DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chamnan Patarapanich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonardt Saisorn-
dc.contributor.author: Pornchat Rodesittisuk-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746340204-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
dc.description.abstract: This investigation was to study the synthetic route of four unsaturated N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea analogues which were expected to possess anticonvulsant activity. N-(4-Methyl-2-propyl-4-pentenoyl) urea, N-(2-propyl-4-pentenoyl) urea, N-(4-methyl-2-(2’-methyl-2’-propenyl)-4-pentenoyl) urea and N-(2-allyl-4-pentenoyl) urea were synthesized as potential anticonvulsants. Diethyl malonate was reacted with n-propyl bromide in sodium ethoxide solution to yield diethyl propylmalonate. Then, it was alkylated with 3-chloro-2-methyl-1-propene or allylbromide to obtain diethyl (2-methyl-2-propenyl) propylmalonate and diethyl ally(propyl)malonate, respectively. Diethyl di(2-methyl-2-propenyl) malonate and diethyl diallylmalonate were synthesized by using 2-equivalent of sodium ethoxide and alkylating agents, 3-chloro-2-methyl-l-propene or allyl bromide to react with diethyl malonate. Four disubstituted malonic esters were refluxed with LiCl-H2O-DMSO to give the corresponding decarbethoxylated products, monoesters. The monoesters were hydrolyzed in 80% alcoholic potassium hydroxide solution. The carboxylic acid products were heated with thionyl chloride to acquire the acid chloride which were reacted with urea in dry benzene with the present of potassium carbonate. The final products were obtained. The structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmed by Infrared, 1H- and 13C-Nuclear Magnetic Resonance, and Mass Spectrometry techniques.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย แอนนะลอกส์ ที่ไม่อิ่มตัว จำนวน 4 ตัว ซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้สนอาการชัก การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น-(4-เมธิล-2-โพรพิล-4-เพนทีโนอิล) ยูเรีย, เอ็น –(2-โพรพิล-4-เพนทีนอิล) ยูเรีย, เอ็น-(4-เมธิล-2-(2’-เมธิล-2’-โพรพีนิล)-4-เพนทีโนอิล) ยูเรีย และ เอ็น-(2-อัลลิล-4-เพนทีโนอิล) ยูเรีย โดยนำไอเอธิลมาโลเนต ทำปฏิกิริยากับเอ็น-โพรพิลโบรไมค์ ในสารละลายดวเดียมเอธอกไซด์ได้ ไอเอธิลโพรพิลมาโลเนต ต่อจากนั้น นำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับ 3-คลอโร-2-เมธิล-1-โพรพีน หรือ อัลลิลโบรไมด์ ได้ ไดเอธิล(2-เมธิล-2-โพรพีนิล)โพรพิลมาโลเนต และ ไดเอธิลอัลลิลโพรพิลมาโลเนตตามลำดับ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ ไดเอธิลได-(2-เมธิล-2-โพรพีนิล)มาโลเนต และ ไดเอธิลไคอัลลิลมาโนเนต เตรียมโดยการนำโซเดียมเอธอกไซด์ และสารอัลคิเลท ได้แก่ 3-คลอโร-2-เมธิล-1-โพรพีน หรือ อัลลิลโบรไมด์ จำนวน 2 เท่า มาทำปฏิกิริยากับไคเอธิลมาโลเนต สารประกอบมาโลนิกเอสเทอร์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ 2 หมู่ ทั้ง 4 ตัว เมื่อนำมารีฟลักซ์กับ ลิเธียคลอไรด์ - น้ำ – ไคเมธิลซัลฟอกไซด์ จะได้สารประกอบโมโนเอสเทอร์ จากนั้น นำมาไฮโดรไลซ์ด้วยโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ในสารละลาย 80% เอธานอล ได้สารประกอบคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด ซึ่งเมื่อต้นกับไธโอนิลคลอไรด์ จะเกิดสารประกอบลแอซิดคลอไรด์ จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยากับยูเรียในเบนซีนที่แห้งและมีโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตอยู่ด้วย จะได้สารประกอบตามต้องการทั้ง 4 ตัว การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมด อาศัยเทคนิคทางอินฟราเรด, โปรตอน-1 และคาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์ แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์ และแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Synthesis of unsaturated N-(2-Propylpentanoyl) urea analogues
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย แอนนะลอกส์ ที่ไม่อิ่มตัว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University