https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3376
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supawan Tantayanon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paramee Pengprecha | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benjamas Chareontra | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741747039 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research was aimed to study the efficiency of mercury removal from dental amalgam wastewater. The mercury concentration in wastewater from dental clinics, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University was determined. It was found that the concentration of mercury was in the range of 4.69 19.26 ppb. and not directly correlated with the number of patients. The adsorption efficiency of mercury in synthetic wastewater by diatomite was studied by varying the contact time, the pH and the amount of diatomite. The result was shown that adsorption efficiency of mercury was > 95 % by using 1.0 gram of diatomite at pH 3 - 9 for 120 minutes. The adsorption efficiency and adsorption capacity of diatomite is equal to polymer (Lewatit TP 214) and chitosan but higher than activated carbon. It was found that 0.05 gram of diatomite can reduce the concentration of mercury from 20.42 ppb. to < 5 ppb. which meets the Ministry of Industry requirement of discharged wastewater | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดปรอทออกจากน้ำเสียอมัลกัมทางทันตกรรม วัดความเข้มข้นของปรอทในน้ำเสียจากคลินิคบริการทันตกรรม คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่ามีความเข้มข้นของปรอทอยู่ในช่วง 4.69 19.26 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และความเข้มข้นของปรอทในน้ำเสียจากคลินิคไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนคนไข้ที่เข้ารับบริการ ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดปรอทในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยแร่ดินเบา โดยแปรผัน ระยะเวลาในการสัมผัส พีเอชของสารละลาย และปริมาณของแร่ดินเบา ผลการทดลองพบว่า แร่ดินเบา 1 กรัม มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดปรอทมากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของปรอท 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พีเอช 3 - 9 ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 120 นาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดปรอทและค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับ พบว่า แร่ดินเบามีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับโพลิเมอร์ (Lewatit TP 214) และ ไคโตซาน แต่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ แร่ดินเบาน้ำหนักเพียง 0.05 กรัม สามารถกำจัดปรอทในน้ำเสียอมัลกัมทางทันตกรรมที่ความเข้มข้น 20.42 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรให้มีความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Sewage--Purification--Mercury removal | en |
dc.subject | Diatomaceous earth | en |
dc.title | Mercury removal efficiency from dental amalgam wastewater by adsorption with diatomite | en |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดปรอทจากน้ำเสียอมัลกัมทางทันตกรรมโดยการดูดซับด้วยแร่ดินเบา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |