DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wimonrat Trakarnpruk-
dc.contributor.author: Yupaporn Rodthong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: In this research, sponge rubbers having numerous open cells were prepared by salt leaching technique. The nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR) with 40% acrylonitrile was compounded with vulcanization ingredients, and fine powder of water-soluble salts: sodium chloride and sodium nitrate. The compounding process was performed by using a Brabender and two-roll mill filled with various types of anionic and nonionic surfactants, which were used in order to wash out the salts from the rubber composites. The following properties of all rubber compounded samples were determined; cure characteristic, removal weight of sodium salt, hardness of sponge rubber, ink adsorption and impression test. The hardness property depended on carbon black types and contents and particle size of salts and contents. NaNO₃ could also form the open cell but the pore interconnection was not enough. The optimal recipe sponge rubber composition for NaNO₃-based porosity formation is formula 5 (100 mesh NaNO₃). Whereas system of NaCl was blended with the surfactant, nonionic surfactant as formula 9 (NaCl mixed Emanon), was the most effective recipe to prepare the porous rubber, giving the best imprint quality and pressed character surface.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษายางฟองน้ำเซลล์เปิดโดยใช้เทคนิคการชะเกลือออกจากเนื้อยาง โดยใช้ยางไนไทรล์บิวทะไดอีนที่มีปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์มาผสมกับส่วนผสมของสารที่ทำให้เกิดวัลคาไนเซชันและผงเกลือที่สามารถละลายน้ำได้คือ โซเดียมคลอไรด์และโซเดียมไนเตรต ทำการผสมยางด้วยเครื่องบราเบนเดอร์และเครื่องผสมสองลูกกลิ้ง ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทแอนไอออนิกและนอนไอออนิกผสมเพื่อช่วยในการล้างเกลือออกจากเนื้อยาง ติดตามสมบัติของยางคอมพาวด์ที่ได้โดยทดสอบสมบัติของยางวัลคาไนเซชัน น้ำหนักเกลือที่ออกจากเนื้อยาง ความแข็งของยางฟองน้ำ การดูดซับหมึก และการทดสอบรอยพิมพ์ รวมทั้งศึกษาโครงสร้างเซลล์เปิด คุณสมบัติความแข็งขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดและปริมาณของคาร์บอนแบล็ค ขนาดและปริมาณของเกลือโซเดียมไนเตรตสามารถสร้างรูพรุนเซลล์เปิดได้แต่เกิดเซลล์เชื่อมต่อไม่เพียงพอ ส่วนผสมยางฟองน้ำที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการใช้เกลือโซเดียมไนเตรตอย่างเดียว คือ สูตร 5 (โซเดียมไนเตรตขนาด 100 เมช) ส่วนระบบโซเดียมคลอไรด์ผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทไม่มีประจุ คือ สูตร 9 (โซเดียมคลอไรด์ผสมอีมานอน) เป็นสูตรที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการเตรียมยางฟองน้ำรวมทั้งให้คุณภาพรอยพิมพ์ที่ดีและสามารถขึ้นรูปตัวอักษรได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1598-
dc.subject: Sponge rubber
dc.subject: Printing industry -- Equipment and supplies
dc.subject: ยางฟองน้ำ
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์ -- เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์
dc.title: Preparation of open cell sponge rubber for printing application
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมยางฟองน้ำเซลล์เปิดสำหรับประยุกต์ในการพิมพ์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisortwimonra@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1598-