DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kasem Choocharukul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kunihiro Kishi-
dc.contributor.author: Hidayat, Nursyamsu-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: A unique characteristic of the sidewalk condition in commercial areas in Bangkok and Jakarta is street vendor activities. The objective of this study is to investigate impact of street vendors on sidewalk performance, and to investigate relationships among latent variables related to sidewalk performance based on pedestrian perceptions. A comparison of pedestrian perceptions on walking experience along the sidewalk with street vendor activities between Bangkok and Jakarta is demonstrated. Four latent variables are determined covering sidewalk condition, pedestrian traffic, pedestrian behavior, and sidewalk performance based on pedestrian interview survey data. Using empirical data, it is found that qualitative variables based on pedestrian perceptions have a relatively significant role in assessing sidewalk performance. The structural equation modeling result reveals that pedestrian perception of sidewalk condition is the most important aspect in assessing sidewalk performance. The findings encourage the importance of combining qualitative and quantitative variables in sidewalk performance assessment. In addition, it is recommended for policy makers and urban planners to pay more attention to user’s perception in sidewalk design.
dc.description.abstractalternative: คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของสภาพทางเดินเท้าในกรุงเทพมหานครและกรุงจาการ์ตาได้แก่กิจกรรมการค้าขายบนทางเดินเท้า การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของผู้ประกอบการค้าขายบนทางเท้าต่อประสิทธิภาพของทางเดินเท้า และศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรแฝงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสิทธิภาพของทางเดินเท้า โดยอาศัยการรับรู้ของคนเดินเท้า จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ของคนเดินเท้าเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ในการเดินบนทางเท้าบริเวณที่มีผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจการค้าขายบนทางเท้าระหว่างกรุงเทพมหานครและกรุงจาการ์ตาพบตัวแปรแฝง 4 ตัวแปร ประกอบด้วยสภาพทางเท้า การจราจรบนทางเดินเท้า พฤติกรรมของคนเดินเท้า และประสิทธิภาพของการให้บริการบนทางเดินเท้า จากข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าตัวแปรเชิงคุณภาพบนพื้นฐานของการรับรู้ของคนเดินเท้ามีบทบาทสำคัญในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางเท้า ผลลัพธ์จากแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างแสดงให้เห็นว่าการรับรู้ของสภาพทางเดินเท้าเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญที่สุดต่อการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางเดินเท้า ผลจากการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญในการผนวกรวมตัวแปรทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพด้วยกันเพื่อใช้พิจารณาประเมินประสิทธิภาพของทางเท้า นอกจากนี้ผู้กำหนดนโยบายและนักวางแผนในเขตเมืองควรให้ความสำคัญถึงการรับรู้ของคนเดินเท้าต่อการออกแบบทางเดินเท้าด้วย
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1176-
dc.subject: Sidewalks -- Models and modelmaking
dc.subject: Engineering models
dc.subject: ทางเท้า -- แบบจำลอง
dc.subject: แบบจำลองทางวิศวกรรม
dc.subject: ประสิทธิภาพ
dc.title: Modeling pedestrian level of service in developing countries
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของระดับการให้บริการบนทางเดินเท้าในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Kasem.Choo@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1176-