DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Udomsilp Pinsook-
dc.contributor.author: Pairot Moontragoon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741736606-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: We calculate the ground state energy of solid metallic hydrogen as a function of r[subscript s], using the Wigner-Seitz method and full potential linearized augmented plane wave (FP-LAPW), and to determine r[subscript s] at which the ground state energy is minimum. The Coulomb, uniform screened Coulomb and Thomas-Fermi screened Coulomb potentials are used in the Wigner-Seitz calculation. We estimate the energy dispersion up to O(k[superscipt4]) and use the most acceptable correlation energy. To refine the Wigner-Seitz method, we employ the FP-LAPW to determine the ground state energy and the density of states as well as the band structures in various lattice structures. We find that, for a high symmetry lattice, both methods give similar results and solid hydrogen in our model is a metal.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เราได้คำนวณพลังงานสถานะพื้นของโลหะไฮโดรเจนสถานะของแข็งซึ่งเป็นฟังก์ชันของ r[subscript s] โดยใช้วิธีวิกเนอร์-ไซท์ซและวิธีคลื่นระนาบที่ขยายแบบเชิงเส้นในพลังงานศักย์เต็มรูป และระบุค่า r[subscript s] ที่พลังงานสถานะพื้นที่มีค่าต่ำสุดภายใต้พลังงานศักย์แบบคูลอมบ์และพลังงานศักย์กำบังแบบกระจายสม่ำเสมอและแบบโธมัส-เฟร์มี ในวิธีของของวิกเนอร์-ไซท์ซเราได้ประมาณการกระจายของแถบพลังงานให้ละเอียดถึงอันดับ k[superscipr 4] และใช้พลังงานสหสัมพันธ์ที่ยอมรับที่สุดเท่าที่จะหาได้ เพื่อคำนวณโดยวิธีวิกเนอร์-ไซท์ซให้ละเอียดขึ้นเราได้ใช้วิธีคลื่นระนาบที่ขยายแบบเชิงเส้นในพลังงานศักย์เต็มรูปเพื่อคำนวณพลังงานสถานะพื้น ความหนาแน่นสถานะ และโครงสร้างแถบพลังงาน ในโครงผลึกหลายๆแบบ เราได้พบว่าสำหรับโครงผลึกที่มีสมมาตรมากๆ วิธีทั้งสองให้ผลใกล้เคียงกัน และไฮโดรเจนสถานะของแข็งภายใต้แบบจำลองของเราจะเป็นโลหะen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Hartree-Fock approximationen
dc.subject: Density functionalsen
dc.subject: Metallic hydrogenen
dc.subject: Wigner-Seitz methoden
dc.title: Ground state energy of solid metallic hydrogen by the Wigner-Seitz method and APWen
dc.title.alternative: พลังงานสถานะพื้นของโลหะไฮโดรเจนสถานะของแข็งโดยวิธีวิกเนอร์ไซท์ซและ APWen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Physicsen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen