https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32223
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Punya Charusiri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanu Harnpattanapanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chinda Sutiwanich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research concentrates on the re-evaluation of the paleo-earthquake activities of the Khlong Marui Fault (KMF) and Ranong Fault (RNF) with an aim to establish of seismic hazard maps of southern Thailand. Based on the results of satellite image interpretation, field investigation and geochronological analyses, the KMF and RNF produced the maximum paleo-magnitudes of M[subscript W] 6.6 and M[subscript W] 6.2 at 2,000 and 9,000 years ago, respectively. The KMF has the mean recurrence interval of 2,200 years and the slip rates of 0.1-0.5 mm/yr whereas the RNF has the mean recurrence interval of 8,300 years and the slip rates of 0.04-0.17 mm/yr. The seismic sources include the line and area sources in southern Thailand and nearby region including the Sumatra-Andaman subduction zone. The probability seismic hazard analysis and the logic tree approach were applied. The hazard maps consist of maps showing mean peak ground accelerations and spectral accelerations at 0.2, 0.3, and 1.0 seconds with a 10%, 5%, 2% and 0.5% probability of exceedance in 50-year hazard levels for rock site condition. The results reveal that the highest hazard areas are in districts of Muang, Phanom, and Viphavadi (Surat Thani), Thap Put (Phang Nga), Plai Phraya (Krabi). The lowest hazard areas are in the southernmost part of Thailand (Yala, Pattani and Narathiwat). The maximum values of the mean peak ground acceleration for the 500–10,000 yr return period are 0.28g-0.52g and the maximum spectral accelerations at 0.2 seconds for the same return period are 0.52-0.8 g. These seismic hazard maps are useful as a guideline for future design of buildings, bridges and high hazard structures as dams for rock sites to resist earthquake forces. This preliminary result will be more helpful and accurate if the more detailed dating data, and horizontal ground acceleration results can be synthesized. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการตรวจสอบแผ่นดินไหวบรรพกาลของรอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ยและรอยเลื่อนระนอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำแผนที่พิบัติภัยแผ่นดินไหวในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาโทรสัมผัส การศึกษาในสนาม และการหาอายุของรอยเลื่อน พบว่ารอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ยและรอยเลื่อนระนองเคยทำให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่สุด 6.6 และ 6.2 เมื่อ 2,000 และ 9,000 ปีผ่านมาแล้ว ตามลำดับ รอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ยมีคาบอุบัติซ้ำ 2,200 ปี และอัตราการเคลื่อนตัว 0.08-0.5 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี และรอยเลื่อนระนองมีคาบอุบัติซ้ำ 8,300 ปี และอัตราการเคลื่อนตัว 0.04-0.17 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี การวิเคราะห์พิบัติภัยแผ่นดินไหวได้พิจารณาแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวทั้งที่อยู่ในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ประเทศไทยและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง รวมทั้งเขตแผ่นเปลือกโลกมุดตัวสุมาตรา-อันดามันเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังได้รวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและพฤติกรรมของแต่ละแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหว จากข้อมูลในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผนวกกับการศึกษาอื่นๆ และข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวที่ตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องมือในปัจจุบัน การวิเคราะห์พิบัติภัยแผ่นดินไหวได้ใช้วิธีความน่าจะเป็นและ Logic Tree ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ แผนที่พิบัติภัยแผ่นดินไหวที่ได้ประกอบด้วยแผนที่แสดงค่าความเร่งของพื้นดินในแนวราบสูงสุด (PGA) และค่าความเร่งสเปกตรัม ที่คาบเวลา 0.2, 0.3 และ 1 วินาที ในรอบ 500, 1,000, 2,500 และ 10,000 ปี หรือที่มีโอกาสเกิดเกินค่าความเร่งที่กำหนด 10% 5% 2% และ 0.5% ในรอบ 50 ปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ที่อยู่ตามแนวรอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ย ซึ่งอยูในเขต อ.เมือง พนม และวิภาวดี (สุราษฎร์ธานี) ทับปุด (พังงา) ปลายพระยา (กระบี่) เป็นบริเวณที่ มีแรงสั่นสะเทือนมากกว่าพื้นที่อื่นๆ โดยมีค่าความเร่งเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในรอบ 500-10,000 ปี ระหว่าง 0.28-0.52g สำหรับความเร่งสเปกตรัมค่ามากที่สุดเกิดที่คาบเวลา 0.2 วินาที ในรอบ 500-10,000 ปี และมีค่า 0.5–0.8g ส่วนพื้นที่ภาคใต้ล่างสุด คือ จ.ยะลา จ.ปัตตานี และจ.นราธิวาส เป็นพื้นที่ที่แรงสั่นสะเทือนน้อยที่สุด โดยสรุปข้อมูลที่ได้จากแผนที่พิบัติภัยแผ่นดินไหวนี้ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ความมั่นคงของโครงสร้างที่อยู่บนชั้นหิน เช่น สะพาน อาคาร และสิ่งก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ เช่น ฝายและเขื่อน อนึ่งการศึกษานี้เป็นเพียงเบื้องต้น หากมีข้อมูลอายุและอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนเพิ่มมากขึ้นจะทำให้แผนที่มีรายละเอียดและความถูกต้องมากขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1169 | - |
dc.subject | Earthquakes -- Cartography | en_US |
dc.subject | Faults (Geology) -- Cartography | en_US |
dc.subject | Earthquakes -- Maps | en_US |
dc.subject | Faults (Geology) -- Maps | en_US |
dc.subject | แผ่นดินไหว -- การทำแผนที่ | en_US |
dc.subject | รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- การทำแผนที่ | en_US |
dc.subject | แผ่นดินไหว -- แผนที่ | en_US |
dc.subject | รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- แผนที่ | en_US |
dc.title | Seismic hazard map of Southern Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | แผนที่พิบัติภัยแผ่นดินไหวบริเวณภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Geology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Punya.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1169 | - |