DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Kanokporn Ruchamanee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: A mild and efficient one-pot protocol for preparing alkyl halides from alcohols was developed. In the case of the synthesis of alkyl iodides and bromides, a combination of chlorodiphenylphosphine and alkali metal salt at room temperature for 30 min was utilized. Primary alcohols yielded the target product (96-100%), secondary (72%) and tertiary alcohols (18-20%), respectively. For the preparation of alkyl chlorides, chlorodiphenylphosphine at room temperature for 45 min could be used to transform primary alcohols in the highest yield (86-90%), followed by secondary (55%) and tertiary alcohols (10%), respectively. Furthermore, this disclosed methodology for the preparation of alkyl halide from alcohol was applied for a one-pot synthesis of alkyl thiocyanates and azides. The synthesis of alkyl thiocyanates could be accomplished in high yield (77-80%) via alkyl bromide from alcohols as described above, followed by the addition of ammonium thiocyanate. However, the attempts to synthesize alkyl azides from alcohol were not successful.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้พัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมแอลคิลแฮไลด์จากแอลกอฮอล์แบบวันพอตที่มีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองที่ไม่รุนแรง ในกรณีของการเตรียมแอลคิลไอโอไดด์และโบรไมด์ ใช้ระบบรีเอเจนต์ผสมระหว่างคลอโรไดเฟนิลฟอสฟีนและเกลือแฮไลด์ ที่อุณภูมิห้อง 30 นาที พบว่า แอลกอฮอล์ปฐมภูมิให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมายในปริมาณสูงที่สุด (96-100%) รองลงมาคือทุติยภูมิ (72%) และตติยภูมิ (18-20%) ตามลำดับ สำหรับการเตรียมแอลคิลคลอไรด์ ใช้คลอโรไดเฟนิลฟอสฟีนเป็นรีเอเจนต์ ที่อุณภูมิห้อง 45 นาที พบว่า แอลกอฮอล์ปฐมภูมิให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูงที่สุด (86-90%) รองลงมาคือทุติยภูมิ (55%) และตติยภูมิ (10%) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ประยุกต์วิธีสังเคราะห์แอลคิลแฮไลด์จากแอลกอออล์ในการสังเคราะห์แอลคิลไทโอไซยาเนตและแอลคิลเอไซด์แบบวันพอต พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์แอลคิลไทโอไซยาเนตได้ปริมาณสูง (77-80%) โดยสังเคราะห์ผ่านแอลคิลโบรไมด์จากแอลกอฮอล์ตามวิธีข้างต้น จากนั้นเติมแอมโมเนียมไทโอไซยาเนตลงในปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์แอลคิลเอไซด์จากแอลกอฮอล์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.789-
dc.subject: Alcohols -- Synthesis
dc.subject: Alkyl diphenylphosphinites
dc.subject: Alkyl halide
dc.subject: แอลกอฮอล์ -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.subject: แอลคิลไอโอไดด์
dc.subject: แอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนต์
dc.title: One-pot preparation of alkyl halides and related compounds from alkyl diphenylphosphinites
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมแอลคิลแฮไลด์และสารประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องจากแอลคิลไดเฟนิลฟอสฟิไนท์แบบวันพอต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.789-