DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Puangthong Pawakapan-
dc.contributor.author: Viengxay Thammavong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on studying the characteristics of informal border trade networks and its relation to formal channel, and the impacts of informal trade on people’s livelihood involving in the informal trade. The finding determined that almost of the informal border traders are women, aged between 25 to 45 years old, with low level of education. Most of the informal border trade was on a small scale and the products traded are mostly consumption and household goods. The research also indicated that the income earning from informal border trade of the traders is much higher than those from their previous jobs. Therefore, the informal border trade is a real source of income for people who involve in the business and it can be considered as their main job. As the result, their living condition has been improved better. The finding of the research showed that the border traders are able to overcome the barriers in their business operations by calling on a number of social network and business skills. They work in a social community which included other border traders, porters and other parties. The combination of these social linkages gives border traders advantages in minimizing hassles, building trust and increasing the scope of their capabilities. At the same time, they use these social networks to guard against another party taking advantage of them. The research also found that the businesses of these cross border traders are themselves combine a formal and informal characteristic. On the shop itself, a shop owner has to apply for a licence from authority concerned and pay taxes to customs while goods suppliers in a shop buy from both formal and informal channel in order to reduce their capital and gain maximize profit. Therefore, formal and informal trades are overlapping in this border trade area.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เน้นใส่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเครือข่ายของการค้าชายแดน นอกระบบ และความสัมพันธ์ของมันกับการค้าในระบบ และศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการค้า นอกระบบต่อชีวิตการเป็นอยู่ของคนที่มีส่วนร่วมในการค้านอกระบบดังกล่าว ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เกือบทั้งหมดของผู้ประกอบการค้าชายแดนนอกระบบ เป็นผู้หญิง อายุระหว่าง 25-45 ปี และมีการศึกษาน้อย การค้าชายแดนนอกระบบทั้งหมดคือการค้า ขนาดย่อมและมีสินค้าในการค้าขาย คือ สินค้าอุปโภคและเครื่องใช้ครัวเรือน การวิจัยยังได้ชี้ให้เห็น ถึงรายได้จากการค้าชายแดนนอกระบบของบรรดาผู้ค้าสูงกว่ารายได้ที่พวกเขาเคยได้รับจากอาชีพ ก่อนหน้านี้ของเขา ดังนั้น การค้าชายแดนนอกระบบ คือ แหล่งรายได้ที่แท้จริงสำหรับคนที่มีส่วน ร่วมในธุรกิจดังกล่าว และการค้าดังกล่าวยังสามารถกลายเป็นอาชีพหลักของพวกเขาได้ และผลที่ ได้รับ คือ สภาพการเป็นอยู่ของเขาได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นกว่าเก่า ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้ค้าชายแดน สามารถฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคในการดำเนินธุรกิจ ของพวกเขา โดยการอาศัยเครือข่ายทางสังคมและความชำนาญทางธุรกิจของพวกเขา พวกเขา ทำงานเป็น social community ซึ่งมีผู้ค้าชายแดน คนแบกขนสินค้า ฯลฯ การผสมผสานของเครือข่าย ทางสังคมเหล่านี้ได้ส่งผลดีต่อผู้ค้าชายแดน ในการลดการแก่งแย่งลง สร้างความเชื่อถือและส่งเสริม ขีดความสามารถของพวกเขา ขณะเดียวกัน พวกเขาก็ใช้เครือข่ายทางสังคมเหล่านี้ป้องกันมิให้ บุคคลอื่นมาเอารัดเอาเปรียบพวกเขา การศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ธุรกิจของผู้ค้าชายแดนเหล่านี้ มีส่วนผสมระหว่างลักษณะของ การค้านอกระบบและการค้าในระบบในตัวของมันเอง กล่าวคือ ผู้ค้าชายแดนล้วนมีร้านค้าที่ถูกต้อง ตามกฎหมายของตนและพวกเขาได้ยืนคำร้องเพื่อขออนุญาตจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องของรัฐเพื่อ ดำเนินธุรกิจและได้เสียภาษีให้แก่รัฐ ในขณะที่สินค้าในร้าน คือ สินค้าที่ชื้อผ่านระบบและนอก ระบบเพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุน และให้ได้ผลกำไรสูง ดังนั้น การค้าในระบบและนอกนอกระบบ จึงมี บางส่วนที่ซ้อนทับกันอยู่ (overlapping)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1690-
dc.subject: Thais -- Social conditions
dc.subject: Thailand -- International trade -- Laos
dc.subject: Thailand -- International economic relations -- Laos
dc.subject: ชาวไทย -- ภาวะสังคม
dc.subject: ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจกับระหว่างประเทศ -- ลาว
dc.subject: ไทย -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ -- ลาว
dc.title: The socio-economic impacts of Lao-Thai informal border trade on people's livelihood and poverty reduction
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมของการค้าชายแดนนอกระบบลาว-ไทย ต่อชีวิตการเป็นอยู่ของประชาชน และต่อการลดความยากจน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Puangthong.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1690-