https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32718
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nopadon Pirarat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Channarong Rodchum | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aranya Ponpornpisit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Komkiew Pipimai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Veterinary Pathobiology | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Probiotic is a dietary supplement that has been used in tilapia culture. In this study the microencapsulation technique was applied to improve the viability of probiotic during storage and unflavored condition. The probiotic, Saccharomyces cerevisiae were mixed with Peptone dilution saline (group A) or 10% skim milk (group B), encapsulated with alginate via extrusion method and freeze-dried. The viability of group B after being freeze-dried was significantly higher than group A. At 7 and 14 days after being kept in room temperature, the viability of group B was higher than group A. The morphologies of the two groups of microencapsules were round to oval in shape. Group A had rough with concave polygonal ridges surface while group B had rough surface. The survival percent of both groups were higher than the control group after being exposed to NSS pH 1.5 for 1, 2, 3, and 4 h and group B was higher than group A. The survival percent of group B after being exposed to 10% tilapia bile salts was significantly higher than the control group and group A in 1, 2 and 3h. The survival percent of group A was lower than group B, but higher than the control group in every hour of exposer to 10% tilapia bile salts. Free S. cerevisiae, group A and group B had similar antimicrobial activity to 17 from 25 strains of Streptococcus agalactiae. All the results have suggested that the encapsulation of S. cerevisiae with alginate can improve the viability during freeze-drying and storage. Moreover, it can also confer the effect of protection in acid and bile environment. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โปรไบโอติกเป็นสารเสริมอาหารที่ได้รับความนิยมในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงปลานิล โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้นำการเคลือบโปรไบโอติกด้วยอัลจิเนทมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการมีชีวิตรอดของโปรไบโอติกในการเก็บรักษาและการทนสภาวะต่างๆที่ไม่เหมาะสม เชื้อโปรไบโอติก แซคคาโรไมเซส ซิรีวิซิอี้ โดยกลุ่ม A นำไปผสมกับสารละลายเปปโตน กลุ่ม B นำไปผสมกับ 10% ของนมพร่องมันเนย แล้วนำไปเคลือบด้วยอัลจิเนท โดยวิธีหยดผ่านเข็มฉีดยา และทำให้แห้งในขณะเย็น ในการทำให้แห้งจำนวนที่มีชีวิตของแซคคาโรไมเซส ซิรีวิซิอี้ ในกลุ่ม B เหลือมากกว่าในกลุ่ม A อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ หลังจากเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 7 และ 14 วัน จำนวนเชื้อที่มีชีวิตในกลุ่ม B มีมากกว่าในกลุ่ม A ตัวแคปซูลในทั้งสองกลุ่มมีรูปร่างกลมถึงรี โดยที่กลุ่ม A มีลักษณะพื้นผิวขรุขระและยุบตัวลงไปเป็นสัน ในขณะที่กลุ่ม B มีพิ้นที่ผิวขรุขระและไม่ยุบตัวลงไปเป็นสัน เปอร์เซนต์การรอดชีวิตของทั้งสองกลุ่มในการทดสอบความทนทานในสภาวะกรด มีจำนวนเชื้อมีชีวิต เหลือรอดมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยที่ในกลุ่ม B มีจำนวนเชื้อมีชีวิตเหลือรอดมากที่สุด ในการทดสอบใน 10% ของน้ำดีของปลานิล กลุ่มทดลอง A และกลุ่มทดลอง B มีจำนวนยีสต์ที่มีชีวิตมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยที่กลุ่ม B มีจำนวนเชื้อมีชีวิตเหลือรอดมากกว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเชื้อในกลุ่มทดลอง A และ B มีความสามารถในการต้านเชื้อสเตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลกติอี้ จำนวน 17 สายพันธุ์จากทั้งหมด 25 สายพันธุ์ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่าการเคลือบเชื้อแซคคาโรไมเซส ซิรีวิซิอี้ด้วย อัลจิเนทช่วยทำให้เชื้อมีชีวิตรอดมากขึ้นในการทำให้แห้งในขณะเย็น ในการเก็บรักษา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1366 | - |
dc.subject | Nile tilapia | en_US |
dc.subject | Probiotics | en_US |
dc.subject | Streptococcus | en_US |
dc.subject | Saccharomyces cerevisiae | en_US |
dc.subject | Streptococcus agalactiae | en_US |
dc.subject | ปลานิล | - |
dc.subject | โพรไบโอติก | - |
dc.subject | สเตรปโตค็อกคัส | - |
dc.subject | เซคคาโรไมเซส ซิรีวิซิอี้ | - |
dc.subject | เชื้อสเตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติอี้ | - |
dc.title | In vitro efficacy of alginate-encapsulated saccharomyces cerevisiae against streptococcus agalactiae isolated from nile tilapia | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพของเซคคาโรไมเซส ซิรีวิซิอี้ เคลือบอัลจิเนทในการต้านเชื้อสเตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติอี้ที่แยกได้จากปลานิลในห้องทดลอง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Pathobiology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | paranya@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1366 | - |