https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33132
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanida Palanuvej | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Atcha Somnuk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Acorus calamus Linn. dried rhizomes has been traditionally used as crude drug in Thai remedies such as Pra-Sa-Plai, Pra-Sa-Karn-Plu and Wi-Sum-Pa-Ya-Yai. This study aimed to report the current information on the pharmacognostic properties of A. calamus dried rhizomes and analysed the chemical constituents of calamus oil by gas chromatography–mass spectrometry (GC/MS). The rhizomes were collected from 15 habitats located at various regions throughout Thailand. The whole plant of A. calamus was illustrated in detail. The crude drug was traditionally prepared by cleaning, cutting and drying in a hot air oven. The macroscopic characters were cylindrical pieces, variable in size, pale brown with longitudinal furrows and circular, with pitted scars of rootlets, internally whitish and spongy and odor aromatic. The anatomical and histological characterizations were starch granules, secretory sac containing volatile oil and prismatic crystal of calcium oxalate. The total ash, acid insoluble ash, loss on drying, ethanol–soluble extractive, water–soluble extractive water content and volatile oil content of 4.49 ± 0.15, 0.83 ± 0.07, 12.23 ± 0.34, 7.32 ± 0.29, 9.53 ± 0.45, 13.15 ± 0.46 and 1.37 ± 0.11 % dry weight respectively. Thin-layer chromatographic fingerprints of ethanolic extracts of A. calamus dried rhizomes were studied using toluene and ethyl acetate (9:1) as mobile phase. Detection under ultraviolet light (254 nm and 365 nm) as well as spraying with anisaldehyde-sulfuric acid reagent showed the dominant band of α-asarone and β-asarone at Rf = 0.58. The calamus oil consisted of β-asarone (67.5 %) and α-asarone (22.4%) as main components. Linearity range of β-asarone was 0-0.5 mg/ml with correlation coefficient (r2) of 0.997 and α –asarone was 0-0.1 mg/ml with correlation coefficient (r2) 0.998.. LOD and LOQ for β-asarone were 0.0280 and 0.0850 mg/µl of injected sample, 0.0126 and 0.0382 mg/µl of injected sample for α-asarone respectively. The precision was evaluated by the % RSD of repeatability and intermediate precision. β-Asarone was between 1.45-4.67 % RSD and 0.95-2.21 % RSD and α-ssarone showed 2.48-6.58 % and 1.29-3.00 % RSD respectively. The average recoveries were 100.11-100.40 % in β-asarone and 100.17-100.80 % in α-asarone. The quantitative results showed that β-asarone was the highest content in calamus oil (0.259 ± 0.035 mg/µl of oil) whereas α-asarone was found at 0.120 ± 0.020 mg/µl of oil. This study provides scientific information for the quality control of A. calamus dried rhizomes including calamus oil composition in Thailand that leads to safe use of this crude drug. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ว่านน้ำ มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Acorus calamus Linn. ว่านน้ำเป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในตำรับยาไทย เช่น ประสะไพล ประสะกานพลู และวิสัมพญาใหญ่ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของเหง้าว่านน้ำในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารสำคัญในน้ำมันระเหยของว่านน้ำ โดยวิธีแกสโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี โดยศึกษาเหง้าว่านน้ำจาก 15 แหล่งทั่วประเทศไทย วาดภาพลายเส้นแสดงลักษณะทางพฤษศาสตร์ของว่านน้ำ เตรียมเครื่องยาโดยล้างให้สะอาด ตัดเป็นท่อน และอบแห้ง ลักษณะทางมหภาคของเครื่องยามีรูปร่างเป็นแท่งยาวทรงกระบอก หลายขนาด สีน้ำตาลอ่อน มีรากฝอยเป็นเส้นเล็กติดอยู่ตามข้อปล้อง เนื้อภายในสีเนื้อขาว มีกลิ่นหอม ลักษณะเด่นทางจุลภาคของเหง้าว่านน้ำคือ เม็ดแป้ง ต่อมน้ำมัน ผลึกแคลเซียมออกซาเลต การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ของเหง้าว่านน้ำ พบว่า มีปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณความชื้น และปริมาณน้ำมันหอมระเหย ร้อยละ 4.49 ± 0.15, 0.83 ± 0.07, 12.23 ± 0.34, 7.32 ± 0.29, 9.53 ± 0.45, 13.15 ± 0.46 และ 1.37 ± 0.11 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ การศึกษาสารสกัดจากเอทานอลของเหง้าว่านน้ำด้วยเทคนิคทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายโทลูอีนต่อเอทิลอะซิเทต (9:1) เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ และตรวจวัดภายใต้แสงอัลตาไวโอเลต ความยาวคลื่น 254 นาโนเมตร และ 365 นาโนเมตร พบว่ามีค่า Rf เท่ากับ 0.58 น้ำมันว่านน้ำ ประกอบด้วยสารเบตาอาซาโรน (67.5 %) และ แอลฟาอาซาโรน (22.4%) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก วิเคราะห์สารเบตาอาซาโรนมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0-0.5 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.997 วิธีวิเคราะห์สารแอลฟาอาซาโรนมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0-0.1 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.998 ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณของสารเบตาอาซาโรน มีค่า 0.0280 และ 0.0850 มิลลิกรัม/ไมโครลิตรของตัวอย่าง และสารแอลฟาอาซาโรน มีค่า 0.0126 และ 0.0382 มิลลิกรัม/ไมโครลิตรของตัวอย่าง ระดับความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์สารเบตาอาซาโรน และ แอลฟาอาซาโรน ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 15 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับของสารเบตาอาซาโรนในว่านน้ำ คือ ร้อยละ 100.11-100.40 และ ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับของสารแอลฟาอาซาโรนในว่านน้ำ คือ ร้อยละ 100.17-100.80 ปริมาณสารเบตาอาซาโรน และ แอลฟาอาซาโรนในน้ำมันว่านน้ำมีค่า 0.259 และ 0.120 มิลลิกรัม/ไมโครลิตรของน้ำมัน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานของสมุนไพรว่านน้ำ ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยในการใช้เครื่องยานี้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.788 | - |
dc.subject | Pharmacognosy | en_US |
dc.subject | Drugs -- Standards | en_US |
dc.subject | Acorus calamus | en_US |
dc.subject | Herbs -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Herbs -- Therapeutic use -- Quality control | en_US |
dc.subject | เภสัชเวท | en_US |
dc.subject | ยา -- มาตรฐาน | en_US |
dc.subject | ว่านน้ำ | en_US |
dc.subject | สมุนไพร -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | ยาสมุนไพร -- การควบคุมคุณภาพ | en_US |
dc.title | Pharmacognostic specification of Acorus calamus rhizomes in Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของเหง้าว่านน้ำในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | chanida.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | nijsiri.R@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.788 | - |