DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwat Athichanagorn-
dc.contributor.author: Theesis Suwannakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Most oil reservoirs have low recovery efficiency when they are produced by natural energy. Iinjection of water to displace oil may be implemented as secondary recovery. The oil recovered by secondary process is around 40-60% depending on oil and reservoir properties. At the end of waterflooding, there is still a lot of water evaded oil left in the reservoir. Then, an stage of oil recovery such as double displacement process should be considered. In this study, double displacement process (DDP) is applied to dipping reservoir to investigate effect of various parameters such as dip angle, location of injector, water cut ratio in order to optimize oil production with this process. Sensitivity analysis is performed to determine the effect of various three-phase relative permeability correlations and difference in residual oil saturation in presence of water on oil recovery. The results from reservoir simulation indicate that DDP greatly increases the oil recovery factor on top of waterflooding. However, there is very small difference in oil recovery factor for different injection strategies. Nevertheless, for low degree dipping reservoir, injecting gas at the most updip location gives the shortest production time. For moderate dipping reservoir, conditional DDP gives the shortest production time. For high degree dip angle, the production times are similar for all strategies. For sensitivity cases, difference in three-phase relative permeability correlations and residual oil saturations makes almost no difference in RF but different times of production.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โดยปกติแล้วปริมาณน้ำมันนั้นจะได้ในระดับต่ำถ้าทำการผลิตโดยอาศัยเพียงแค่พลังงานของตัวมันเอง กระบวนการเปลี่ยนหลุมผลิตเป็นหลุมอัดน้ำเพื่อรักษาระดับความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บให้คงที่จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในขั้นตอนการผลิตที่สอง โดยปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตขึ้นมาจากขั้นต้นและขั้นที่สองนั้นรวมกันแล้วได้ประมาณ 40 – 60% ขึ้นอยู่กับ น้ำมันและคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บ โดยในตอนท้ายของการผลิตขั้นที่สองนั้นก็ยังมีน้ำมันที่เหลืออยู่ตกค้างในแหล่งกักเก็บเป็นจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นกระบวนการช่วยผลิตน้ำมันในขั้นต่อไป เช่น กระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งจึงถูกพิจารณา ในการศึกษานี้ กระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งถูกนำมาใช้กับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียง เพื่อสังเกตผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ องศาความลาดเอียง ตำแหน่งของหลุมฉีดของเหลว และอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อปริมาณของเหลวที่ผลิต พร้อมกับศึกษากระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับกระบวนการนี้ โดยในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์เชิงละเอียดจะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการใช้ความสัมพันธ์ที่ต่างกันของค่าความซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างของเหลวสามชนิด และแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีน้ำมันตกค้างอยู่ในปริมาณต่างกันหลังจากทำการอัดฉีดน้ำในส่วนสุดท้ายจะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาและอภิปรายเป็นช่วงความแตกต่างของปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิต จากผลการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บพบว่ากระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งนั้นช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้มากขึ้นหลังจากทำการไล่น้ำมันด้วยน้ำไปแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้นั้นก็ต่างกันกันเพียงเล็กน้อยถึงแม้ว่าจะใช้กลวิธีการผลิตต่างกัน โดยที่แหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียงน้อยนั้นหากผลิตด้วยหลุมอัดน้ำที่ใกล้ด้านบนแทนที่หลุมที่อยู่ด้านบนสุดของแหล่งกักเก็บจะสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้เร็วที่สุดในปริมาณเดียวกันเมื่อเทียบกับกลยุทธแบบอื่น สำหรับแหล่งที่มีความลาดเอียงในระดับปานกลาง การผลิตด้วยการแทนที่สองครั้งแบบดั้งเดิมจะใช้เวลาผลิตน้อยที่สุด สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียงมากๆนั้นไม่ว่าจะผลิตด้วยกลยุทธแบบไหนก็ให้ผลไม่ต่างกันทั้งในแง่ของเวลาการผลิตและปริมาณน้ำมันในขณะที่การใช้ความสัมพันธ์ความซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์สามวัฏภาคและปริมาณน้ำมันตกค้างต่างไปจากค่าเริ่มต้นจะใช้เวลาผลิตต่างกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1271-
dc.subject: Petroleum engineering
dc.subject: Oil reservoir engineering
dc.subject: Enhanced oil recovery
dc.subject: Oil industries
dc.subject: Petroleum industry and trade
dc.subject: Oil field flooding
dc.subject: Secondary recovery of oil
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมปิโตรเลียม
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมแหล่งเก็บกักน้ำมัน
dc.subject: การผลิตน้ำมันจากบ่อ
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม
dc.subject: การฉีดน้ำลงในแหล่งน้ำมัน
dc.subject: การผลิตน้ำมันจากบ่อครั้งที่สอง
dc.title: Improving oil recovery using double displacement process
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันโดยวิธีการแทนที่สองครั้ง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.1271-