DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tharapong Vitidsant-
dc.contributor.author: Rattana Boonprasert-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741745486-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this research was aimed to study the distribution of oil product from cracking styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer using HZSM-5 catalyst. Experiment was done in a microreactor width of 30 mm inside diameter and volume of 70 ml by varying operating conditions. Temperature and amount of catalyst were first varied between 380 to 450 ํC, 0 to 2.5% by weight, respectively. While reaction time and pressure of hydrogen gas were varied between 30 to 90 min, 0 to 300 psig, respectively. The analyzed oil product from gas chromatography (GC Simulated Distillation) was found that HZSM-5 catalyst was suitable to crack SAN. The optimum condition was 430 ํC, amounts of catalyst 1.25% by weight, reaction time 60 min and hydrogen pressure at 200 psig. The product yield at this condition was in the range of 45.07% naphtha, 6.03% kerosene, 12.41% gas oil and 11.95% long residues. Moreover, the product showed aromatic functional group by means of Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer, same spectrum of benzene oil octane number 95.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน ที่ได้จากการแตกตัวโคพอลิเมอร์สไตรีนอะคริโลไนไทรล์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 30 มิลลิเมตรและปริมาตร 70 มิลลิลิตร โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรดังนี้ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 380-450 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 0-2.5% โดยน้ำหนัก เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 30-90 นาที และความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนระหว่าง 0-300 psig ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟีชนิดจำลองการกลั่น พบว่า HZSM-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ในการแตกโคพอลิเมอร์สไตรีน อะคริโลไนไทรล์ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยามีดังต่อไปนี้ อุณหภูมิ 430 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1.25%โดยน้ำหนัก เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที และความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 200 psig ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้มีปริมาณแนฟทา 45.07%, เคโรซีน 6.03%, ก๊าซออยล์ 12.41% และโมเลกุลสายยาว 11.95% นอกจากนั้น จากอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัม พบหมู่ฟังก์ชันของสารประกอบอะโรมาติก เช่นเดียวกับสเปกตรัมของน้ำมันเบนซิน 95en
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Petroleum -- Refiningen
dc.title: Product distribution from hydrocracking of styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer on HZSM-5en
dc.title.alternative: การแจกแจงผลิตภัณฑ์จากการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของโคพอลิเมอร์สไตรีนอะคริโลไนไทรล์ บน HZSM-5en
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Scienceen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen