https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3378
Title: | Determination of dihydroartemisinin in human plasma by high-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินในพลาสมาคนโดยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี |
Authors: | Nipa Pradittiemphon |
Advisors: | Polkit Sangvanich Supornchai Kongpatanakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Malaria Blood plasma Liquid chromatography Dihydroartemisinin |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A sensitive and highly specific assay method was developed for the determination of dihydroartemisinin in human plasma by liquid chromatography - tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) using electrospray ionization (ESI) as an interface. Artemisinin was used as internal standard. A simple liquid-liquid extraction with 1-chlorobutane-isooctane (55:45,v/v) was used to isolate dihydroartemisinin from plasma. The mobile phase was composed of acetonitrile-water (50:50,v/v) and chromatographic separations were achieved on a luna 3 mm C[subscript18] column (150 x 2.00 mm). The quantitation was operated in positive ion multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) mode. Dihydroartemisinin produced a precursor ion ([M+Na]+) at m/z of 307 and corresponding product ion at m/z of 261 and 163. And internal standard (artemisinin) produced a precursor ion ([M+Na]+) at m/z of 305 and corresponding product ion at m/z of 151. The calibration curve was linear over a concentration range of 5-200 ng/ml, with intra- and inter day accuracy and precision were within the acceptable range. The method was applied to the quantification of dihydroartemisinin in human plasma for pharmacokinetic analyses. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินในพลาสมาคน โดยทำการสกัดด้วยสารผสมของ 1-คลอโรบิวเทนกับไอโซออกเทนในอัตราส่วน 55:45 จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี (LC-MS/MS) โดยมีอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์เป็นเทคนิคไอออไนเซชัน ในระบบมัลติเพิล รีแอคชัน มอนิเทอร์ริง (multiple reaction monitoring) ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับสารที่ตรวจวิเคราะห์ เป็นอย่างสูง การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินนั้นทำการตรวจวัดไอออน 261 และ163 ที่เกิดจากการแตกตัวของไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินิน และการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณอาร์ติมิซินินซึ่งเป็น อินเทอร์นอลสแตนดาร์ดนั้นทำการตรวจวัดไอออน 151 ที่เกิดจากการแตกตัวของอาร์ติมิซินิน โครมาโทแกรมถูกแยกบนคอลัมน์ลูนาขนาด 150 x 2.00 มิลลิเมตร และใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่เป็นสารผสมของอะซิโตไนไตร์กับน้ำในอัตราส่วน 50:50 ด้วยอัตราการไหล 0.2 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที จากการทดลองพบว่ากราฟมาตรฐานเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้น 5-200 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความถูกต้องและความเที่ยงตรงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ใน 1 วันและระหว่างวัน ซึ่งแสดงในรูปค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ เทคนิควิเคราะห์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินในพลาสมาคนเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sci.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3378 |
ISBN: | 9741745273 |
Type: | Thesis |