https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33414
Title: | Symptom clusters in Thai patients with advanced lung cancer |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบของกลุ่มอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอด |
Authors: | Noppamat Pudtong |
Advisors: | Yupin Aungsuroch Chanokporn Jitpanya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing |
Advisor's Email: | Yupin.A@Chula.ac.th Chanokporn.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lungs -- Cancer Lungs -- Cancer -- Patients Syndromes ปอด -- มะเร็ง ปอด -- มะเร็ง -- ผู้ป่วย กลุ่มอาการ Lungs -- Cancer -- Diagnosis Lungs -- Cancer -- Patients -- Thailand ปอด -- มะเร็ง -- การวินิจฉัย ปอด -- มะเร็ง -- ผู้ป่วย -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To explore the characteristics of symptoms and to explore the presence and composition of symptom clusters in Thai patients with advanced lung cancer, based on the Theory of Unpleasant Symptoms. One hundred and sixty five patients with advanced lung were purposively selected from out- and in-patient oncology clinics at two tertiary hospitals in Bangkok to complete a demographic questionnaire and the Memorial Symptom Assessment Scale (MSAS). The results found that patients with advanced lung cancer age range between 35 and 84 years, with a mean of 62.4 years accompanied by multiple symptoms, averaged 14.65 symptoms during their disease and treatment. Coughing was the reported symptom. Lack of appetite was the symptom reported to be the most frequently occurring. Pain was the symptom reported to be the most severe as well as the most distressful. Seven symptom clusters were identified by using Factor Analysis with 63.24% of variance explained. The factors were labeled as: body image symptom cluster, neuropsychological symptom cluster, sleep alteration symptom cluster, digestive impairment symptom cluster, dermatologic and dizziness symptom cluster, bowel-emotional dysfunction symptom cluster, and pain related discomfort symptoms cluster. Knowing which symptoms cluster together may trigger an investigation and intervention of other symptoms within the cluster. A more immediate strategy maybe targeting only one of the symptoms for intervention and closely following the effect on the associated symptoms in cluster. The results intimately suggest nursing intervention on symptom management for better quality of life in Thai patients with advanced lung cancer. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาลักษณะอาการ มิติ การเกิดกลุ่มอาการและโครงสร้างของกลุ่มอาการในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดในประเทศไทย โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของอาการที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ (Theory of unpleasant symptoms) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดจำนวน 165 คน จากแผนกผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2 แห่ง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบบันทึกอาการ Memorial Symptom Assessment Scale (MSAS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุระหว่าง 35-84 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 62.4 ปี เกิดอาการหลายอาการร่วมกัน เฉลี่ย 14.65 อาการ อาการไอพบมากที่สุด อาการเบื่อและไม่อยากรับประทานอาหารมีความถี่ในการเกิดบ่อยที่สุด อาการปวดมีความรุนแรงและเป็นอาการที่ทุกข์ทรมานต่อผู้ป่วยมากที่สุด ในการวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (Factor analysis) สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มอาการออกเป็น 7 กลุ่มอาการ อธิบายความแปรปรวนของอาการทั้งหมดได้ 63.24% กลุ่มอาการดังกล่าว ได้แก่ กลุ่มอาการทางด้านภาพลักษณ์ กลุ่มอาการทางด้านสมองและจิตใจกลุ่มอาการนอนหลับแปรปรวน กลุ่มอาการระบบย่อยอาหารเปลี่ยนแปลง กลุ่มอาการทางด้านผิวหนังและเวียนศีรษะ และกลุ่มอาการไม่สุขสบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการปวด ความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษากลุ่มอาการในครั้งนี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อไปในเรื่องการประเมินอาการและการจัดการกับอาการเป็นกลุ่ม เนื่องจากหากอาการใดที่สำคัญในกลุ่มได้รับการจัดการแล้ว อาการอื่นๆ ในกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องก็ควรจะได้รับการประเมินและจัดการไปด้วย ส่งผลให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยมีประสิทธิภาพและทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nursing Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33414 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1379 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1379 |
Type: | Thesis |