https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3345
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Winunta Poopunpanich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741737718 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Separation of carotenoids from palm oil was carried out by adsorption on six types of Thai clays, namely bentonite, diatomite, talcum, china clay (Lampang), china clay (Ranong) and ball clay. The efficiencies of acid activated clays and ion-exchanged clays for beta-carotene adsorption were investigated. The preliminary study of factors affecting degradation of beta-carotene extraction in palm oil were antioxidant, which was found that using activated clay without antioxidant to adsorb carotene resulted in degradation of beta-carotene. Then, different types of clays, adsorption temperature, ratios of clay to palm oil, adsorption time and types of eluting solvents were investigated to determine the effect on the percentage of beta-carotene adsorption and beta-carotene recovery, respectively. Results showed that the optimum conditions for beta-carotene adsorption on clays were carried out by using acid activated bentonite which was treated with antioxidant at a ratio of 1:5 by weight of clay to palm oil, at 70 ํC adsorption temperature for 70 minutes could adsorb 99.78 % beta-carotene. The suitable condition for beta-carotene desorption from clay was carried out at room temperature by using tetrahydrofuran as an eluting solvent resulted in 73.73 % beta-carotene desorption. From the above conditions, overall beta-carotene recovery from crude palm oil corresponding to 73.56 % by weight of carotenoids in crude palm oil | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ศึกษาการแยกแคโรทีนอยด์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยการดูดซับบนดินเหนียวชนิดต่างๆที่มีในประเทศไทย 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ เบนโทไนต์ ไดอะตอมไมต์ แทลคัม ดินขาวจังหวัดลำปาง ดินขาวจังหวัดระนอง และบอลเคลย์ ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพดินด้วยการกระตุ้นด้วยกรด และการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน โดยทำการศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสลายตัวของเบตา-แคโรทีน ได้แก่ สารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชัน พบว่า การใช้ดินเหนียวที่ไม่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยสารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันในการดูดซับสารแคโรทีนจากน้ำมันปาล์ม มีผลทำให้เกิดการสลายตัวของสารเบตา-แคโรทีน จากนั้นทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับและนำกลับเบตา-แคโรทีน ได้แก่ ชนิดของดินเหนียว อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนระหว่างดินเหนียวกับน้ำมันปาล์ม และระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการชะเบตา-แคโรทีน ได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวชะ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับเบตา-แคโรทีนบนดินเหนียว คือ การใช้เบนโทไนต์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพดินด้วยกรด และผ่านการบำบัดด้วยสารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชัน เป็นตัวดูดซับ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างดินเหนียวกับน้ำมันปาล์ม เท่ากับ 1:5 โดยน้ำหนัก ภายใต้อุณหภูมิในการดูดซับ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 70 นาที โดยสามารถดูดซับเบตา-แคโรทีนได้ 99.78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการชะเบตา-แคโรทีนออกจากดินเหนียวคือ ทำการชะที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยใช้เตตระไฮโดรฟูราน เป็นตัวชะ ภายใต้ภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถสกัดสารเบตา-แคโรทีน ได้ผลิตผลกลับคืนเท่ากับ 73.73 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากภาวะข้างต้นสามารถนำเบตา-แคโรทีนกลับคืนมาได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มดิบ คิดเป็น 73.56 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของปริมาณแคโรทีนเริ่มต้นในน้ำมันปาล์ม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Carotenoids | en |
dc.subject | Palm oil | en |
dc.subject | Adsorption | en |
dc.title | Separation of carotenoids from palm oil by adsorption on clays | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแยกแคโรทีนอยด์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยการดูดซับบนดินเหนียว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |