https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/32727
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varong Pavarajarn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Siriwimol Thanajirawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Hydrogen and zinc oxide (ZnO) nanoparticles were simultaneously produced by the steam-hydrolysis of zinc vapor. This process was experimentally demonstrated using a tubular flow reactor. Zinc vapor was evaporated at temperature below its boiling point and carried to the reaction zone by an inert carrier gas. Steam was generated in separated vessel and fed co-currently with the zinc vapor into the reaction zone. Solid products collected by filter downstream were characterized by X-ray diffraction and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) while the gas was periodically sampled and analyzed by gas chromatography (GC). In this research influence of process parameters including zinc evaporation temperature, reaction temperature, flow rate of zinc vapor, and resident time were investigated. The experimental results show that low zinc evaporation temperature resulted in decreased yield of H2. By increasing the reaction temperature from 500oC to 900oC, the yield of H2 increased from 24.4% to 59.71%, while the fraction of ZnO within the collected products increased from 16.9% to 30.71 %. Higher carrier gas flow rate resulted in lower achieved yield of H2 and smaller particle size. The highest yield of H2 production achieved was 72.59% with respect to theoretical value. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แก๊สไฮโดรเจนสามารถผลิตขึ้นพร้อมกับสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนโดยการไฮโดรไลซิสของไอสังกะสี กับไอน้ำ โดยการทดลองนี้ใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อ สังกะสีถูกทำให้เป็นไอที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าจุดเดือด และป้อนเข้าสู่บริเวณที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยแก๊สเฉื่อย ส่วนไอน้ำที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจะถูกแยกส่งเข้าไปบริเวณที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยา ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับการไหลของไอสังกะสี ผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งที่เก็บได้จากชุดกรองจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่อง วิเคราะห์การกระเจิงของรังสีเอกซ์ และ กล้องจุลทรรศอิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก็สจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่อง แก็สโครมาโทกราฟ ซึ่งในการทดลองนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของ อุณหภูมิในการระเหยสังกะสี อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเร็วของไอสังกะสี และ เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อลดอุณหภูมิในการระเหยสังกะสี ทำให้แก็สไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้น้อยลง เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจาก 500 เป็น 900 องศาเซลเซียส จะส่งผลทำให้ ผลได้ของแก๊สโฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 24.4 เป็น 59.71 เปอร์เซนต์ ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่ดักเก็บได้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 16.9 เป็น 30.71 เปอร์เซนต์ และเมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วของไอสังกะสี จะทำให้แก๊สโฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้มีค่าลดลง ซึ่งผลได้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้สูงสุดมีค่า 72.59 เปอร์เซนต์ ของค่าทางทฤษฎี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1375 | - |
dc.subject | Hydrogen | en_US |
dc.subject | Zinc oxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | en_US |
dc.subject | Hydrolysis | en_US |
dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจน -- การผลิต | - |
dc.subject | สังกะสีออกไซด์ | - |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | - |
dc.subject | การแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ | - |
dc.title | Simultaneous production of hydrogen and nanosized zinc oxide by hydrolysis of zinc vapor | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนพร้อมกับสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนโดยการไฮโดรไลซิสของไอสังกะสี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Varong.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1375 | - |