https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3368
Title: | Synthesis of dense La[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] perovskite membrane by modified citrate method |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์เมมเบรนเพอรอฟสไกต์ความหนาแน่นสูงชนิด La[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] ด้วยวิธีซิเทรตประยุกต์ |
Authors: | Sarawut Tanyong |
Advisors: | Supawan Tantayanon Oravan Sanguanruang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Perovskite Lanthanum gallate perovskite oxides Iron Citrate |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The fine particle strontium and iron substituted lanthanum gallate perovskite oxides, La[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] where Sr = 0.5, Fe = 0.8; Sr = 0.4, Fe = 0.6-0.8; Sr = 0.3, Fe = 0.3-0.8 and Sr = 0.2, Fe = 0.3-0.8 were synthesized by a modified citrate method and were calcined at 800 ํC. The single phase or some traces of secondary phase powder were selected for preparing the membrane discs using a uniaxial pressing machine. They were then sintered at 1,200-1350 ํC for 10 hours. Both types of powder and membrane were subjected to the single-phase determination by the X-ray diffraction. In addition, the surface and cross section of each membrane were investigated by scanning electron microscopy. It was found that LSGF 6428 (represented from La[subscript 0.6]Sr[subscript 0.4]Ga[subscript 0.2]Fe[subscript 0.8]O[subscript 3-delta]), LSGF 6437, LSGF 7328, LSGF 7337, LSGF 7346, LSGF 8228, LSGF 8237and LSGF 8246 showed the single phase or some traces of secondary phase but LSGF 5528, LSGF 7355, LSGF 7364, LSGF 7373, LSGF 8255, LSGF 8264 and LSGF 8273 showed the clearly observed secondary phase. It was obvious that the secondary phase increased when the amount of Sr or Ga increased because La and Fe were partially substituted by the larger ionic radii, Sr and Ga, respectively For the XRD patterns of membranes, it was found that the secondary phase tended to form at increasing sintering temperature. Therefore, it indicated that the phase transformation of La[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] perovskite depended on the increasing of sintering temperature. This can be explained by the vaporization of Ga at high temperature that caused the formation of LaSrGaO[subscript 4] or secondary phase. |
Other Abstract: | อนุภาคขนาดเล็กของแลนทานัมแกลเลตเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยสตรอนเทียม และเหล็กชนิด La[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] เมื่อ สตรอนเทียม = 0.5 และเหล็ก = 0.8; สตรอนเทียม = 0.4 และเหล็ก = 0.6-0.8; สตรอนเทียม = 0.3 และเหล็ก = 0.3-0.8; และสตรอนเทียม = 0.2 และเหล็ก = 0.3-0.8 ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีซิเทรตประยุกต์และถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 ํC และคัดเลือกผงเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่เป็นเฟสเดี่ยวหรือมีเฟสที่สองเพียงเล็กน้อยมานำขึ้นรูปเป็นเมมเบรนด้วยเครื่องอัดด้านเดียว (uniaxial pressing machine) จากนั้นนำไปซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1,200-1,350 ํC เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ทั้งผงและแผ่นเมมเบรนของเพอรอฟสไกต์จะถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะของเฟสเดี่ยวโดยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ และตรวจสอบลักษณะพื้นผิวและภาคตัดขวางของเมมเบรนด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กโทรไมโครสโคปี พบว่า LSGF 6428 (เป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่มาจาก La[subscript 0.6]Sr[subscript 0.4]Ga[subscript 0.2]Fe[subscript 0.8]O[subscript 3-delta]), LSGF 6437, LSGF 7328, LSGF 7337, LSGF 7346, LSGF 8228, LSGF 8237 และ LSGF 8246 เป็นเฟสเดี่ยวหรือมีเฟสที่สองเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ LSGF 5528, LSGF 7355, LSGF 7364, LSGF 8273, LSGF 8255, LSGF 8264 และ LSGF 8273 แสดงให้เห็นเฟสที่สองอย่างชัดเจน แสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนว่าเฟสที่สองจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณ Sr หรือ Ga เพิ่มขึ้น เพราะการแทนที่บางส่วนของ La และ Fe ด้วย Sr และ Ga ที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า สำหรับผลจาก XRD ของเมมเบรน พบว่าเฟสที่สองจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิซินเทอริง ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของเพอรอฟสไกต์ชนิด La[subscript 1-x]Sr[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-y]Fe[subscript y]O[subscript 3-delta] ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิซินเทอริง อธิบายได้จากการระเหยของ Ga ที่ที่อุณหภูมิสูง ทำให้เกิด LaSrGaO[subscript 4] หรือเฟสที่สองขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3368 |
ISBN: | 9741737084 |
Type: | Thesis |