DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsak Damronglerd-
dc.contributor.advisor: Strehaiano, Pierre-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanchana Juntongjin-
dc.contributor.author: Nuttapun Supaka-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741739699-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: In this work, bacterial strains isolated from a textile wastewater treatment facility were used to decolorize reactive dyes. Mixed culture of strain S1 and A5 performed the highest decolorization for monoazo, metal complex monoazo, diazo and anthraquinone dyes. Base on 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis, the strains were shown to belong to the genus Paenibacillus. Optimal decolorizing conditions were determined. Nitrate and Cu[superscript 2+] were found to cause inhibition of azo dyes removal. Anthraquinone-2,6-disulfonate increased the reduction rate of azo dyes by strain A5. This quinone is enzymatically reduced, the resulting hydroquinone then reduces the azo dye outside the cells by chemical redox reaction. It was suggested that the membrane-bound NADH:quinone oxidoreductase of respiratory chain is responsible for this activity. In the case of anthraquinone dye, the decolorization was found to result from biosorption of the dye onto the surface of biomass. The feasibility of using a fluidized bed reactor operated as sequencing batch reactor to decolorize azo dyes by alginate-immobilized cells of strain S1 and A5 was proved: color was reduced by the anaerobic phase, meanwhile, chemical oxygen demand was mainly removed in the subsequent aerobic phase.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการคัดแยกแบคทีเรียจากระบบกำจัดน้ำเสียของโรงงานฟอกย้อมเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟ พบว่าเชื้อผสมระหว่างเเบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ S1 กับ A5 มีความสามารถสูงที่สุดในการกำจัดสีย้อมชนิดโมโนเอโซ โมโนเอโซที่เป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโลหะหนัก ไดเอโซ และ แอนทรา-ควิโนน ผลจากการจำแนกชนิดทางอนุกรมวิธานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของจีน 16 เอสไรโบโซมัลอาร์เอ็นเอ พบว่าทั้งสองสายพันธุ์เป็นแบคทีเรียในสกุล Paenibacillus ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสีโดยเเบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ และพบว่าไนเตรทเเละ Cu[superscript 2+] มีผลในการยับยั้งการกำจัดสีของแบคทีเรีย สารแอนทราควิโนน-2,6-ไดซัลโฟเนตสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการกำจัดสีย้อมชนิดเอโซของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ A5 ได้โดยสารชนิดนี้จะถูกรีดิวซ์โดยเอนไซม์ของสายพันธุ์ A5 ไปเป็นแอนไฮโดรควิโนนที่สามารถรีดิวซ์สีเอโซภายนอกเซลล์ได้โดยปฏิกิริยาเคมี จากการศึกษาพบว่า เอ็นเอดีเอช : ควิโนนออกซิโดรีดักเตส ในระบบการหายใจภายในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์แบคทีเรียมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรีดิวซ์ควิโนนชนิดนี้ ในกรณีของการกำจัดสีย้อมชนิดแอนทราควิโนนพบว่าการกำจัดสีชนิดนี้เกิดจากการดูดซึมสีไว้กับเซลล์แบคทีเรีย การพิสูจน์ความสามารถในการกำจัดสีของเเบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ A5 และ S1 ที่ถูกตรึงในเม็ดเเอลจิเนตและบรรจุในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่ดำเนินการกำจัดสีแบบกะ พบว่าสีย้อมเอโซถูกกำจัดในขั้นแอนแอโรบิก ในขณะที่ค่า ซีโอดีถูกกำจัดในขั้นแอโรบิกen
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification -- Color removalen
dc.subject: Dyes and dyingen
dc.subject: Bacteriaen
dc.title: Microbial decolorization of reactive dyes in an anaerobic-aerobic treatment systemen
dc.title.alternative: การกำจัดสีย้อมรีแอกทีฟโดยจุลินทรีย์ในระบบบำบัดแบบแอนแอโรบิก-แอโรบิกen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyen
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen