https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32725
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wisitsree Wiyaratn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Salamah Manundawee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The oxidative coupling of methane (OCM) in a fixed bed reactor (FBR) and a membrane reactor (MR) were studied by two-dimensional numerical simulations. In FBR, a suitable catalyst was selected by comparing between Li/MgO, La2O3/CaO and Na-W-Mn/SiO2 catalysts. The simulation results indicated that Na-W-Mn/SiO2 catalyst offers the best performances. Different operating conditions, such as temperature, CH4/O2 ratio and GHSV were studied. Increasing operating temperature resulted in increasing of CH4 conversion but decreasing C2 selectivity. However, the effects of CH4/O2 ratio and GHSV showed the contrary results. In MR, the suitable membranes were selected by comparing between porous Membranox, a dense BSCFO and LSGFO membrane. Simulation results indicated that BSCFO membrane offers the best performances. Various operating conditions, such as methane flow rate, air flow rate and temperature have influences on performance of OCM reaction. Increasing operating temperature resulted in increasing of CH4 conversion and decreasing of C2 selectivity. Moreover, increasing of methane feed flow rate resulted in lower CH4 conversion but increased C2 selectivity. The effect of air flow rate showed the contrary results. When comparing the performance between FBR and MR, it was found that the yield of MR was higher than FBR. The temperature profiles of FBR and MR revealed that significant hot spot temperature was observed for the FBR unlike that of the MR. Optimum dimension of MR was 0.018 m diameter and 0.2 m length. The best performance was found at GHSV of 38904.54 h-1 and temperature of 1073 K, offering CH4 conversion of 43.713 %, C2 selectivity of 61.352 % and C2 yield of 26.82 %. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบมีเทนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและแบบเยื่อแผ่นได้รับการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขสองมิติ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง, ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมถูกเลือกโดยการพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Li/MgO, La2O3/CaO และ Na-W-Mn/SiO2 โดยจากผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Na-W-Mn/SiO2 เสนอผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีที่สุด จากนั้นศึกษาตัวแปรในการดำเนินการซึ่งคือ อุณหภูมิ, อัตราส่วนระหว่างมีเทนและออกซิเจนและค่า GHSVโดยพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ, มีการเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนแต่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ C2 ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างมีเทนและออกซิเจนและค่า GHSV แสดงผลในทางตรงกันข้ามกัน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อแผ่น, เยื่อแผ่นที่เหมาะสมถูกเลือกโดยการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเยื่อแผ่น Membranox, BSCFO และ LSGFO จากผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าเยื่อแผ่นชนิด BSCFO เสนอผลที่ดีที่สุด และพบว่าตัวแปรในการดำเนินการซึ่งคือ อุณหภูมิ, อัตราการไหลของมีเทน และอัตราการไหลของออกซิเจน นั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการดำเนินปฏิกิริยานี้ โดยพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็นผลให้ ค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ C2 ลดลง ซึ่งลักษณะเช่นนี้ให้ผลไปในทิศเดียวกันกับผลของอัตราการไหลของออกซิเจนแต่ตรงกันข้ามกับผลของอัตราการไหลของมีเทน เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานระหว่างเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและแบบเยื่อแผ่น พบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อแผ่นให้ค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ C2 สูงกว่าในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและเมื่อสังเกตโปรไฟล์อุณหภูมิของทั้งสองเครื่องพบลักษณะสำคัญคือการเกิดจุดร้อนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งซึ่งไม่พบในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อแผ่น ขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อแผ่นที่ดีที่สุดที่เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง0.018 เมตร และ ยาว 0.2 เมตร ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดพบที่ GHSV เท่ากับ 38,904.54 1/h และอุณหภูมิที่ 1073 K, โดยได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของมีเทน 43.713%, ค่าการเลือกเกิดของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ C2 61.352% และผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ C2 26.82 % | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1373 | - |
dc.subject | Mathematical models | en_US |
dc.subject | Membrane reactors | en_US |
dc.subject | Fixed bed reactor | en_US |
dc.subject | Methane | en_US |
dc.subject | Oxygen | en_US |
dc.subject | แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ | - |
dc.subject | เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อแผ่น | - |
dc.subject | เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง | - |
dc.subject | มีเธน | - |
dc.subject | ออกซิเจน | - |
dc.title | Modeling study in two-dimensional mathematical model of oxidative coupling of methane in fixed bed and membrane reactor | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาและสร้างแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์สองมิติของปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบมีเทนโดยใช้ออกซิเจนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและแบบเยื่อแผ่น | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1373 | - |