiency scores. Bed occupancy and geographic were insignificant for two types of hospitals’ technical efficiency. For scale efficiency scores, if outpatient visits-physician ratio increase, both two types of hospital scale efficiency were influenced positively, on the contrary, number of beds was found negatively significant. Average of bed day had a negative relationship with the efficiency and significant for the general hospital scale efficiency, but insignificant for the traditional medicine hospital. Traditional medicine hospital in other region were less scale efficient than in the city area. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โครงการวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคและเชิงขนาด(technical and scale efficiency) ของโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป(general hospitals) จำนวน 128 แห่งและโรงพยาบาลการแพทย์แผนโบราณ(traditional medicine hospital)69 แห่งเพื่อประเมินปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองประเภทที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตปกครองตนเองมองโกเลีย ประเทศจีน การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพด้วยวิธีData Envelopment Analysis (DEA)ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลการแพทย์แผนโบราณและโรงพยาบาลกลางและใช้ แบบจำลอง (ordinary least square; OLS)ในการประเมินปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาล ผลการวิเคราะห์DEA พบว่า 86.7% ของโรงพยาบาลทั่วไป และ 66.7% ของโรงพยาบาลการแพทย์แผนโบราณมีการดำเนินการอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในปี 2011ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคภายใต้ข้อสมมติ average variable returns to scale (VRS) ของโรงพยาบาลดังกล่าวมีค่าเท่ากับ 50%และ 60% ตามลำดับแนวโน้มของการไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาดมีผลเพิ่มผลเพิ่มผลได้ต่อขนาด.ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองOLSพบว่าอัตราส่วนของจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆต่อแพทย์ (other personal-physician ratio)มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคของโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองประเภทอัตราส่วนจำนวนเตียงต่อแพทย์(bed physician ratio) จำนวนแพทย์ในรูปแบบของยกกำลังสอง(No. of doctor in the form of square)มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคอัตราส่วนจำนวนพยาบาลต่อแพทย์(nurse physician ratio)มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบอย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแปรทั้ง 3 ตัวแปรที่กล่าวมาไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับโรงพยาบาลการแพทย์แผนโบราณอัตราการเข้าพัก (Bed occupancy) และพื้นที่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองประเภทผลการวิเคราะห์ระดับประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาด(scale efficiency scores)พบว่าถ้าอัตราส่วนของจำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกต่อแพทย์เพิ่มขึ้น(outpatient visits-physician ratio)ประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาดของโรงพยาบาลทั้งสองประเภทจะเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่จำนวนเตียง(no of bed)ให้ผลในทางตรงกันข้ามจำนวนวันพักโรงพยาบาลเฉลี่ย (Average of bed day)มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบต่อประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาดในโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญกับโรงพยาบาลการแพทย์แผนโบราณ โรงพยาบาลในบริเวณอื่นๆมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงขนาดต่ำกว่าโรงพยาบาลที่อยู่ในเมือง | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1341 | - |
dc.subject | Traditional medicine -- China | en |
dc.subject | Hospitals -- China | en |
dc.subject | การแพทย์แผนโบราณ -- จีน | en |
dc.subject | โรงพยาบาล -- จีน | en |
dc.subject | ประสิทธิภาพ | en |
dc.title | Technical and scale efficiency of traditional medicine hospitals and general hospitals in inner Mongolia, China | en |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคและเชิงขนาดของโรงพยาบาลการแพทย์แผนโบราณและโรงพยาบาลทั่วไปในเขตปกครองตนเองมองโกเลียใน ประเทศจีน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Economics and Health Care Management | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Paitoon.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1341 | - |