DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย-
dc.contributor.author: มนุพัศ ศรีบุญลือ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์-
dc.coverage.spatial: ไทย-
dc.date.issued: 2554-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความรู้ความเข้าใจของประชาชนในบทบาท การใช้อำนาจจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้าของประชาชน รูปแบบวิธีการในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้า ตลอดจนข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมายและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของประชาชนในการใช้อำนาจจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้า ศึกษากรณีเขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ คือ ประชาชนที่เคยมีประสบการณ์จับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้าในเขตพื้นที่ปทุมวัน จำนวน 12 ราย ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและใช้วิธีวิจัย เชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยเทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก วิเคราะห์และนำเสนอข้อมูลในลักษณะการพรรณาความ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของประชาชนในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้าว่า เป็นบทบาทหน้าที่ของพลเมืองดี อันดับแรก เป็นบทบาทหน้าที่ตามกฎหมาย อันดับสอง และเป็นบทบาทการช่วยเหลือสังคม อันดับสุดท้าย 2. การใช้อำนาจจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดผิดซึ่งหน้าของประชาชน พบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญส่วนใหญ่เข้าใจว่ามีกฎหมายที่ให้อำนาจประชาชนในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้า แต่ไม่ทราบว่าเป็นกฎหมายฉบับใด 3. ขอบเขตการใช้อำนาจของประชาชนในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้า คือ การจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้าของประชาชนต้องครบองค์ประกอบตามหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายที่ให้อำนาจไว้ และขอบเขตการใช้อำนาจของประชาชนขณะจับกุมตัวคนร้าย คือ หากบุคคลซึ่งจะถูกจับกุม ขัดขวางหรือจะขัดขวางการจับกุม หรือหลบหนีหรือพยายามจะหลบหนี ประชาชนผู้จับกุมมีอำนาจใช้วิธีหรือการป้องกันทั้งหลายเท่าที่เหมาะสมแก่พฤติการณ์แห่งเรื่องในการจับนั้น 4. รูปแบบวิธีการของประชาชนในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้าตามกฎหมาย จำแนกตามพฤติกรรมของคนร้ายขณะถูกจับกุม พบว่า มีกรณีคนร้ายยินยอมให้จับกุม กรณีคนร้ายวิ่งหลบหนีการจับกุม กรณีคนร้ายต่อสู้ขัดขวางการจับกุม กรณีคนร้ายปฏิเสธว่าไม่ได้เป็นผู้กระทำความผิดขณะถูกจับกุม 5. ข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมายของประชาชนในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้า ได้แก่ การขาดกฎหมายคุ้มครองประชาชนในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้า ส่วนข้อจำกัดด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของประชาชนในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้า ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ อาวุธ จำนวนคน เป็นต้น
dc.description.abstractalternative: This research aims to study the knowledge and understanding of citizens regarding the roles in using their power to arrest the flagrant offenders, the characteristic and method of arresting flagrant offenders as well as legal limitation and enforcement by the citizens in arresting the flagrant offenders. A case study of Pathumwan area in Bangkok metropolitan includes 12 persons. The researcher has studied from related documents and applied qualitative research through in-depth interviews, analysis, and data presentation in descriptive manner. The research outcomes reveal that: 1. Those who provided information understand and know about the roles of citizens in the arrest of flagrant offenders. Primarily, it is the role of good citizens. Secondly, it is the role according to the laws. Lastly, it is the role in helping the society. 2. According to the exercise of power to arrest the flagrant offenders by citizens, it was found that most of those who gave the information understand that the law gives power to the citizens to arrest the flagrant offenders, but they do not know which law it is. 3.The extent of the citizens’ power in arresting the flagrant offenders is to arrest the flagrant offenders by complying to the legal requirements. The extent of citizen’s power in arresting the offender is that if the one who is to be arrested has obstructed or tries to obstruct the arrest or has escaped or tries to escape, the citizens who arrest him shall have the power to use any methods or protections which are suitable to the situation of such arrest. 4. The characteristic and methods of arrest made by the citizen who arrests the flagrant offender who violates the laws can be classified according to the behaviors of the offenders when he is being arrested. It was found that there are cases when the offender consents to be arrested, runs away trying to escape the arrest, fights in order to obstruct the arrest, and refuses that he did not commit the wrongdoing while being arrested. 5. The limitation of the law that permits the citizens to arrest the flagrant offenders include the lack of laws that protect the citizens who arrest the flagrant offenders. The limitation in term of law enforcement by citizens who arrest the flagrant offenders includes the physical characteristics, weapons, and number of person.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.380-
dc.subject: การจับกุม
dc.subject: สิทธิของพลเมือง
dc.subject: การป้องกันอาชญากรรม -- ไทย
dc.subject: กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน
dc.subject: Arrest-
dc.subject: Civil rights-
dc.subject: Crime prevention -- Thailand-
dc.subject: Criminal justice, Administration of -- Citizen participation-
dc.title: บทบาทและการใช้อำนาจของประชาชนในการจับกุมผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งหน้า : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีเขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.title.alternative: Roles and Use of Power of Citizens in the Arrest of Flagrant Offenders : a case Study of Pathumwan Area, Bangkok Metropolitan
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: สังคมวิทยา
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: Jutharat.U@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.380-