https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33453
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aran Hansuebsai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hiromichi Noguchi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Samatcha Nawakitwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study was focused on printability compostable of plastic compounds which are PLA/PBAT and PBAT/Starch. Those two kinds of compostable plastic compounds were printed with water-based flexography printing ink. The print quality was observed in various variable parameter; density, print contrast, tone value increase (TVI), rub resistance, ink adhesion, surface roughness, and wettability (contact angle). The printing conditions were varied with three anilox line resolutions 400, 600 and 700 lpi and four levels of corona-discharge treatment 0, 500, 1,000 and 1,500 watt. Also, the water-based flexography printing ink was developed for this study with some additive in order to make the ink compatible for compostable plastic compounds. The results showed that two kinds of compostable plastic compounds could be printed with good high details but they were not suitable for printing without surface treatment because of its low adhesion, rub resistance and print uniformity. It was because the surfaces of those plastics compound films had hydrophobicity and low surface energy. However, the surface treatment increased the surface energy and roughness which made those plastics could be printed with better print result. The best printing condition was 700 lpi anilox line resolution and 500 watt corona treatment at 30m/min constant speed. Thorough this condition suitable ink density was gotten achieved in range of 1.38-1.40, and TVI was the lowest. The print contrast for PBAT/Starch and PLA/PBAT was about 21 and 18, respectively. It also was found that was no difference of tone rendering in high-light and mid-tone areas. While the ink adhesion property was in the lowest level in all condition. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาสภาพพิมพ์ได้ของพลาสติกสลายตัวได้ทางชีวภาพประเภท PLA ผสม PBAT และ PBATผสมแป้งข้าวโพด ด้วยระบบการพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีหมึกฐานน้ำ โดยวิเคราะห์คุณภาพงานพิมพ์ รวมถึงสมบัติด้านกายภาพของพลาสติกและการพิมพ์ที่ได้จากตัวแปรต่างๆ ดังนี้ ค่าความดำ, ค่าความเปรียบต่างทางการพิมพ์, โทนน้ำหนักสีของภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้น (TVI), ความทนทานต่อการขัดถู, การยึดติดของหมึกพิมพ์, ความขรุขระของผิวหน้าพลาสติกและ การเปียกผิวของพลาสติก (วัดจากมุมสัมผัสของน้ำกลั่นและหมึกพิมพ์บนพลาสติก) ความละเอียดของลูกกลิ้งแอนิล็อก 3 ระดับ 400,600,700 lpi การปรับสภาพผิวด้วยวิธีคอโรนาดิสชาร์จทั้งหมด 4 ระดับ (0,500,1000,1500 วัตต์) ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการปรับสูตรหมึกพิมพ์ด้วยการเติมสารเติมแต่งให้สามารถพิมพ์บนพลาสติกตัวอย่างได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ฟิล์มตัวอย่างทั้งสองชนิดสามารถพิมพ์งานที่มีรายละเอียดสูงได้ดีเมื่อมีการปรับสภาพผิว ค่าความดำ, การยึดติด, ความทนทานต่อการขัดถู และการกระจายตัวของหมึกพิมพ์ที่สูงกว่าตัวอย่างที่ไม่ปรับสภาพผิว เนื่องจากผิวหน้าของพลาสติกทั้งสองชนิดมีสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำและมีค่าพลังงานผิวที่ต่ำ แต่เมื่อปรับสภาพผิวมีส่วนช่วยให้ค่าพลังงานผิวและสภาพผิวหน้ามีความขรุขระมากขึ้น ทำให้สามารถรองรับหมึกและมีสมบัติการพิมพ์ดีขึ้น ซึ่งสภาวะการพิมพ์ที่ให้คุณภาพงานดีที่สุด คือ ความละเอียดของลูกกลิ้งแอนิล็อกที่ 700 lpi และระดับการปรับสภาพผิวที่เหมาะสมในการพิมพ์ คือ 500 วัตต์ โดยควบคุมความเร็วให้คงที่ 30 m/min เนื่องจากที่สภาวะการพิมพ์นี้ให้ค่าความดำของหมึกพิมพ์อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม คือ ประมาณ 1.38 - 1.40 และมีค่า TVI น้อยที่สุด PBAT/Starch และ PLA/PBAT มีค่า print contrast อยู่ในช่วง 21 และ 18 ตามลำดับซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงที่สามารถแยกภาพน้ำหนักสีสว่าง (high light) และภาพส่วนน้ำหนักสีกลาง (mid-tone) ได้ดี แต่สำหรับสมบัติด้านการยึดติดของหมึกบนพลาสติกนั้นอยู่ในระดับต่ำมากในทุกสภาวะการทดลอง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.769 | - |
dc.subject | Flexography | en_US |
dc.subject | Plastics | en_US |
dc.subject | Plastics in printing | en_US |
dc.subject | Prints -- Materials | en_US |
dc.subject | การพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟี | en_US |
dc.subject | พลาสติก | en_US |
dc.subject | พลาสติกในการพิมพ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาพพิมพ์ -- วัสดุ | en_US |
dc.title | Printability in flexographic printing of compostable plastics | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สภาพพิมพ์ได้ในการพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟีของพลาสติกสลายตัวได้ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Imaging Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Aran.H@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.769 | - |