https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32550
Title: | Microscopic and molecular analyses of selected Morinda species in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์และอณูพันธุศาสตร์ ของพืชสกุลโมรินดาบางชนิดในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Woralak Roonyamarai |
Advisors: | Kanchana Rungsihirunrat Nijsiri Ruangrungsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | kanchana.r@chula.ac.th nijsiri.R@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Morinda -- Microscopy Morinda -- Molecular aspects Morinda -- Microscopy -- Thailand Morinda -- Thailand -- Molecular aspects พืชสกุลโมรินดา -- จุลทรรศนศาสตร์ พืชสกุลโมรินดา -- แง่โมเลกุล พืชสกุลโมรินดา -- จุลทรรศนศาสตร์ -- ไทย พืชสกุลโมรินดา -- ไทย -- แง่โมเลกุล |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | There are four species of plant in the Genus Morinda commonly found in Thailand; Morinda citrifolia L., M. elliptica Ridl., M. umbellata L., and M. coreia Ham. M. citrifolia is used in folk medicine of many countries, including Thailand. M. citrifolia or Yor has been notified as a medicinal plant in Primary Health Care for anti-nauseate and anti-emetic. Due to their relatively high degree of morphological variability and inadequate study of Morinda species, an accurate investigation on their identity is essential. The purpose of this study was to examine the microscopic characteristics including of cross section of midrib, leaf measurement, and the molecular analysis by using PCR-RFLP technique on the ITS regions. The results of leaf measurement of four species followed the previous reported of rubiaceous plants which could be categorized the stomatal cells in Paracytic type and the leaf measurement revealed specific comparative data of which display in the term of constant number. Dichotomous key can be generated from cross section of midrib structure for identification of each species. Along with the molecular analysis, three restriction enzymes (MseI, EcoRI and MspI) have shown distinct and polymorphic of banding pattern from digestion on ITS regions. Based on the differentiation among the digestion pattern Morinda species, it could be applied as molecular marker for discrimination or contamination of samples. In conclusion, both microscopic and molecular analyses were able to authenticate 4 Morinda species. |
Other Abstract: | พืชสกุลโมรินดาที่มักพบในประเทศไทยมี 4 สายพันธุ์ได้แก่ Morinda citrifolia L., M. elliptica Ridl., M. umbellata L. และ M. coreia Ham. สายพันธุ์ M. citrifolia ถูกใช้เป็นยาสมุนไพรในหลายประเทศ รวมถึงประเทศไทย ได้รับการบรรจุเป็นสมุนไพรในงานสาธารณสุขมูลฐานเพื่อแก้อาการคลื่นเหียน อาเจียน พืชสกุลโมรินดามีชื่อไทยเรียกพ้องกันว่า “ยอ” เนื่องจากความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานวิทยา และการศึกษาพืชสกุลโมรินดามีค่อนข้างจำกัด ดังนั้นการตรวจหาเอกลักษณ์ประจำสายพันธุ์ มีความจำเป็นต่อการนำสมุนไพรมาใช้เป็นยา วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาทางจุลทรรศน์ ด้วยการตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบ และการหาค่าคงที่ของใบ รวมถึงการศึกษาทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ โดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-RFLP บริเวณตำแหน่ง ITS ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปากใบเป็นเซลล์ชนิด Paracytic ทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กันตามลักษณะเซลล์ปากใบของพืชประจำวงศ์ Rubiaceae และการหาค่าคงที่ของใบเป็นค่าที่จำเพาะในแต่ละสายพันธุ์แต่ละชนิด และผลจากการตัดขวางเส้นกลางใบพบว่าลักษณะของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อ สามารถสร้างเป็นรูปวิธานในการแยกเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละสายพันธุ์ได้ด้วย นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์พบว่าใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะจำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ MseI, EcoRI และ MspI กับบริเวณ ITS ซึ่งผลการศึกษานั้นให้รูปแบบการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์จำเพาะที่แสดงเป็นลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่แตกต่างกัน จึงสามารถใช้แยกพืชสกุลโมรินดาทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ออกจากกันได้ ซึ่งสามารถสร้างเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุล โดยสรุป การศึกษาทางจุลทรรศน์และทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ สามารถใช้ในการจำแนกพืชสกุลโมรินดาทั้ง 4 ชนิดได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32550 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1270 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1270 |
Type: | Thesis |