https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3355
Title: | Relationships between thermal history and physical properties of polyolefins |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประวัติทางความร้อนกับสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิโอเลฟินส์ |
Authors: | Kittisak Chaicharoen |
Advisors: | Pranut Potiyaraj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Polyolefins Recycling (Waste, etc.) Melting points |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed at studying changes in molecular structure, tensile properties and yellowing of polyolefins upon simulated recycling by reprocessing for 10 cycles. The chosen polyolefins were polypropylene , high density polyethylene and low density polyethylene in both extrusion and injection grades. The plastics, collected at each cycles were tested for their melt flow index, infrared absorbance, tensile strength, elongation, modulus and yellowness index. From the experiments, it was found that properties of all plastics were changed upon processing. The melt flow index of polypropylene was increased as the number of reprocessing cycles increased due to chain scission. The chain scission was resulted from heat and stress occurred during processing. The methyl index, which indicates the change of -CH[subscript3] against -CH[subscript2]-, revealed that methyl groups were increased implying that polymer chains were shortened. Accordingly, tensile strength, elongation and modulus tended to decrease. As for polyethylene, the melt flow index was decreased when the number of cycles increased. It was assumed that the amount of intermolecular cross-linking are advanced to that of chain scission. The results were in agreement with the methyl index which was lower. Tensile strength and modulus were found to be slightly higher while the elongation was diminished. In the case of high density polyethylene, at later cycles, the chain scission was higher so that the melt flow index was increased. Consequently, the tensile strength and modulus were decreased. Generally, these changes are greater in the case of injection process as comparing with extrusion process. This was due to higher stress in the injection process. Yellowing was found in both polypropylene and polyethylene. The increase in yellowness indices of polyethylene was the most significant as comparing to polypropylene. It was assumed that bulky groups in polypropylene chains prohibited the formation of chromophoric groups. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างโมเลกุล สมบัติด้านแรงดึง และการขึ้นเหลืองของพอลิโอเลฟินส์ที่ผ่านการรีไซเคิลจำลองโดยการขึ้นรูปซ้ำเป็นจำนวน 10 รอบ พอลิโอเลฟินส์ที่เลือกศึกษาได้แก่พอลิโพรพิลีน พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ ทั้งเกรดอัดรีดและเกรดฉีด โดยนำพลาสติกที่ผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปในแต่ละรอบมาทดสอบหาดัชนีการไหล การดูดกลืนแสงอินฟราเรด ความทนแรงดึง การยืดตัว มอดุลัส และดัชนีความเหลือง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพลาสติกทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีสมบัติที่เปลี่ยนไปจากเดิม โดยพอลิโพรพิลีนจะมีค่าดัชนีการไหลเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเกิดการขาดของสายโซ่โมเลกุลซึ่งได้รับความร้อนและความเค้นในระหว่างการขึ้นรูป เมื่อพิจารณาค่าดัชนีเมทิลซึ่งบ่งถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ -CH[subscript3] เทียบกับหมู่ -CH[subscript2]- พบว่ามีหมู่เมทิลมากขึ้นแสดงถึงความยาวของสายโซ่โมเลกุลซึ่งสั้นลง ทำให้ค่าความทนแรงดึง การยืดตัว และมอดุลัสมีแนวโน้มต่ำลง ส่วนค่าดัชนีการไหลของพอลิเอทิลีนจะมีค่าต่ำลง สันนิษฐานว่าปริมาณการเชื่อมขวางระหว่างสายโซ่มีมากกว่าปริมาณการขาดของสายโซ่ ทำให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้น ผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับดัชนีเมทิลซึ่งมีค่าลดลง ส่วนความทนแรงดึงและมอดุลัสมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การยืดตัวออกมีค่าลดลง ในกรณีของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่จำนวนรอบสูงๆ พบว่าเกิดการขาดของสายโซ่มากขึ้น จนทำให้ดัชนีการไหลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และความทนแรงดึงและมอดุลัสมีค่าลดลง ในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติกการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้จะเกิดขึ้นในอัตราที่สูงกว่าในกระบวนการอัดรีด เนื่องจากมีความเค้นในระหว่างกระบวนการมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทั้งพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิเอทิลีนจะเกิดการขึ้นเหลือง โดยเมื่อตรวจสอบดัชนีความเหลือง พบว่าพอลิเอทิลีนมีอัตราการขึ้นเหลืองสูงกว่าพอลิโพรพิลีน สันนิษฐานว่าพอลิโพรพิลีนมีหมู่แทนที่ส่งผลให้เกิดหมู่โครโมฟอร์ได้ยาก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3355 |
ISBN: | 9741745052 |
Type: | Thesis |